1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Wohin gehen wir?"

"Wohin gehen wir?"

Translation:Where are we going?

May 28, 2013

195 Comments


TobyBartels

This program doesn't know the English word ‘whither’.


IanBooton

Just to confirm, I tried "whither" as well and it was rejected. I recognize that it sounds a bit archaic, but I use it in everyday speech and think it's a perfectly fine word.


nlandbg

Believe me when I say that NO ONE uses "whither" in everyday English any more. It is and will always remain an archaic word.


kalukuhan

Thou knowest wherin thou speakest, at least from a contemporary American viewpoint.


J.C.Fink

Thou knowest whereof... not "wherin" (or even "wherein" - mayhap a typo?)


mike.jb.tyson

It's still useful if you want to sound massively pretentious at an undergraduate english literature party


IanBooton

So I'm no one? I'm perfectly happy using whither and when and whatnot.


nlandbg

Language moves on Ian, so should you. Lol.


IanBooton

I'm currently pursuing my undergraduate degree in Latin, so you could say I have a problem with languages moving on, lol


kalukuhan

OK, not really NO ONE, but a diminishing minority.


kalukuhan

This conversation is going neither hither nor thither.


J.C.Fink

"This conversation is going neither hither nor thither." One goes thither, but one COMES hither.


J.C.Fink

"Wohin" and "woher" are a set corresponding to "whither" and "whence".


PamMcCarty

"Woher" was used as "where" in a lesson


fehrerdef

Most certainly not. Might have beeen "where ... from" or "from where", because that's what "woher" means.


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Yes, but do you say "Wither goest thou?" and for this one "Wither go we?" If it is good enough for Shakespeare, why not? Did you report it? Is it really used in modern day English, or is it just a leftover from Shakespeare's day? Is there perhaps an age of a person under which you won't hear this?


kfdaugherty

So would you say "whither are we going?" "Whither go we?" or how? lol


MaxGonzale16

Do you live in a specific region where people generally use "whither"? Or are you just using archaic words because you feel like it for some reason?


PamMcCarty

Ian, where do you live?


Klaque

I use it. Perfectly nice word, says what you need it to say.


disabled.acct

Granted it's not as common as whence, but it's less misused.


I-Am-Phil

Not True! Yay verily, not so!!


searchhagaoni

I'm a native english speaker and I've never even heard of Whither


fehrerdef

Probably you are too young.


NicoleFran3

I use it on a regular basis, but only in certain contexts. You have to adjust your speech to see your audience.


johndelaroo

Whither goest thou?


Pedro_Aredes

Google translate agrees, wohin=whither


lcp314

But, (although I agree) you can never trust Google translate!


Rose_Senpai

I do; it's just whether you typed it wrong, forgot punctuation, etc...☺


Doubleschnell

Though I haven't used it for German yet, I promise you this is not true for French. Ignoring the word ordering issue, many of the translations in both directions are just flat wrong.


lacmanor

Try Cathartic in google translate. Aparently Abfürmittel is actually a laxative..


twiztedfate

probably at least 95% of people don't use it since it's a very archaic word. That's why they don't accept it. It does American English on the site and it would be extremely rare to find somebody there that says "Whither"


jameslyons

Although whither may not be commonly used, it is commonly recognized - every English speaker who has replied in this post against it has nonetheless demonstrated that he or she understood its meaning. For Duo to mark it incorrect is incorrect - I trust that you who have been frustrated by the Owl are telling him he should recognize it too.

For you who are not English speakers, "where" indicates location (where are you); "whither" indicates destination (whither are you going). It has largely been replaced by "to where" or just "where".


VickiElberfeld

I have heard "where to are you going," but not commonly.


Elardus

That is surely much worse than whither!


Alex_25

Yes, it's comprehensible to native speakers so what? all languages have very antique words that are not longer used nowadays. I certainly don't agree with you asking Duo to accept it, it doesn't make any sense for a general course of German from standar american English, it does make sense if you're studying English literature at university.


nlandbg

There aren't huge differences between the different types of English, and you would never catch anyone in Britain saying 'whither'.


mmlak

Rubbish! I am English, and I might, but I am among a very large number of the 'older' generation, who do still speak what we call 'proper' English!


nlandbg

Language moves on Mmlak, so should you.


mmlak

Good for you, so do I, occasionally!


mizinamo

I've never heard that form. Nor does the "archaic conjugation" table on https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/be#Conjugation use it.


Kevin781297

I can't remember EVER having heard the word 'whither', in everyday speech, and I do live in England, home of The Bard. Do you speak Olde English as a matter of course?!


