Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"He eats fruit."

Translation:Él come fruta.

5 years ago

47 Comments


TyeseConle1

When do yoy use the different verbs. Im confused. For example come comen comes...how do i know how to apply it

2 years ago

ChrisGould7

From my limited understanding, it's based on the subject. Yo-o, Tu-e/es, Usted-e, Ustedes-en, Nosotros-mos (natural form +mos. Ex: comer-comemos)

2 years ago

balloonyjk

I put 'Ello come fruta' I thought Ello was he as well. Please can you clarify.

5 years ago

aalzateg
aalzateg

"ello" doesn't mean "he". "ello" is a demonstrative noun. the only word that translates "he" is "EL"

5 years ago

ameliasauce

what would ello translate to, then? If "ella" can be "she"...

4 years ago

Masoud921879

"Ella" translated "she"

2 years ago

JbsGerman

Dude it is just El not ello, ello is they (masculine).

1 year ago

JUANARAGON12

They is "Ellos" and He is "El", "Ello" not exist.

1 year ago

emmurphy99

Fruta vs. Fruto?

1 year ago

amorelan

I put Come la fruta. It didn't like that I put an article in there.

5 years ago

ameliasauce

that would be "he eats THE fruit."

4 years ago

Serenity991618

I do not know, how do u type in spanish?

2 years ago

MerliRauds

For example you hold down n to get ñ or you add Spanish as a language on your keyboard

4 months ago

juliacaponegro

I put coma not come

1 year ago

diegojohn

In that case, it would be "He eats a fruit."

5 years ago

Babella

That would translate as "él come una fruta".

5 years ago

Masoud921879

That's wrong. Becuse "a fruit" is refering to one kind of fruit. In this sentens it is refering to more than one kind of fruit.

2 years ago

Serenity991618

Yeah!!!!! I mean when you say it properly

2 years ago

r3schmitz

I agree that we would say A FRUIT in English

5 years ago

Babella

But would that not be he is eating a piece of fruit? I thought the sentence meant he eats fruit in general; or would you say "he eats fruits" if you wanted to say that person eats bananas, apples, oranges and so on?

5 years ago

Salxandra
Salxandra

I agree with Babella.

This is like saying, a person is a vegetarian, He does not eat meat, but he only eats vegetables and fruit.

Fruit can either be a singular noun or can used collectively, i.e. describing a class of food which is fruit.

But, there's some variability in usage because one could also "fruits and vegetables" in reference to a class of food.

By the way, the answer to your question is you could say either, "he eats fruit" or "he eats fruits" and they both mean the same.

5 years ago

Babella

Thanks for your answer ^^

5 years ago

YuriKolovsky

"Se alimenta de frutas" and "Él come frutas" are also correct according to my knowledge of english

4 years ago

AndrewAubr

I'm not sure why 'He eats fruit' wouldn't translate to 'Come frutas'. Could someone please explain. Thanks.

4 years ago

india.nanc

frutas is the plural for fruta. just as fruits it's the plural for fruit. so treat it as such: "come frutas" = he eats fruitS. duo said translate "he eats fruiT", so you should say "él (he) come(eats) fruta (fruit). literally no plural.

4 years ago

dipag

But fruit is not the the specific name! I thought that is uncountable!!

4 years ago

AntonioGholson

i put el and got it wrong

4 years ago

shahrukhs

isn't it mandatory to say "el come la fruta?" I was wrong for using la

4 years ago

india.nanc

what you said was "he eats a THE fruit". "he eats fruit"= él come fruta.

4 years ago

Vedney
Vedney

My native Tagalog keeps swaying me to write "prutas"

3 years ago

shivam141296

I thought el means the??

3 years ago

Charlie456963

Can be both. Depending on the situation

2 years ago

SAMujer
SAMujer

él means he and el without the tilde means the

4 months ago

anna-lisa961

Easy

2 years ago

anna-lisa961

Si

2 years ago

JbsGerman

Just use what you have it won't affect your score

1 year ago

MercyValen3

Whats up

1 year ago

laurenlanzet

how do you know when to use come instead of other forms such as como, etc.?

1 year ago

YasminHern40198

I put como

1 year ago

KaustavBan1

What is the diff btw é and e??

1 year ago

AbDan6
AbDan6

When you read or speak "Él" you accentuate the letter with the line on top but with " e" you just need to say it plain as it is .

1 year ago

GenevieveSanders

!

11 months ago

Kira_Hates_You

So fruit in Spanish is spelled without the i and with an a at the end?

10 months ago

Sarah177917

I'm interested in learning about when you use the different verbs. For example, come, comen, comes, comemos, etc.

9 months ago

miss_gaurii

what is the difference between it->el and he->el

4 months ago

SAMujer
SAMujer

The difference between el and él are: el means ''the"' and él means "he". You will get to the word "it" down the road. It comes under the section of Direct Object Pronouns if you interested right now and want to google it. The word "it" can be complicated when you first start learning Spanish. For now Duo is using sentences where it is understood. In the last section, Questions, we had theses sentences: Cuánto es? How much is it? and Cuándo es? When is it?

4 months ago

DavidLikesPandas

How do you type capitalized accented letters?

3 months ago