Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Ustedes realizan esa transformación."

Translation:You perform that transformation.

5 years ago

8 Comments


severalbees

The usage of "realize" in English actually fits better than "carry out" or "perform"

5 years ago

Babella

But I thought "realize" meant getting aware of something? That's not the meaning of "realizar" (it's actually the ones Duolingo gives).

5 years ago

bdbrophy
bdbrophy

"Realize" in English means both "to become aware of something" and also "to carry out" (literally, "make real", as in "I realized my dreams").

5 years ago

Babella

Oh, I see, but here "realizar" is something like "do": "Realizó esa acción" = "He did that action"? Or would that be correct with "realize" too? Thanks for the information!

5 years ago

jindr004
jindr004

Were this a translation project, and the context were right, I would agree with acasey_ri. For example, if this were something said at a self improvement seminar where the guru was talking about changing habits. Or this could be something said at a religious meeting.

There is a very limited use of realize that only makes sense when talking about making the imagined actual.

Where realize doesn't work but realizar does is when you are talking about completion in general. The meaning of Ella realiza evaluaciones means that she does/carries out evaluations, not that she brought the evaluations into existence.

Possibly this limited meaning of realize is conveyed more accurately in Spanish by conseguir (as in: Es el medio a través del cual podemos conseguir alcanzar nuestros sueños personales. or possibly realizarse.

4 years ago

SJKP
SJKP

¿Qué pasa con "undertake"?

4 years ago

PatriciaJH
PatriciaJH

Undertake means start or begin a project; to take a project on. Not the same.

4 years ago

SJKP
SJKP

Not sure I agree: undertake = llevar a cabo, efectuar, realizar

4 years ago