1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Taget er grønt som hans skjo…

"Taget er grønt som hans skjorte."

Translation:The roof is green like his shirt.

September 2, 2014

14 Comments


cbsmith9

Ligesom should be for using like in a comparison


Olweg

I'm beginning to think Danes do their best to avoid foreign people to understand them when they speak lol. Pronounciation is soooo hard to get sometimes... I listened to it 5 times and couldn't get "taget" right.. I heard something like.. "talet" @_@


thormodla

It's not your fault. The mechanical speaker miss the correct pronounciation now and then. In some cases the meaning is totally shifted because of such errors.


nico62012

also: the roof is green AS his shirt


FyodorPavlovich

It would be 'The roof is AS green AS his shirt.'


dxrsam

That's different. That compares levels (of greenness). Without the first "as", it just means both are green.


[deactivated user]

    What kind of green is it? => Like his shirt.


Dim-ond-dysgwr

    No, with only one AS that would have to be "The roof is green, as is his shirt". nico62012's sentence (without the first AS) is incorrect English.


DavidHarri227108

    In that case, you would have to say the roof is green as is his shirt.


xy16j3

    Or green, as is his shirt


ScottDwane

    The roof is green as is his shirt


Nineminemutte

    Does someone know why t-shirt is wrong?


awefulwaffle

    Den Danske Ordbog indicates that "t-shirt" is an unofficial, but commonly used term in Danish.

    Bøjning: -en, -s (eller -), -ene.

    Eksempler: Han havde forvaskede cowboybukser, cowboyjakke og en krøllet, hvid T-shirt på.

    Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.