"I am."

Translation:Táim.

September 2, 2014

6 Comments


rachrachrach2

Is taim a shortened version of ta me then?

September 2, 2014

galaxyrocker

It's called the synthetic form of the verb, and is used in primarily in Munster. Both should be accepted.

September 2, 2014

dc09abc

Tá mé is the same as táim

October 24, 2014

Seamus747

Will the Donegal Irish versions also be marked as correct on here?

September 7, 2014

ViArSkoldpaddor

If you know that your translation is correct but isn't marked as such, I would use "report error"->"my answer should be accepted". Sadly you will normaly NOT receive a reply if your translation wasn't accepted, only if it was.

November 7, 2014

Cait48

So far it mostly has been--there have been one or two times when "madadh" and "girseach" have been marked wrong, but I guess why this is beta. If your correct Donegal answer is marked wrong, let Duolingo know--it seems that, although they teach the CO, they accept all correct forms.

November 26, 2014
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.