"I read."

Translation:Léim.

September 2, 2014

20 Comments

Sorted by top post

FTA69

Léann mé is acceptable

September 2, 2014

galaxyrocker

Yes, but it's rarely used among native speakers

May 2, 2016

proinsias123

But doesn't Connacht and Ulster usually use the analytic form?

May 2, 2016

galaxyrocker

Not in first person singular.

May 2, 2016

proinsias123

Good to know. Thanks.

May 2, 2016

galaxyrocker

That's just my impression from browsing through Leabhar Mór Bhriathra na Gaeilge, at least. Also, Ulster uses synthetic forms for muid in the Conditional, according to that (Connacht doesn't) where as Connacht uses it for siad (whereas Ulster doesn't)

May 2, 2016

LANGUAGES-LOVER

you are right so I give you a lingot

May 26, 2015

Smoenning

The answer it gave me was leas but I have never seen that word before and it is not listed as an alternate when you hover over I or read. Why does Duolingo pop up words that you have not seen previously. BTW, this was in the strengthening exercise, not a lesson.

March 17, 2017

Joybomb13

I'm having so much fun learning Irish!!!

September 23, 2017

Richard367480

How is it one word?? Cant it be just leim leann??

April 20, 2016

galaxyrocker

It's like Spanish, where the pronoun is subsumed into the verb. léim = léann mé

May 2, 2016

IrishSelkie

correct!

December 26, 2016

ShaneMartinDavy

What he said ^^

May 28, 2019

Conall2018

isnt léim also jump?

September 12, 2018

nenakenny

yep, 'léim' is the verb 'to jump'

January 8, 2019

John787925

So is it just the first person (leim, leimid) that has a special conjugation, and everything else is leann [whoever]?

February 19, 2018

kyle326595

How is léas pronounced

November 2, 2018

Geraldine772241

Léim means Jump?

October 4, 2019

SatharnPHL
Mod

léim is a noun meaning "a jump" or "a leap", and it's also a verb meaning "jump" or "leap".

But the Irish for the verb "read" is léigh, and in the present tense that becomes léann ..., and the first person singular uses the synthetic form léim:
léim - "I read"
léann tú - "You read"
léann sé - "He reads"
léann sí - "She reads"
léimid - "We read"
léann sibh - "You read"
léann siad - "They read"

léim mé - "I jumped" (past tense)
léim tú - "You jumped" (past tense)
léimim - "I jump" (present tense)
léimeann tú - "You jump" (present tense)

October 4, 2019

Gwynne737944

These are very helpful as I only have access to the app and it does not explain the words very well.

October 15, 2019, 8:01 PM
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.