Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Er und meine Mutter sind Geschwister."

Translation:He and my mother are siblings.

4 years ago

8 Comments


pvmartin514

Why is it incorrect to say "sisters" instead of "siblings" ?

4 years ago

pumakampi

Could be correct - but only assuming a surgery.

3 years ago

owen534

The sentence means "he" and "my mother" are siblings. If they were sisters, it couldn't be "he".

2 years ago

Shimerab

Ok, but what if it were "Ihr" instead of "er"

2 years ago

pandy3000

How come it's incorrect to say "My mother and he are siblings"?

4 years ago

brasil2004

Nein, ist auch richtig. Also beides.

4 years ago

owen534

To be pedantic, that isn't what the sentence is. They both communicate the same thing though.

2 years ago

BenjaminNu230033

mamá es sinonimo de madre

1 year ago