"Iread."

Translation:Léim.

4 years ago

15 Comments


FTA69
FTA69

Léann mé is acceptable

4 years ago

LANGUAGES-LOVER
LANGUAGES-LOVER

you are right so I give you a lingot

3 years ago

galaxyrocker

Yes, but it's rarely used among native speakers

2 years ago

proinsias123

But doesn't Connacht and Ulster usually use the analytic form?

2 years ago

galaxyrocker

Not in first person singular.

2 years ago

proinsias123

Good to know. Thanks.

2 years ago

galaxyrocker

That's just my impression from browsing through Leabhar Mór Bhriathra na Gaeilge, at least. Also, Ulster uses synthetic forms for muid in the Conditional, according to that (Connacht doesn't) where as Connacht uses it for siad (whereas Ulster doesn't)

2 years ago

Smoenning

The answer it gave me was leas but I have never seen that word before and it is not listed as an alternate when you hover over I or read. Why does Duolingo pop up words that you have not seen previously. BTW, this was in the strengthening exercise, not a lesson.

1 year ago

Joybomb13

I'm having so much fun learning Irish!!!

1 year ago

Richard367480

How is it one word?? Cant it be just leim leann??

2 years ago

galaxyrocker

It's like Spanish, where the pronoun is subsumed into the verb. léim = léann mé

2 years ago

IrishSelkie

correct!

1 year ago

John787925

So is it just the first person (leim, leimid) that has a special conjugation, and everything else is leann [whoever]?

8 months ago

Conall2018

isnt léim also jump?

2 months ago

kyle326595

How is léas pronounced

1 week ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.