1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Ik vertaal deze zin in het E…

"Ik vertaal deze zin in het Engels."

Translation:I translate this sentence into English.

September 2, 2014

11 Comments


jcarlosmjr

It feels like Inception right now.


Moonfriend

Is there a Dutch difference between 'in' and 'into'?


Druif

Je kan ook zeggen "Ik vertaal deze zin naar het Engels". Het woord "naar" geeft hier duidelijk de beweging aan (van het Nederlands naar het Engels). Ik kan niet uitleggen waarom "in" hier grammaticaal goed is, maar als ik er over nadenk is het eigenlijk een beetje vreemd. Maar het is goed en gebruikelijk Nederlands.


Ernie18814

What is the purpose of saying "het English" here? Can you not just say "Ik vertaal deze zin naar Engels"?


Druif

It doesn't sound wrong or very strange to my native ears, but no one here leaves the "het" away in these cases.


NCThom

Which cases? Is there an explanation for when it's customary to say "Engels" and when it's "het Engels"?

I'm stuck here between English, where we never use an article, and French, where they almost always do.


JFSPA

A trace of the equivalent exists in English, too.

Consider when we say, for example, "In the original Latin..."

Or, more similarly, "in the Latin, it reads X, while in the greek it reads Y." I always assumed it elided "In the Latin version" / "In the Greek version."


JFSPA

Sorry, didn't finish the thought. That being, in English, you'd use "the" to distinguish versions or translations of a particular text, or phrase, or word. In talking about a language more generally, we don't use "the."


GuillermoCarlo

So how would i say "I translate this sentence in English"?

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.