1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Wir laufen, obwohl wir müde …

"Wir laufen, obwohl wir müde sind."

Translation:We are running even though we are tired.

May 28, 2013

132 Comments


Vitality

I though 'wir rennen' was 'we are running' and 'laufen' meant 'walking'....at least that is what rosetta stone teaches. How can laufen be walking and running? please help


Alphathon

AFAIK, laufen basically means "to travel by foot" (as well as "to flow", "to run" (as in a computer program), "to be in progress" etc), so I think "to walk" would, in some situations, be accurate. However, it also seems to imply at least a certain swiftness, and so in this case "to run" or "to jog" (rather than, say, spazieren which would mean "to walk leisurely" or "to stroll"). Of course I'm not exactly an authority on the subject.


martofunes

I know its tempting to associate run with rennen, but from my experience, rennen is jogging. Laufen is walking, and even if you say you're going out for a run, people will say "Ich gehe laufen". Spazieren/gehen/laufen/rennen. Those are the verbs and there's no 100% clear concensus on how they should be used. For every ten people that said X, I found just as many swearing by Z. So... Google and know you are not alone in this.


baylonious

Sometimes it pays to be deliberately ambiguous when it comes to exercise. The Germans have figured this out.


cgrunchj

Why not "rennen" in stead of "laufen"?


JonathanHo216938

I believe laufen can also be jogging, while rennen is more of a sprint


jak1583

Why doesn't the "sind" go after the obwohl?


fredcookse

Because obwohl makes the second part of the sentence a dependent clause, in which case the verb goes to the end of the clause.


JudeLiebhaber

Can you explain like I'm 5?


chcallag

Words like 'obwohl' (dass, ob, weil, wenn) are 'verb scaring' words. Verbs are scared away from them to the end of the clause.


[deactivated user]

    Does this apply for all connectives? Or only certain ones??


Alphathon

    I assume by "connectives" you mean conjunctions.

    This only happens with "subordinating conjunctions", which are conjunctions which connect two clauses together in such a way that one relies upon (i.e. is "subordinate" to) the other. In German, when a clause is "subordinated" the verb(s) go(es) to the end; in this case "wir sind müde" becomes "wir müde sind". The clause is "subordinate" because it relies upon the "main" clause for it to make sense or elaborates on the information in the main clause. "We are tired" makes sense on it's own, but "Although we are tired" does not, so "although" (obwohl) is a subordinating conjunction. The subordinating conjunctions are: als, bevor, bis, da, damit, dass, ehe, falls, indem, nachdem, ob, obgleich, obschon, obwohl, seit(dem), so dass, während, weil and wenn. However, I wouldn't worry too much about learning the list as their meaning is usually enough to figure it out and they are more-or-less equivalent to English's subordinating conjunctions.

    Coordinating conjugations (such as und) and correlative conjunctions (e.g. weder … noch) don't subordinate either clause and so don't change the word order. If this sentence were changed to "Wir laufen und wir sind müde" ("We're running and we're tired") neither clause would be subordinate so the verb-second word order is retained; this makes sense as und merely joins two pieces of information, it doesn't imply that one is related to the other (although it may be).

    P.S. I'm not sure whether the und sentence needs a comma.


Michael430965

    Great expalnation...here's another lingot.


IAaCBOWR

    nice memorable response


JosieLuna7

    They are subordinating conjunctions.


JacquesFre5

    20200806 chcallag: Most words in German scare me to try to pronounce them. No surprise that they set fright between themselves


marquigonzalo

    you made me laugh, but not in a wrong way... It is just the perfect sentence "Like i am 5". I felt the same :-)


wizwisdom

    I think it's something like this, >Wir sind mude obwohl wir laufen. Then, making part A the dependent clause changes word order, thus: >Wir laufen obwohl wir mude sind.


