1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Landmanden giver husdyrene m…

"Landmanden giver husdyrene mad."

Translation:The farmer gives the domestic animals food.

September 2, 2014

31 Comments


davidfmcandrew

'The farmer gives the domestic animals food.' is a literal translation of this sentence and may be marked correct, however, 'The farmer is feeding ( that is: giving food to) the stock.' is a far better translation and should not be marked incorrect! Marking more appropriate translations wrong is a bad move.


saralloyd76

I agree, but this is still in beta, remember. I can see as I go back and review that they are reading these comments and making corrections.


martin235019

Let's hope they are


js.dani

I wrote "The jellyfish gives the pets food". =P


ElliottPet4

The 1 letter difference between farmers and jellyfish has caused a dispute lasting thousands of years...


Jason545838

Lingot cause I did the same thing :P


sarabjork

I'm not a native English speaker, but I thought farm animals would also be accepted for husdyr


chilvence

Farm animals should be accepted, so should livestock. No one says 'domestic animals', and in fact it has more of a sense of 'pet animal' nowadays anyway.


km1

what's the difference between husdyr and kæledyr?


magnumspagnum

husdyr = domestic animal(s); cattle, chicken etc. for meat, milk, eggs etc. kæledyr = pet(s); dogs, cats, hamsters, mice (!) :)


parfonsk

husdyr = domestic animals you can cook

kæledyr = pets you should not cook


homepunk2

People can cook whatever they want


CyclOrBit

and thanks to this we are now in a pandemic of one year. With millions of deaths (as specialist estimate).


homepunk2

Not because of this. There are no millions of deaths, stop dramatizing. There are four times more recoveries than deaths. It's the fault of the governments that they failed to stop the spread timely. Don't blame people for their cultural differences. It's just xenophobia.


chilledbread

But it's not recommended to eat a dog or cat.


SabinaPene

Nowadays it has been proven otherwise


PJRandewijk

Kæl = cuddle, i.e. kæledyr = cuddle animal. The 'e' is just the "glue"


SafoAbazid

Husdyr = animals that you use it for grtting milk or meat like cows and sheeps . Kæledyr = animals that live with you at home like cats and dogs


BethLSims

Wouldn't livestock be a better translation than "domestic animals"?


EJPol

What's wrong with the farmer feeds the pets? When you give food to pets you feed them.


friswing

'husdyr' is not 'pets', hut rather 'livestock', domesticated.


EJPol

No, I was talking about feed instead of give food. What's wrong with feed?


friswing

Okey, got it. Most language courses that are supposed to lead to translations, are rather particular about not changing words more than necessary, you change between a noun (food) and a verb (feed), and even though the resulting meaning is the same, you have not translated what the author intended. For example, the question "Are not expensive and cheap the same thing?" They need not be exchangable, a house may be 'not expensive', but never 'cheap', and so on. Of course languages differ, and sometimes have their own idiomatic expressions that have to be used, rather than literal translations - but the rule is mostly 'don't change the wording more then necessary to make it idiomatic'


friswing

Is there some practicle rule I can learn about plural, to distinguish what words get '-rene' or 'erne' , or I just have to memorise? For instance, Broeder, becomes broedrene, loosing an 'e' before 'r'.


lavibunny

I think you're confusing yourself thinking of the suffix as -rene -erne. the two endings for plural are -er and -e, the -ne after is just the definitive article and it's always the same. as to when to use -er or -e to form the plural, i don't think there are specific rules, you just have to learn it i'm afraid.


jaygregg

Is there a different danish word for the "feed" in noun form (as in food for livestock)? I wrote "The farmer gives the livestock feed."


nico62012

the farmer gives food to the domestic animals


MathiusGudsgave

Can I also say: Landmanden giver mad til husdyrene? Would that be correct?


CyclOrBit

I guess that it's correct, but let's wait for someone with better grip on Danish grammar.


Koran822325

"Giver" is cut off here

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.