"Det er mine kaniner."

Translation:They are my rabbits.

September 2, 2014

23 Comments


SeanChester

Why is the original sentence not "De er mine kaniner"?

September 2, 2014

friswing

'Det er' must be more like an impersonal phrase, (we have this in Swedish), so it is not conjugated; probably because the verb is never conjugated according to person/plural, so the connection diminishes. But in English, of course, it still has to be 'They are'. -- I suppose your sentence is not wrong, but another alternative. But in Swedish it would not sound as idiomatic, we prefer 'Det er', maybe the Danish do the same.

October 24, 2014

runem

Yep!

March 6, 2015

webgenie

Thanks! that's very helpful. I thought they might have made a mistake or something until I read your post. That ended my confusion.

I'm also curious how learning Danish is for someone from Sweden (as I was surprised to find it's close enough I can read Swedish recipes to my wife. This was an added benefit I wasn't expecting:) There is a huge amount of similar vocabulary.

September 30, 2018

lovettaloca

It should be 'They are my rabbits', no one would say, ' It is my rabbits'. Unless someone asked, 'What's that noise?' Then I would say,'It's my rabbits.' But that is refering to the noise.

January 20, 2015

sumuenkeli

In english it might not be used, but there's several other languages who do! Danish, german, swedish, french too, I think, and there's more :) It's just a fixed expression quite commonly used

January 21, 2015

runem

I have changed the "Best Translation" to "They are my rabbits."

March 6, 2015

RianneWies

Exactly!! I'm Dutch, and learning Danish in this course. Not a native English speaker, but I am happy you helped me out here. Started to question myself, 'cause I could have been all wrong

November 21, 2017

Rhapsodyja

Could also be an answer. What did this mess? It is my rabbits

August 31, 2018

LilMaschino

Off topic but Maaaaaaaads

October 1, 2017

saralloyd76

It is always hard to understand when a direct translation results in a grammatically incorrect sentence in the language which is being translated into. Word order is one thing, but in instances like this I hope Duolingo will --as they move out of beta-- find a way to let people know when this type of sentence is being offered. :)

January 29, 2015

Ben.Hansen

Are the words "det" and "de" pronounced differently?

May 14, 2015

Jason_Ogden

To an english speaker, "det" sounds like (deh) as in "(de)ntist". "de" sounds like (dee) as in "(De)troit"

August 22, 2016

Vibeke560719

My mormor pronounces "det" like "deet." Perhaps different regions pronounce it differently?

May 30, 2018

terry415

But I pronounce the "de" in "detroit" as "duh"...>_>

June 2, 2018

Patsy536249

In Nebraska we say deetroit quckly on the dee

November 24, 2018

neinerbrown

Why not 'den er'?

October 30, 2014

friswing

If you where talking about 1 rabbit, pointing at it, then you say 'Den er min'. In this sentence there are several rabbits. It could be 'De er mine', but in this case the neutral beginning is used "Det er ... ", we have it in Swedish as well, without reference to the specific noun that follows. Other languages has to conjugate, where we don't.

October 30, 2014

webgenie

Thanks. Another question then. Could det be used for the singular too without reference to the word that follows or would that sound wrong?

September 30, 2018

RianneWies

It's just very confusing. When the word 'that' is used it seems to be a single form. "That is my rabbits " is just not proper English. Very strange.

November 21, 2017

Nicbeth

And why is the translation "These are my rabbits" wrong? I'm not a native English speaker.

June 22, 2019

miaash1

Some 10 months ago, I had the same confusion about this sentence as you are experiencing now!

June 22, 2019

hl191hlf

Shouldn't ' that are my rabbits' also be ok?

July 27, 2019
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.