NeinOderJa

    Subordinating conjunction


Levi

    @jak1583 : I think it's because the second part is a subordinate clause. See http://german.about.com/library/weekly/aa010910a.htm


JonathanVa60

    German verbs go to the end of a clause for various reasons. Obwohl and others are good signals that it's been sent to the end (because it is a relative clause)


Alphathon

    I can't think of a reason why it would ever go there unless you were asking a question*; even then I don't think it would go there in this instance since it is the second verb. If German worked like English you'd expect it to go after the „wir“, not after the „obwohl“. I believe it goes at the end of the sentence here because it is the second verb in the sentence.

    *there may well be one that I haven't come across yet in my studies, but I'm not aware of one.


laks94

    Back when we learned about conjunctions, we learned that when we have two clauses like this, if the 2nd clause starts with a conjunction, then the verb is placed at the end of the sentence. Sind is the verb in the 2nd clause.

    However, if you rearrange the sentence to say "Although we are tired, we run". You would write "Obwohl wir sind mude, laufen mir". So in that case, if the conjunction is in the first clause, then the second one has the word order switched so that the verb is first instead of at the end.


nhaines

    The dependent clause still needs the verb to go at the end. In the independent clause, the verb goes in second position. So when the dependent clause fills the first position, it should be:

    Obwohl wir müde sind, laufen wir.


forgoetz

    I guess DL is not concerned about correct punctuation; however, it doesn't make sense to learn to spell if you are not learning how to punctuate. There is always a comma before the subordinate clause in German.


MarinaAndr2

    Why "even if" is not accepted?


Alphathon

    "Even if" doesn't make sense in English here. It would imply that "we" will (potentially) become tired in the future, while the rest of the sentence is in the past tense. To work with "even if", it'd have to be something like "We will/are going to keep running even if we are tired".


TobyBartels

    I disagree with the other reply, which claims that "even if" wouldn't make sense . However, it would mean something different. "although" states as a fact that we are tired, while "even if" leaves it unknown or unspecified. As for which of these is a better fit for "obwohl", that's a question that I can't answer with certainty.


LucyGordon1

    Yes, it depends how you translate it to English. It can mean "We are running even though we're tired" but could it also mean "we run even when/if we are tired"? Or maybe that would require a conjunction other than obwohl?


Strato79

    does it sound too weird if I say it in this order: "...wir sind müde" ? Thanks


nhaines

    Yes, that does sound wrong. In a dependent clause, the verb always goes last. Even if you reverse the sentence, "sind" goes last in the clause:

    "Obwohl wir müde sind, laufen wir."

    Note that the verb "laufen" in the main clause always goes "second"--you have to have that in the right place first. Don't worry, with practice it all becomes second nature. :)


Tai673581

    How would you use "renne" then what situation is appropriate for "renne".


sean.cunnion

    Is "obwohl" closer to "even though" or "although"?

    In case people don't see the difference, I think that when the... um... subordinate (?) clause comes second, "even though" can often put more emphasis on the prevailing nature of the dominant (?) clause (the clause not containing "even though"), while "although" can sometimes put emphasis on its contradiction to the dominant clause. Consider:

    1. I love her, even though she gets on my nerves sometimes. and
    2. I love her, although she gets on my nerves sometimes.

    I hope I'm not the only one who interprets these sentences slightly different. It would depend on context and tone, of course. And when the subordinate clause comes first, I think they both emphasize the prevailing nature of the dominant clause.


JameezDuol

    I'm not sure I understand. 1. and 2. are the same thing. Although is the same thing as even though.

    I try to think, EVEN THOUGH my brain is clogged.

    I try to think, ALTHOUGH my brain is clogged.

    No difference. Both mean that you're doing a verb, but there's something trying to stop you from doing whatever verb you're doing (e.g. I love her = verb you're doing. She gets on my nerves sometimes = trying to stop you from loving her.) I guess your 'emphasis' problem sort of makes sense, and if I were to guess, 'obwhol' would be better translated as 'although'.


kaibreeze

    So, 'Laufen' can mean both running & walking?


mizinamo

    So, 'Laufen' can mean both running & walking?

