"I am the man."

Translation:Jeg er manden.

September 2, 2014

21 Comments


AppelBougher

Wow! This language is so cool!

September 2, 2014

simonchr

Tusind tak!

October 24, 2014

AppelBougher

Velkommen! This is one of the languages that I want to learn. :D

October 24, 2014

simonchr

You just let me know if I can be of any help, mate!

October 25, 2014

AppelBougher

I will, m8, ;D

October 25, 2014

luis.garcia.94

Hey! Are you there?

April 15, 2019

ionthepeek

Yeah duolingo, you're right. I AM the man.

May 1, 2015

CorrinTheDragon

Haha ^ ^

October 28, 2016

KaileyWYD

To be honest, this language seems easier than other languages I've studied...

September 26, 2015

OsoGegenHest

Have you been learning Dothraki?

December 1, 2015

milgwimper

I am confused when is it manden/kvinden, vs mand/kvinde? it is the ending "en" when is it added?

February 12, 2015

Xneb
Mod

    The -en and -et endings are added when in English we would use the word "the" without an adjective between "the" and the noun. For example:

    et æble = an apple, but æblet = the apple, but det grønne æble = the green apple
    en mand = a man, but manden = the man, but den lille mand = the little man

    February 12, 2015

milgwimper

    Thank you so very much!

    February 12, 2015

Vittorio1235

    kvinden is the woman, and manden is the man

    February 12, 2015

lingofrnech

    I always wanted to learn a Scandinavian language. Sounds like Viking language. P.S. what do I do for a noun like "the man"? I know the man is "manden", but how do I use the suffix?

    January 12, 2016

JeffKroeger

    And don't you forget it.

    January 24, 2018

Val957139

    Maybe, he meant the difference in pronunciation between mand & manden, kvinde & linden

    August 18, 2018

rcaruthers

    i don't get it

    January 22, 2016

AtalinaDove

    What do you not get specifically? then someone can help.

    January 24, 2016

ryanmazz

    Why?

    April 26, 2018

Skittles837370

    Milk

    July 13, 2017
    Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.