PamMcCarty

Every day speech?? I have never heard it used here in the U.S.


disabled.acct

No, he said everyday speech, which is the kind of speech that people use every day.


Dennis766722

A horse has withers. On a farm, that is part of everyday speech. Just saying...


sof2sfo

Extra ironic, considering that "whither" and "wohin" share the same proto-Germanic roots! (As do"whence" and "woher".)


I-Am-Phil

Fore soothe! And that realization helped me to understand and remember them better.


I-Am-Phil

I totally agree. I use it frequently, also. People know what it means, and it adds flavor.


michaelolo1

It sounds Isrealish!! Lol


Rose_Senpai

You mean Irish and Hebrew?


brotistgut

Danke für die neu wort.


Gongolo1

I believe it should be "Danke für das neue Wort."; since Wort is neuter, and für requires the accusative.


mizinamo

That is correct.


PamMcCarty

Gongolo, what does that mean---"requires the accusative"?


fehrerdef

Every preposition has a so-called "rection", i.e. it determines which case is needed to follow them. Some prepositions are "two-way" or even more, but this is usually coupled with different meanings.
"für" is very easy in this respect. It is always followed by an accusative.


mealforthree

Yup, tried the same, failed just as hard.


Christo-fur

ticklest my leftist nutist


Bighummus

What is "whither"


nyanCat

Can it just be "wo" instead of "wohin"?


Regney

I believe it's a difference of "Where do (I/we/etc.) GO? (Wohin gehen wir?)" as opposed to "Where IS the [item] (Wo ist die Seife?)"

The difference between where something IS and where something GOES.


kalukuhan

Right, destination vs location. "Where" or "to where".


likesummmer

so helpful for me. danke!


DonyJose

Perfect explanation


Pedro_Aredes

Wo= where; Wohin=Whither


s33br0wnb0x

I believe that Wo = Where and Wohin = To where. So when "wo" is combined with a preposition such as "hin" or "her" then it shows motion.@Suggex has an explanation below. So "wo" is asking for a location where as "woher" or "wohin" shows a change in locations.


TobyBartels

Yes, but Pedro is also correct; ‘whither’ means the same as ‘to where’.


terraqu

As far as I know "woher" is used to ask "where from" questions. (e.g. Woher kommen Sie?) So the explanation I read here that "wohin" is used for explicit or implied "where to" questions makes sense... I'm going with that until corrected


J.C.Fink

Woher is like the English "whence" (which, like "whither" is mayhap a bit archaic).


Elardus

Perfectly good explanation Pedro, archaic or not.


myrezpro

I think it might, but I'm pretty sure that wouldn't be the intended meaning. The exact translation of Wohin gehen wir? is Where are we going to? If you'll write Wo gehen wir? it should mean Where are we going (at/in)? in the sense that we are going in the US or in Europe. Not quite sure if that's actually correct though, so I'd really appreciate if a native speaker or someone that is simply good at German would confirm this.


Fi_Da

You don't need "to" or "in" or "at" in English. Those additions would be redundant at best. Wrong at worst. "Where are we going in?" and "Where are we going at?" are both incorrect.


Fred_Reimers

I believe there is an implied "to"...as in, "Where are we going to?". Because of that, "wohin" is needed.


YuriZoria

"Wo gehst du?" would be something like "what is the place where you are going?" And wohin/woher imply the direction towards and away from some place.


bakernunn

wo, woher, wohin 1. Wo: Relatively speaking, it represents a static status z.B. Der Zug ist in Deutschland. Wo ist der Zug? Deutschland liegt mitten in Europa. Wo liegt Deutshland?

  1. Woher: Means come from where, you can ask others from which national or location. z.B. Er kommt aus Kopenhagen. Woher kommt er?

  2. Wohin: Means to go where, it represents a dynamic process, where to go. z.B. Vielleicht fährt er nach Wien. Wohin fährt er? Viele Menschen fahren nach Paris. Wohin fahren viele Menschen?


numissh

I don't understand why it is so hard to find this useful comment in the discussion section. Danke anyway!


BevClark3

Thank you. Finally some clarity.


kalukuhan

Where are we going, and why am I in this handbasket?


eplatz

For everyone confused --- Wo - where? Wohin - where to / whither? Woher - where from?


srslysupersonic

Would it be acceptable to ask: Wo gehen wir hin? Thanks in advance.


mizinamo

Yes; that's also fine. (And it's an accepted translation for the opposite exercise.)