    That's right!


jakob400

    why doesn't however work?


Alphathon

    "However" doesn't capture the sense of "despite the fact that we were tired" that "although" or "even though" do. With "however" you'd have to reverse the sentence to retain the meaning (something like "We were tired; however, we kept running"), but then the emphasis would be shifted, so it wouldn't be a very good translation as part of the original would be lost/changed.


SzenesGerg1

    So why 'despite' is wrong? 'We run despite we are tired' is marked as bad. Be advised, I'm no native English.


2GreyCats

    Hi! We can’t use “despite” here because despite is a preposition— it can only be followed by a noun, not by a whole clause (subject + verb).

    “Despite her illness, she continued to work.”

    “We continued the game despite the weather.”

    Does that help? If not, respond and I will try again.


Herr_Klotz

    If you eliminate the term signaling the subordinate clause, does the verb still go at the end? E.g.:

    "Ich weiss, dass er klug ist" could be "Ich weiss er ist klug?"


TobyBartels

    I've seen that done in informal contexts, but I don't know how well it would be accepted in formal writing. In any case, you need a comma between the two clauses.


Mauersegler

    Both versions are right, formal and informal. And you need the comma.


MartinaDzim

    what the heck i wrote "we walk although were tired" and i got it wrong, but in the corrections it said "we walk although we're tired" like usually it corrects it for me but not this time what's wrong duolingo??


Duolessio

    If your mistake gives rise to a different word, you'll get marked wrong. Since "were" is an actual word, Duo doesn't accept it.


astrid__vegan__

    Why are there so many commas in the german language, although other languages like english or dutch don't need them. Like: "Hallo, Anna." instead of "Hello Anna". Is that not oldfashioned and doesn't it make the language more stiff?


nhaines

    Commas are compulsory for forms of direct address in English, as well. So if you are speaking directly to Anna, there must be a comma before and after Anna in the sentence: "Hello, Anna, how are you?"

    In any case, no--what is old-fashioned and stiff in one language does not have any influence on another language. For as many similarities as there might be, they evolve separately.

    For example, nouns weren't traditionally capitalized in Old High German, Middle High German, or [modern] High German, but around the turn of the 20th century, there was some kind of nationalist movement that advocated for capitalized nouns that eventually won out. This is completely independent from the capitalized nouns we sometimes see in older Modern English (such as in the US Constitution).

    German is pretty structured, and commas are required between main and subordinate clauses. This is just the way it is, and it's better to focus on recognizing this than worrying about how it might be optional in English.


Bart-A

    Laufen is walking is it not?


mizinamo

    It can be walking or running, depending on the context and where in Germany you are from.


LL765842

    "We run" should be acceptable. U r WRONG, DUO!


mizinamo

    "We run" would be a good translation of Wir laufen -- but the entire sentence is Wir laufen, obwohl wir müde sind. You have to translate the second part as well.


LL765842

    I did. But Duo corrected me on the first part only, and it is wrong. We could be running now, at this moment or just run and still be tired :-)


mizinamo

    What was the entire sentence that you wrote?

    What was the entire correction that you were presented?

    There are accepted sentences with "we run" in them, but without any further detail I have no idea what might have happened.

    Do you happen to have a screenshot?


Jotapsoares

    'We run, even though we are tired' shouldn't be wrong... Should it?


mizinamo

    "We run, even though we are tired" is one of the accepted translations.

    Please check whether you had a listening or a translating exercise; if you are still not sure what the error might have been, please provide a link to a screenshot.


Sue288669

    http://imgur.com/a/9rrxcgm

    I have this as an unacceptable translation, unless I am too tired to realise I've spelt something wrong ahah?


2GreyCats

    Yes, that’s the trouble— you typed ‘even through’ instead of ‘even though’.


