"I am."

Translation:Táim.

September 2, 2014

8 Comments


rachrachrach2

Is taim a shortened version of ta me then?


galaxyrocker

It's called the synthetic form of the verb, and is used in primarily in Munster. Both should be accepted.


dc09abc

Tá mé is the same as táim


Seamus747

Will the Donegal Irish versions also be marked as correct on here?


ViArSkoldpaddor

If you know that your translation is correct but isn't marked as such, I would use "report error"->"my answer should be accepted". Sadly you will normaly NOT receive a reply if your translation wasn't accepted, only if it was.


EllenJoyce622778

thanks for mentioning that. When I know that my answer is correct even though the computer program did not agree


Cait48

So far it mostly has been--there have been one or two times when "madadh" and "girseach" have been marked wrong, but I guess why this is beta. If your correct Donegal answer is marked wrong, let Duolingo know--it seems that, although they teach the CO, they accept all correct forms.

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.