Elardus

Thanks for confirming that. I expected as much as in Afrikaans we have Waarheen in place of Wohin. And it can be split up as in 'Waar ...... heen?', which you have just confirmed is similar to German. I believe Dutch would be the exactly the same.


stefyduck7

Do y'all know that one Dora song that goes like "Where are we going? clap clap clap" I got to this exercise and now I can't stop mentally singing "WOHIN GEHEN WIR clap clap clap." I'm insane.


analogkid

"To where are we going" isn´t that much different, is it?


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

It accepts "Where are we going to?" If it accepts that, it should accept the original. Try reporting it.


jotomicron

If it did not accept that, report it as an error :)


Siebenundzwanzig

"To where are we going?" is correct English. "Where are we going to?" is arguably bad English.


s33br0wnb0x

Agreed. "To where are we going" is correct; however, "where are we going to" is not poor English. This is more colloquial English than anything else. Also, "bad" is the incorrect adjective.


Siebenundzwanzig

Bad is an adjective that describes the noun, which in this case is "English", so, I fail to see how the adjective is incorrect.

On-topic:

"Where are we going to" is poor (although maybe that's a bit too harsh a word to describe it - maybe technically incorrect would suffice?) English, because the rule is that you should not end a sentence with a preposition; this is taught even at schools, I imagine. While it's becoming more and more acceptable to ignore this rule, it's still a rule, none-the-less. When it comes to informal speech, I don't really care much about it, but formally, I tend to take heed.

At least it's not like using double-negatives, or getting their, there, and they're all muddled. xD


s33br0wnb0x

Bad/good. Well/poor. Nonetheless. No hyphens. Formal English in everyday situations will make you look pretentious. In everyday german, present perfect is preferrable over simple past. I would only use formal English in papers or when giving briefings or presentations.


karomancer

I wrote the same thing.


Luckas_Catojo

Can anyone confirm if it's just like in Portuguese and Spanish? I mean, "aonde" e "onde" or "adónde" e "dónde"?


[deactivated user]

    Why can't it be "Where are we walking"? Is "walking" exclusively "laufe"?


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

    You could be going be car, train, airplane, as likely as on foot.


lhoisrael

    Exactly. Also if you want to specify that you are traveling by foot, you say "zu Fuß gehen"


Siebenundzwanzig

    zB: ,,Wohin laufen/rennen/gehen/fahren/schwimmen wir als nächstes?'' usw. As far as I've read: Gehen = to go Fahren = to travel/drive Fliegen = to fly Schwimmen = to swim Laufen = to walk Rennen = to run Sprinten = to sprint

    All of the above (and surely many more) are--I believe-- verbs, of which use the "hin" word. If it were just "Where are we walking?" the question would simply be "Where are we currently walking?" indicating no motion, direction, or objection, but rather what is the location through which we would be [verb].

    (sorry for the bad formatting)


harvey9078

    Is this exclusively Where are we going? Or could it be "Where SHALL we go?" I feel as though that would be different, but I may be over complicating things?


lhoisrael

    You are overcomplicating things! "Where shall we go" would use the verb sollen, meaning "should," so it would be "wohin sollen wir gehen?"


maxitwist

    Am there appears to be a error, it marked 'where to are we going' as wrong.. This is correct english isint it?


Eloise23

    Feb 22, 2015 - In English it would be ''Where are we going?", or sometimes you will hear, ''Where are we going to?" The verb follows immediately after the interrogative (question word) WHERE. The TO isn't needed in English.


maxitwist

    It might not be needed but its not wrong. Id say it sometimes.


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

    Do you say "where to"? I believe it is "To where...."


SethSabers

    it looks weird though :-\


Lawrious

    "Where shall we go?" Wasn't accepted :'(.


ScienceGuy04

    As stated above, that would be "Wohin sollen wir gehen?".


Sonia608460

    I used where are you headed


royalt213

    Is it alright for me to remember "wohin" as "where..to" and "woher" as "where...from"?


mike.jb.tyson

    That would be correct - wohin and woher can even be split up (e.g. "Wo gehst du hin")


DarceyGejd

    Is this app teaching bad english ?


HammadS.

    Omg please get rid of the top conversation! What a waste of time reading and scrolling through.


NightWave2

    How is gehen pronounced? The audio provided sounds like gän or so to me, but in other verbs I hear two distinct syllables, so is this just different, or am I hearing it wrong?