Jotapsoares

    Thank you! I might have typed 'thought' instead of 'though' I noticed this because the same sentenced popep up, and this happened!


mizinamo

    This is why screenshots are good.


    [deactivated user]

      Tell me again the difference between "even if" and "even though", because I can't understand it


c3trash

      Even if, doesn't mean you are tired. You might be, you might not be.

      Even though, means you are definitely tired.

      It is possibility (if) versus definite (though).


2GreyCats

      “Even if” is hypothetical in its concept; that situation may or may not actually exist. “You must be at work even if you are sick.” “Even if we run, we cannot catch that train.” It doesn’t matter if you are sick, and it doesn’t matter if we run or don’t run— you still have to be at work, and we still cannot catch the train.

      “Even though” is basically the same as “although”; it presents a contrast. Even though she studied hard, she failed the exam. Even though it is late April, the weather is still cold.


LucyGordon1

      Could this also be phrased "Obwol wir müde sind, laufen wir"? Or


mizinamo

      Could this also be phrased "Obwol wir müde sind, laufen wir"?

      Yes (but mind the spelling of obwohl).


tjrogers85

      Anyone else hear an "L" pronounced in "mude" here? Even knowing what the word is, I still hear "mudel"


LingPenguin

      The first time around I actually heard "Nudeln", but after that I listened again and it continued to sound like müdel. I would have preferred the sentence "wir laufen, obwohl wir Nudeln sind.", though. :)


mhku722

      Am I the only one having trouble understanding the spoken questions?


antimatr

      I put we are walking, why is walking correct


nhaines

      Laufen in this sentence can mean "we walk", "we are walking", or with extra context (like "Laufen wir morgen?") "we will walk".


martin914178

      Why can't I use ...we run despite we are tired


MartinaDzim

      I think it's because when you use the word despite, you say "despite the fact that" and that's probably too long/complicated for Duolingo : sorry


2GreyCats

      It’s a structure difference. The word “despite” is a preposition, so it has to be followed by nouns: despite the rain, despite the high cost, despite her wishes, despite the fact that....

      To introduce a whole clause, we need to use a subordinator such as though / although / even though. “We’re running even though we are tired.”


VinzeDiesel

      Why is Duolingo not gives an explanation like in Duolingo's site?.. please give us the explanation to make us understand which time or which word is used for...


2GreyCats

      They do explain these things in the Tips and Notes for each lesson section


dyaitskov

      Why nonetheless does not fit?


Alphathon

      It depends how you worded it. Nevertheless isn't used in the same way as even though etc. Even though is a conjunction which connects two clauses together. Nevertheless is an adverb and is usually used at the beginning of a clause/sentence. To form a phrase using nevertheless that means the same as "We are running even though we are tired" would I think either require two separate sentences or two clauses connected with a semi-colon. For example: "We are tired; nevertheless, we are running." This is not particularly natural/idiomatic English and nevertheless is intrinsically a bit outdated and fairly formal. Also, while it is an accurate translation of the German in that it conveys the correct meaning the fact that it is structured completely differently means it changes the emphasis etc. (TL;DR: While you can form a correct translation using nevertheless I wouldn't recommend it.)


_chapstick

      why is the adjective and sind swapped round?im confused help


Alphathon

      Read the other comments, particularly the replies to jak1583's and Strato79's comments. In a nutshell, ...obwohl wir müde sind is a so-called subordinate or dependent clause* and in German all verbs (in this case sind) in a subordinate/dependent clause go to the end.

      *In other words it cannot exist on its own and be a sentence. You cannot simply say "Even though we are tired" because the even though requires extra information from the main clause, which is missing. Hence it is said to be dependent on or subordinate to the main clause.


2200Lucia60

      Is "We run, even if we're tired" correct too?


mizinamo

      I would say no.

      even though is concrete: we are tired and we are running despite that.

      even if feels hypothetical to me: as if you promise to run even if, hypothetically, you should be tired in the future. That would better be selbst wenn in German than obwohl.


