"I am the man."

Translation:Jeg er manden.

4 years ago

20 Comments


AppelBougher

Wow! This language is so cool!

4 years ago

simonchr

Tusind tak!

4 years ago

AppelBougher

Velkommen! This is one of the languages that I want to learn. :D

4 years ago

simonchr

You just let me know if I can be of any help, mate!

4 years ago

AppelBougher

I will, m8, ;D

4 years ago

ionthepeek

Yeah duolingo, you're right. I AM the man.

3 years ago

CorrinTheDragon

Haha ^ ^

2 years ago

KaileyWYD

To be honest, this language seems easier than other languages I've studied...

3 years ago

OsoGegenHest
OsoGegenHest

Have you been learning Dothraki?

2 years ago

milgwimper

I am confused when is it manden/kvinden, vs mand/kvinde? it is the ending "en" when is it added?

3 years ago

Xneb
Xneb
Mod

The -en and -et endings are added when in English we would use the word "the" without an adjective between "the" and the noun. For example:

et æble = an apple, but æblet = the apple, but det grønne æble = the green apple
en mand = a man, but manden = the man, but den lille mand = the little man

3 years ago

milgwimper

Thank you so very much!

3 years ago

Vittorio1235
Vittorio1235

kvinden is the woman, and manden is the man

3 years ago

lingofrnech

I always wanted to learn a Scandinavian language. Sounds like Viking language. P.S. what do I do for a noun like "the man"? I know the man is "manden", but how do I use the suffix?

2 years ago

JeffKroeger

And don't you forget it.

9 months ago

rcaruthers

i don't get it

2 years ago

AtalinaDove
AtalinaDove

What do you not get specifically? then someone can help.

2 years ago

ryanmarrio3

Why?

6 months ago

Skittles837370

Milk

1 year ago

Val957139

Maybe, he meant the difference in pronunciation between mand & manden, kvinde & linden

2 months ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.