"I read."

Translation:Léim.

September 2, 2014

25 Comments


FTA69

Léann mé is acceptable


galaxyrocker

Yes, but it's rarely used among native speakers


proinsias123

But doesn't Connacht and Ulster usually use the analytic form?


galaxyrocker

Not in first person singular.


proinsias123

Good to know. Thanks.


galaxyrocker

That's just my impression from browsing through Leabhar Mór Bhriathra na Gaeilge, at least. Also, Ulster uses synthetic forms for muid in the Conditional, according to that (Connacht doesn't) where as Connacht uses it for siad (whereas Ulster doesn't)


LANGUAGES-LOVER

you are right so I give you a lingot


Smoenning

The answer it gave me was leas but I have never seen that word before and it is not listed as an alternate when you hover over I or read. Why does Duolingo pop up words that you have not seen previously. BTW, this was in the strengthening exercise, not a lesson.


Richard367480

How is it one word?? Cant it be just leim leann??


galaxyrocker

It's like Spanish, where the pronoun is subsumed into the verb. léim = léann mé


Conall2018

isnt léim also jump?


gaeilgwhore

yep, 'léim' is the verb 'to jump'


John787925

So is it just the first person (leim, leimid) that has a special conjugation, and everything else is leann [whoever]?


kyle326595

How is léas pronounced


SatharnPHL

léim is a noun meaning "a jump" or "a leap", and it's also a verb meaning "jump" or "leap".

But the Irish for the verb "read" is léigh, and in the present tense that becomes léann ..., and the first person singular uses the synthetic form léim:
léim - "I read"
léann tú - "You read"
léann sé - "He reads"
léann sí - "She reads"
léimid - "We read"
léann sibh - "You read"
léann siad - "They read"

léim mé - "I jumped" (past tense)
léim tú - "You jumped" (past tense)
léimim - "I jump" (present tense)
léimeann tú - "You jump" (present tense)


Gwynne737944

These are very helpful as I only have access to the app and it does not explain the words very well.


Stephanie31136

Is there a convenient way to determine if a verb is first or second conjugation (that is, has the -ann ending or the -aionn ending)?


Stephanie31136

Yes, but how is one to know that "bris-" is first and "bail-" is second upon first learning the word? Infinitives are not given here (if that helps one determine????), and, technically, BOTH of those stems are monosyllabic, the the statements that first conjugation is monosyllabic and second conjugation is polysyllabic still doesn't help.


Sliotar.

What do you mean by "upon first learning the word"? You either learn the word root first (bris is mono-syllabic, bailigh is multi-syllabic), or you encounter a conjugated form - (briseann is obviously 1st conjugation, bailíonn is obviously 2nd conjugation). You will never encounter bail- on it's own as a verb, because bail isn't a verb.


Stephanie31136

Okay, I understand. One final question: What is the grammatical function of the dictionary form? Is it an infinitive, something else, or just an untranslatable stem? Just curious.


Sliotar.

The 2nd person singular of the imperative is used as the verb root in modern dictionaries.

Verbs in Irish don't have an infinitive, the verbal noun is used to translate English infinitives.

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.