Andrew662949

      Is this also acceptable word order? "Wir laufen, obwohl müde wir sind."


mizinamo

      Not really. Maybe in poetry, but it's not natural word order in everyday spoken language.


Zacknxs

      Voice recognition doesn't like to pick up correct pronunciations.


Gabriele714028

      Why is not correct the translation 'we are running even if we are tired'?


mizinamo

      You can use “even if” for a future hypothetical: “we will run even if we are tired”.

      But for an actual event (you are tired, but despite that, you run), you should write “we are running even though we are tired.”


elkingrey

      Would trotz work here instead of obwohl?


mizinamo

      No.

      trotz is a preposition and comes before a noun; obwohl is a conjunction and comes before an entire clause with a verb.

      trotz is a bit like "despite" -- you can say "despite the rain" but not "despite it was raining" or "despite we were tired".

      If you wanted to use trotz, you could use trotz der Tatsache, dass... (despite the fact that...).


elkingrey

      Perfect! Thank you!


MarcusCoop8

      Duo says the conjunction moves the verb to the end of the sentence but 'sind' is not A verb. Why has it moved to the end and in the previous question 'er ist suss' changed to 'ist er suss'. I thought 'ist er suss' meant 'is he suss?' Why is this and how do you know which word order is correct if there is no verb. Also in the case of 'er ist suss' changing to 'ist er suss' how would you ask the question 'is he sweet?'.


nhaines

      Sind (sein/to be) is a verb in both English and German.

      The verb in this sentence is moved to the end by the conjunction obwohl (although technically, it's more correct to say that the verb is moved to the end of the clause because it's a subordinate clause).

      In simple German sentences, verbs belong in the second position in the sentence:

      Ich gehe morgen im Park.
      Morgen gehe ich im Park.
      Gestern bin ich im Park gegangen. (note the verb bin/sein again)

      In a simple question, the verb and subject are swapped:

      Gehe ich morgen im Park?
      Bin ich gestern im Park gegangen?

      Likewise, to ask if someone is sweet, you would ask "Ist er suß?"

      In sentences with subordinate clauses, the verb in the clause goes at the end, and the subordinate clause takes up one "position" in the sentence.

      I'll eat lunch after I go to the park:
      Ich esse Mittagessen, nachdem ich im Park gehe.

      After I go to the park, I'll eat lunch:
      Nachdem ich im Park gehe, esse ich Mittagessen.

      It's very regular and consistent. It just takes a little practice.


Mauersegler

      Grammatically you are right, but no German would use your sentences like this. I would say: "Ich gehe morgen im Park spazieren" or "Ich gehe morgen in den Park." Likewise: Ich esse zu Mittag , nachdem ich im Park spazieren gegangen bin/nachdem ich in den Park gegangen bin." (The walking in the park is finished.)


nhaines

      That's the risk, sometimes, of trying to keep sentences very simple not to overshadow the lesson being taught. Thank you for your corrections and feedback. :)


MarcusCoop8

      thanks for your help, it kinda makes sense however I am struggling with the word order changes in this section, but I couldn't get used to die/der/das/den at first but soon learn't so as you say it just takes A little (or in my case A lot) of practice, which is is exactly why I'm doing this course.


Moonlight10198

      From what I can tell, you could literally translate "Obwohl" to "if well", which actually kind of makes sense to me.


Robbie5203

      The word "even" is not always needed in English


Sandy54630

      Has anyone started translating the sentence structure in English the same as German. I think I am concentrating too hard!


Gransview

      Laufen is walking!


mizinamo

      laufen can mean either "walk" or "run".

      It's one of the trickier parts of German, and its meaning moreover depends on where in Germany you are.


xMiS9

      I wrote the answer and it say it is wrong even though the correct answer was the same one as mine.


mizinamo

      I'm guessing that you had a listening exercise and you translated into English rather than writing down the German words.

