Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Tienes una cita con ella hoy."

Translation:You have an appointment with her today.

5 years ago

16 Comments


gemunu

Today you have an appointment with her, means the same as saying you have an appointment with her today

5 years ago

Babella

It's the same in Spanish; you can also say: Hoy tienes una cita con ella.

5 years ago

GutShot9

In another chapter I was told elle means she and su means her. So why is ella used here?

3 years ago

narion_k
narion_kPlus

"ella" means "she" when used as a subject pronoun: Ella tiene una cita. She has an appointment. ("Ella"/"she" is the grammatical subject of the sentence.)

"ella" means "her" when used as a prepositional object pronoun: Tienes una cita con ella. You have an appointment with her. ("Ella"/"her" is the object of the preposition "con".)

"Su" means "her" not as a prepositional object, but as a possessive determiner: Ella tiene su cartera. She has her wallet. ("Su"/"her" indicates possession of the wallet.)

7 months ago

GavinHewitt

Sorry I missed something. How did I know it was 'you' have an appointment, rather than 'I' have an appointment?

3 years ago

mitaine56

gavin- tienes is for you informal, for I, it would be tengo.

3 years ago

nate_da_great_ya

uhhh i think this site is broken in multiple levels and i would like a server reset

2 years ago

nathanchan31

I put "You have a date with her today" and it was accepted.

1 year ago

JohnnyKing12

Okay Gracia

8 months ago

JohnnyKing12

Okay Gracia

8 months ago

Niel490234

Can it be "suyo" instead of "ella"? Something like: "Tienes una cita con suyo hoy."

8 months ago

narion_k
narion_kPlus

No, that would mean "You have an appointment with hers today."

"Suyo" is a possessive pronoun; "ella" is an object pronoun in this sentence.

7 months ago

RobertMosh

This one was completely answered for me. All I had to do was hit check.

6 months ago

RapioloFire

get ready!

6 months ago

Dumbledore1237

i thought it said "I have a city with her today" can anyone give any tips to remembering the difference?

6 months ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

I'm not exactly sure if that is (still?) used in English, but if you make an appointment with someone, you "cite" them to you. That's where cita comes from.

5 months ago