"Det er mine kaniner."

Translation:They are my rabbits.

4 years ago

20 Comments


SeanChester
SeanChester

Why is the original sentence not "De er mine kaniner"?

4 years ago

friswing
friswing

'Det er' must be more like an impersonal phrase, (we have this in Swedish), so it is not conjugated; probably because the verb is never conjugated according to person/plural, so the connection diminishes. But in English, of course, it still has to be 'They are'. -- I suppose your sentence is not wrong, but another alternative. But in Swedish it would not sound as idiomatic, we prefer 'Det er', maybe the Danish do the same.

4 years ago

runem
runem

Yep!

3 years ago

webgenie
webgenie

Thanks! that's very helpful. I thought they might have made a mistake or something until I read your post. That ended my confusion.

I'm also curious how learning Danish is for someone from Sweden (as I was surprised to find it's close enough I can read Swedish recipes to my wife. This was an added benefit I wasn't expecting:) There is a huge amount of similar vocabulary.

2 months ago

lovettaloca

It should be 'They are my rabbits', no one would say, ' It is my rabbits'. Unless someone asked, 'What's that noise?' Then I would say,'It's my rabbits.' But that is refering to the noise.

3 years ago

sumuenkeli
sumuenkeli

In english it might not be used, but there's several other languages who do! Danish, german, swedish, french too, I think, and there's more :) It's just a fixed expression quite commonly used

3 years ago

runem
runem

I have changed the "Best Translation" to "They are my rabbits."

3 years ago

Rhapsodyja

Could also be an answer. What did this mess? It is my rabbits

3 months ago

leabenson17
leabenson17

Off topic but Maaaaaaaads

1 year ago

RianneWies

Exactly!! I'm Dutch, and learning Danish in this course. Not a native English speaker, but I am happy you helped me out here. Started to question myself, 'cause I could have been all wrong

1 year ago

saralloyd76

It is always hard to understand when a direct translation results in a grammatically incorrect sentence in the language which is being translated into. Word order is one thing, but in instances like this I hope Duolingo will --as they move out of beta-- find a way to let people know when this type of sentence is being offered. :)

3 years ago

Ben.Hansen
Ben.Hansen

Are the words "det" and "de" pronounced differently?

3 years ago

Jason_Ogden

To an english speaker, "det" sounds like (deh) as in "(de)ntist". "de" sounds like (dee) as in "(De)troit"

2 years ago

Vibeke560719

My mormor pronounces "det" like "deet." Perhaps different regions pronounce it differently?

6 months ago

terry415

But I pronounce the "de" in "detroit" as "duh"...>_>

6 months ago

Patsy536249

In Nebraska we say deetroit quckly on the dee

2 weeks ago

neinerbrown
neinerbrown

Why not 'den er'?

4 years ago

friswing
friswing

If you where talking about 1 rabbit, pointing at it, then you say 'Den er min'. In this sentence there are several rabbits. It could be 'De er mine', but in this case the neutral beginning is used "Det er ... ", we have it in Swedish as well, without reference to the specific noun that follows. Other languages has to conjugate, where we don't.

4 years ago

webgenie
webgenie

Thanks. Another question then. Could det be used for the singular too without reference to the word that follows or would that sound wrong?

2 months ago

RianneWies

It's just very confusing. When the word 'that' is used it seems to be a single form. "That is my rabbits " is just not proper English. Very strange.

1 year ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.