1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "I am the man."

"I am the man."

Translation:Jeg er manden.

September 2, 2014

21 Comments


AppelBougher

Wow! This language is so cool!


AppelBougher

Velkommen! This is one of the languages that I want to learn. :D


simonchr

You just let me know if I can be of any help, mate!


luis.garcia.94

Hey! Are you there?


MathiasNgu32231

woah you have a lot of languages


ionthepeek

Yeah duolingo, you're right. I AM the man.


KaileyWYD

To be honest, this language seems easier than other languages I've studied...


OsoGegenHest

Have you been learning Dothraki?


milgwimper

I am confused when is it manden/kvinden, vs mand/kvinde? it is the ending "en" when is it added?


Xneb

The -en and -et endings are added when in English we would use the word "the" without an adjective between "the" and the noun. For example:

et æble = an apple, but æblet = the apple, but det grønne æble = the green apple
en mand = a man, but manden = the man, but den lille mand = the little man


milgwimper

Thank you so very much!


beat_oreo

kvinden is the woman, and manden is the man


lingofrnech

I always wanted to learn a Scandinavian language. Sounds like Viking language. P.S. what do I do for a noun like "the man"? I know the man is "manden", but how do I use the suffix?


JeffKroeger

And don't you forget it.


Val957139

Maybe, he meant the difference in pronunciation between mand & manden, kvinde & linden


Angela413349

Is there a difference between "manden" and "maenden"?

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.