"Tagetergrøntsomhansskjorte."

Translation:The roof is green like his shirt.

4 years ago

12 Comments


Olweg
Olweg

I'm beginning to think Danes do their best to avoid foreign people to understand them when they speak lol. Pronounciation is soooo hard to get sometimes... I listened to it 5 times and couldn't get "taget" right.. I heard something like.. "talet" @_@

2 years ago

cbsmith9

Ligesom should be for using like in a comparison

3 years ago

MLehnertt
MLehnertt

Opdrager taget?

3 years ago

nico62012
nico62012

also: the roof is green AS his shirt

4 years ago

FyodorPavlovich
FyodorPavlovich

It would be 'The roof is AS green AS his shirt.'

4 years ago

dxrsam
dxrsam

That's different. That compares levels (of greenness). Without the first "as", it just means both are green.

3 years ago

PesreGoriot

What kind of green is it? => Like his shirt.

2 years ago

Dim-ond-dysgwr

No, with only one AS that would have to be "The roof is green, as is his shirt". nico62012's sentence (without the first AS) is incorrect English.

1 month ago

xy16j3
xy16j3

Or green, as is his shirt

2 months ago

ScottDwane
ScottDwane

The roof is green as is his shirt

2 years ago

Nineminemutte

Does someone know why t-shirt is wrong?

2 years ago

awefulwaffle
awefulwaffle

Den Danske Ordbog indicates that "t-shirt" is an unofficial, but commonly used term in Danish.

Bøjning: -en, -s (eller -), -ene.

Eksempler: Han havde forvaskede cowboybukser, cowboyjakke og en krøllet, hvid T-shirt på.

2 years ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.