"I am."

Translation:Táim.

4 years ago

6 Comments


rachrachrach2

Is taim a shortened version of ta me then?

4 years ago

galaxyrocker

It's called the synthetic form of the verb, and is used in primarily in Munster. Both should be accepted.

4 years ago

dc09abc

Tá mé is the same as táim

4 years ago

Seamus747
Seamus747

Will the Donegal Irish versions also be marked as correct on here?

4 years ago

ViArSkoldpaddor

If you know that your translation is correct but isn't marked as such, I would use "report error"->"my answer should be accepted". Sadly you will normaly NOT receive a reply if your translation wasn't accepted, only if it was.

4 years ago

Cait48
Cait48

So far it mostly has been--there have been one or two times when "madadh" and "girseach" have been marked wrong, but I guess why this is beta. If your correct Donegal answer is marked wrong, let Duolingo know--it seems that, although they teach the CO, they accept all correct forms.

4 years ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.