1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Taget er grønt som hans skjo…

"Taget er grønt som hans skjorte."

Translation:The roof is green like his shirt.

September 2, 2014

18 Comments


Olweg

I'm beginning to think Danes do their best to avoid foreign people to understand them when they speak lol. Pronounciation is soooo hard to get sometimes... I listened to it 5 times and couldn't get "taget" right.. I heard something like.. "talet" @_@


thor.dk

It's not your fault. The mechanical speaker miss the correct pronounciation now and then. In some cases the meaning is totally shifted because of such errors.


cbsmith9

Ligesom should be for using like in a comparison


Alf-Sawman

You're right, that would also work here. There are several roads to Rome (or Copenhagen)... ;-)

In English, you can also chose between 'as' and 'like'.

There's also the expression 'lige så som' which is used to express "as [adverb/adjective] as" (e.g. as much as).

  • Bussen er lige så hurtig som banen.
  • The bus is as fast as the metro.

nico62012

also: the roof is green AS his shirt


FyodorPavlovich

It would be 'The roof is AS green AS his shirt.'


dxrsam

That's different. That compares levels (of greenness). Without the first "as", it just means both are green.


Dim-ond-dysgwr

No, with only one AS that would have to be "The roof is green, as is his shirt". nico62012's sentence (without the first AS) is incorrect English.


[deactivated user]

    What kind of green is it? => Like his shirt.


DavidHarri227108

    In that case, you would have to say the roof is green as is his shirt.


xy16j3

    Or green, as is his shirt


ScottDwane

    The roof is green as is his shirt


Nineminemutte

    Does someone know why t-shirt is wrong?


awefulwaffle

    Den Danske Ordbog indicates that "t-shirt" is an unofficial, but commonly used term in Danish.

    Bøjning: -en, -s (eller -), -ene.

    Eksempler: Han havde forvaskede cowboybukser, cowboyjakke og en krøllet, hvid T-shirt på.


Alf-Sawman

    None of the languages mentions a T-shirt, and the meaning should obviously match.

    • A T-shirt ("T-skjorte" in Danish and Norwegian) is a short sleeved shirt without buttons in the front -- you pull it over the head.
    • A shirt ("skjorte") might include T-shirt as a special type of shirt, but is (at least in the Nordics) most commonly used about a shirt which have a buttoned front (to be opened) and most often a collar. (A piquet shirt or tennis shirt is bridging between "ordinary shirt" and T-shirt.)

    Largely, this matches camisa vs. camiseta in Spanish/Portuguese.


Alf-Sawman

    Ceiling should be accepted as an alternative to roof here, as the word 'taget' can be the inside as well as the outside. (Not accepted today.)


SorenBrun

    "Taget" is definitely outside. If you are inside it is called "loftet" = "the ceiling"

    Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.