MelsWolf

    It's pronounced like how it looks. "Geh-hen"with soft (not invisible) 'h'. Just like in English, German can sound different depending on who is saying it. I've heard "gehen" pronounced as "gehen" or "gehen" or an even, soft sound all the way through. I normally pronounce mine with a soft h or as "gehen."


mmlak

    I listened over and over again, but could not hear the words correctly. I wish there was a video of a face saying the words! Watching a mouth speaking would be a great help!


guy.z

    Why isn't "where to are we going?" accepted?


kalukuhan

    It makes sense, but isn't how we ususally say it in English. "Where are we going to" is probably more commonly used, but strict grammarians don't like it. "Where are we going" is both typical usage and acceptable English.


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

    You word order is slightly off. "To where are we going?" or the colloquial "Where are we going to?"


Eloise23

    Jan 6, 2015 - Wohin gehen wir? Un warum sind wir in dieserm Korb? Sorry, just had to say that.... :=D


Yarouge

    GUYS, just forget the "whither"...

    Wohin = where to

    The answer here is "WHERE are we going (to)?

    Obviously, you can ignore the TO, but we all know it is there!


hl_on_duo

    1."WO ist er?" equals "Where is he AT?" 2."WOHIN gehen wir?"equals "Where are we going TO?"


Jack_friend

    Why can't I say: 'Let's go where?'?


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

    That is a polite imperative form asked as if it were a question. This is the present tense question and present continuous form would also be accepted. In fact the present continuous is the best choice, because if we were doing something habitually, we would probably already know the answer. "let's go" in itself allows the other person to say Yes or no about going. In the present form that is not the question anymore, now the question is the destination. The only time I could see using "Where do we go?" would be as a new clueless member of a group that has been going to somewhere regularly. "Let's go where?" would be asked if someone had proposed that we should go somewhere, but I didn't hear the destination. It wouldn't be something we do regularly or something we are doing now.


SpinDoc44

    What about 'Where shall we go?'


Ethankhunt

    "Where shall (will) we go?" would be something like, "Wohin werden wir gehen?" But that is future, "Wohin gehen wir?" is present.


solardrum

    for the spanish speakers in the group... "Wo?" = "¿Dónde?" = "Where?" "Wohin?" = ¿Adónde?" = "To where?"


skadillac

    where we going? not accepted


mike.jb.tyson

    That would be a very informal, colloquial way of phrasing this


natasha735742

    why wasn't "where are we going" acceptable?


Brian690828

    Why is "where to" unacceptable?


UFHoe

    Where do we go now? Where do we go?


Barron20280

    when do we use Wo and Wohin? Both means where


drlyricx

    This program didn't accept 'where are you going?' because i didn't start the sentence with capital letter 'W' ... #strange -_-


Elardus

    I dont think it's the lack of capitalisation. You've wrongly used 'you' instead of 'we'.....


yuan569454

    Wo studieren Sie(relatively fixed place ) Woher kommen Sie (direction: from) Wohin gehen Sie (direction: go)


JohnF696899

    Can I use woher instead of wohin?


mizinamo

    No - woher means "from where" (or whence) and wohin is "where to" (or whither).


Davarrel

    Where are we going to?


BinnyBinny1

    what wrong with this answer "where do we going?"


mizinamo

    It should be either "Where do we go?" or "Where are we going?".


    [deactivated user]

      Are "Wohin and Woher" compound words? what word they are consists of? what do they each mean?


mizinamo

      wo on its own means "where?" as in "in which location?"

      hin is an adverb meaning roughly "away from the speaker" - it can often be translated "there" as in "I am going there" (ich gehe hin).

      her is an adverb meaning roughly "towards the speaker" - it can often be translated "here" as "come here!" (komm her!).

      So wohin means "to which place, away from me?", and woher is "from which place, towards me?"


laurabenedicta

      What is the different use between Wo and Wohin? Thanks!


mizinamo

      wo? asks about a location -- where?

      wohin? asks about the destination of movement -- where to? to where?

      woher? asks about the origin of movement -- where from? from where?


ericzhenzhen

      I have a question. Why do we say " Where are we going?" instead of "where are we going to" in English? I translated this sentence as where are we going to, because "wohin" is different from "wo". Thanks!!!


mizinamo

      In English, "where?" can mean not only "in what place?" but also "to what place?".

      So we most commonly ask, "Where are you going?" -- the sense of "to what place?" rather than "in what place?" is implied by the motion verb "go".


SLeason

      Why did I get this wrong when I typed this-

      Where are you going?????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????

      I mean, the question marks aren't incorrect characters.


mizinamo

      wir means "we".

      It does not mean "you".


      [deactivated user]

        I know it's archaic but "whither" is an acceptable translation.


mizinamo

        It's not accepted because it's archaic.

        We also don't accept "thou", for example.


        [deactivated user]

          "Whence" is just as archaic and was accepted as a translation for "Woher". A little consistency is all that I ask.


