"Ik vertaal deze zin in het Engels."

Translation:I translate this sentence into English.

September 2, 2014

11 Comments


daneosaurus

So meta.

October 30, 2014

jcarlosmjr

It feels like Inception right now.

February 1, 2015

Moonfriend

Is there a Dutch difference between 'in' and 'into'?

May 14, 2015

Druif

Je kan ook zeggen "Ik vertaal deze zin naar het Engels". Het woord "naar" geeft hier duidelijk de beweging aan (van het Nederlands naar het Engels). Ik kan niet uitleggen waarom "in" hier grammaticaal goed is, maar als ik er over nadenk is het eigenlijk een beetje vreemd. Maar het is goed en gebruikelijk Nederlands.

September 7, 2015

Moonfriend

Bedankt

September 7, 2015

Ernie18814

What is the purpose of saying "het English" here? Can you not just say "Ik vertaal deze zin naar Engels"?

March 10, 2016

Druif

It doesn't sound wrong or very strange to my native ears, but no one here leaves the "het" away in these cases.

March 10, 2016

NCThom

Which cases? Is there an explanation for when it's customary to say "Engels" and when it's "het Engels"?

I'm stuck here between English, where we never use an article, and French, where they almost always do.

July 16, 2018

JFSPA

A trace of the equivalent exists in English, too.

Consider when we say, for example, "In the original Latin..."

Or, more similarly, "in the Latin, it reads X, while in the greek it reads Y." I always assumed it elided "In the Latin version" / "In the Greek version."

September 2, 2019

JFSPA

Sorry, didn't finish the thought. That being, in English, you'd use "the" to distinguish versions or translations of a particular text, or phrase, or word. In talking about a language more generally, we don't use "the."

September 2, 2019

GuillermoCarlo

So how would i say "I translate this sentence in English"?

October 3, 2019
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.