      But without the URL of an uploaded screenshot, I can only guess.


Ufnal

      Why is although not ok?


c3trash

      At normal speed, it sounds like he's saying ge and not wir.


Tunafish6

      There is not enough "we" in the selection part :) There was only one "we"


sergiobuzz

      Why one can't translate „Obwohl” by "Despite" ?


2GreyCats

      True, the concept is similar— but “despite” is a preposition, and it has to be followed by a noun or noun phrase, not by a whole clause with a subject and verb.

      We are running despite the bad weather. We are running despite our tiredness. We are running despite the rain.

      But: We are running although the weather is bad /... although we are tired/ even though it is raining.

      Obwohl is a subordinate conjunction and behaves like “although”/“even though” rather than despite.


AlbertScot2

      I thought müde is a verb, so how come it isn't at the end?


nhaines

      Because müde isn't a verb, it's an adjective that means "tired." The verb in this sentence is sein, and as you can see, sind is at the end.


Waldipup

      Is "We are running, although we are tired" acceptable?


mizinamo

      Is "We are running, although we are tired" acceptable?

      Yes, that's fine.


Julie79121

      Oh dear. I get the German but not the English! Shouldn't it be although, rather than though?


2GreyCats

      Both are equally correct. “Although” may be a little more formal.


Reventon134

      "We are running, although we are exhausted" - why is that incorrect?


mizinamo

      "We are running, although we are exhausted" - why is that incorrect?

      Because the German sentence says that you are müde (tired), not erschöpft (exhausted).


2GreyCats

      You beat me to it... I was about to say the same thing. (I actually learned the word erschöpft from watching the film The Longest Day, so I always remember it.)


jmp14nyc

      I used "although" which I can use as well? It says i was wrong. Obwohl can be both, correct?


mizinamo

      I used "although"

      Please always quote your entire answer when you have a question.


Kirstin94758

      Would it be possible to phrase it "Obwohl wir laufen, müde wir sind" ?


2GreyCats

      No, because the verb has to be in the second position, following the subordinate clause occupying the first position.

      You would have to phrase it as: “... , sind wir müde.”


Addison0808

      I got this question correct because i always see this question. Is it okay if you guys kinda change the question every now and then or we will not really learn anything only repeating the same sentences, words or phraces, please fix this. Thank you


HashimAhmad

      So this isn't a big deal but with my experience in english the phrase" even though we are tired we am running" is also said in german can you also say it either way?


2GreyCats

      “... we are running.”


vladkoart

      I have no word: run or are running!


2GreyCats

      If we translate it “...we run,” then you’re saying that this is a routine or habitual action because that is how English simple present is used. For example: “Every day at 0500 we have to do physical training. Even though we are tired, we run.”

      If we translate it as “...we are running,” then it means the action is occurring right now, continuing in the present moment. “ We’re late for school, so we have to hurry. Even though we are tired, we are running.”

      Therefore, you can translate it both ways— run, are running— but the meaning isn’t the same.


wherezdacat

      The option for the second we wasn't there.


Abood27208

      Why is it ( wir müde sind ) not (wir sind müde


2GreyCats

      Hi! You might want to scroll up to the beginning of the thread and read the discussions and answers about that— it’s been brought up numerous times.

      [The quick version: Because that clause/ that half of the sentence begins with a subordinate conjunction, obwohl, the verb moves to the end of the clause.]


zohal__

      Why do we use the verb at the end of the sentence?


allenlau5

      This lesson drives me crazy. My German teacher and most reliable sources on the internet say that conjunctions DO NOT affect the placement of the verbs. German sentence structure is actually much more flexible than that. If this annoys you too, please report the questions that do not accept your right answer.


2GreyCats

      Coordinating conjunctions don’t. Subordinate conjunctions do.

      Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.