Durple_Purple

          German has words for "where," "where to," and "where from?" This is one time when I forgive Spanish's questions.


JohnGosnel2

          What's the difference between wo and wohin? I'm assuming that it would be because of a conjugation, but I am not sure. Thanks!


Elardus

          Wo: Where; Wohin: Whereto / to where


HammadS.

          Do we have to use wohin, or can we just use wo? I understand wo is a generic term, but doesnt it make sense in this case?


mizinamo

          Do we have to use wohin, or can we just use wo?

          Yes, because you are asking for the destination of the going.

          You are asking "to what place are you going?" and not "in what place are you going?".


fehrerdef

          think it as "wo" = "where (at)", "wohin" = "where to".


Daleraka

          I'm a Ukranian learning German in English! Guys don't make it more complicated, than it already is:)


fehrerdef

          What do you mean by that?


LieblingsWaffe

          The word "Woher" refers to the phrase, "Where from",

          If you just said "Wo kommst du?", it would literally mean "where you come?"

          Same goes for "Wohin", this refers to "Where to",

          If you said "Wo gehts du?" It would mean "where you go"

          It's just a conjunction thing, "Wo" by itself just means where right? So adding the bit on the end whether that be "hin" or "her" completes the sentence and gives it proper meaning


Elardus

          Thank you LW. I agree with your explanation but still wonder: In English, though you should probably ask 'Where are you going to?', you could also simply ask 'Where are you going?'.

          Could it work like that in German as well, or is imperative to ask 'Wohin gehst du' instead of just 'Wo gehst du'?


fehrerdef

          No. In Englishg you can use "where" instead of "where to", but in Gewrman you have to use the word "wohin" for that. "wo" is reserved for the static case. So "Wo gehst du?" would be understood as "at what place are you walking around?".


Catasprache

          What's the difference between "wo laufen sie" and "wohin gehen wir"? I saw the first sentence before and I couldn't figure out why is it using 'wo' instead of 'wohin' while both of them clearly referring to direction. Someone help me pls.


fehrerdef

          The English word "where" is ambiguous. It can be asking at what place something happens (static) and to what place something is moving (dynamic). German has two different words for that: "wo" means "where" in the static interpretation, and "wohin" means "(to) where" as a direction.


karun782647

          When do we use 'wohin' and 'woher'?


fehrerdef

          "wohin" means "where to", "woher" means " "from where".


mizinamo
          • woher? for an origin: from which place?
          • wo? for a location: in which place?
          • wohin? for a destination: to which place?

          For example:

          • Woher kommst du? "Where do you come from?"
          • Wo bist du jetzt? "Where are you now?"
          • Wohin gehst du? "Where are you going?"

BasharGhanem11

          "Where are we going to" was marked wrong why?


fehrerdef

          It is on the list of accepted answers. If you are really sure you didn't make a mistake, take a screenshot and report it.


Jaime836972

          Can you say "Wo gehen wir"?


mizinamo

          Can you say "Wo gehen wir"?

          Grammatically, yes. But it doesn't make much sense.

          wo means "where? = in which location?"

          It does not mean "where? = to which location?" = wohin?

          Walking usually involves a destination, so you would be interested in the destination of the walk -- you wouldn't talk about the location where walking is taking place.

          (spazieren gehen "go for a walk" is different; that's specifically walking without a destination but just for the pure enjoyment of walking or of the surroundings. Wo gehen wir spazieren? "Where will we be going for a walk?" would be fine, and an answer might be Im Park. "In the park." That is, you would be walking around in side the park.)


Jaime836972

          It makes sense. Thank you.


TheJester666

          what?but wohin means where to


fehrerdef

          In English you often use "where" to mean "where to".


George292779

          Whither and whence please...


itsajinkya

          Where we are going? Is it wrong?


fehrerdef

          Yes, it is wrong. It is a question, so the correct word order is "Where are we going?".


kalukuhan

          Because it deals with motion or destination (to where). Wo sind wir (where are we) vs. Wohin gehen wir (where are we going).


fehrerdef

          Because "wo" only is "where" in the static sense ("where are we?"). For showing a direction you need "wohin", which means "where ... to".
          In English you can use "where" as well for "where .. to", but that doesn't work for the German "wo".


boomer4sooner

          How can you give people lingots?


Eloise23

          There is a ''Give Lingot" button below their post.


Daveaus

          In English you can say "Where we going?" Which means "Where are we going?" and are is implicite.


BlazingFast

          It's spoken English. If you were to write that, it's grammatically wrong. It doesn't matter if the reader can understand what you mean (I do).

          Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.