"Sheisagirl."

Translation:Hun er en pige.

4 years ago

35 Comments


AppelBougher

It's easy to remember what "she" means in Danish. It's like "Hun (she)! I'm home!" It's kind of random, but it works... ;D!

4 years ago

laracarryon

Hahaha, amazing tip! Thanks!!

3 years ago

AppelBougher

No prob!

3 years ago

nessyvivian28

Now I will never forget

1 year ago

MawellDavi

I dont get it

3 years ago

EmmanuelRo505337

It is like honey

3 years ago

AppelBougher

:D

3 years ago

rforman4075
rforman4075

What is the difference between en + et?

4 years ago

Teffiric

et is (mostly?) used to describe objects ( a tree, a car etc.) en is used for persons and animals (a man, a cat)

3 years ago

fridatastik

It is just something you learn there is no ruel... Im am from dk. I dont know why i learn danish but i dont care....jeg er ligeglad

3 years ago

rooseveltnut2

Oops I thought en was "the" and was put at the end of the noun.

3 years ago

Vologirl-chan

It's just like Norwegian <3

3 years ago

Tokarief

And kinda like Swedish

4 months ago

n0ise
n0ise

This is my first Danish sentence! Pige!

3 years ago

AcadiaBird

Danish really is difficult

2 years ago

Jil172043

Love it

2 years ago

Hannah16000

If you are fluent in Danish, many universities in Denmark will offer you free tuition. That's why I am here, but honestly, this language is very difficult to learn.

1 year ago

Ava806735

i find it hard

2 years ago

edsheeran102

Same I suck at languages XD

2 years ago

Ava806735

im so bad at french

2 years ago

Ava806735

i do swedish danish and french

2 years ago

KarinaLore841658

What's the diference between et and en???

1 year ago

AstroPoet1

pigen or pige ?

1 year ago

MumtazSult

What does Drikker mean?

1 year ago

Ella.S6831

Drinking (I think)

3 months ago

SamuelRaym7

I am racing a friend to learn Danish, he was learning Norwegian and me a romance language. He basically knows half the vocab.

1 year ago

samuelvesterager

hey hvad så!!!!! hvad sker der dansker !!!

1 year ago

Alex669310

keep messing up I and are

1 year ago

TarekGhand

Learning Norwegian before this helped a lot:)

1 year ago

Mark79178
1 year ago

MohitMishra

Thanks. Its interesting. Easy understanding of words.

2 years ago

narakorn

hun er en pige.

2 years ago

Ravenstag-Lover

I'm checking this comments and I noticed many people is learning spanish!! I'm , really happy, cause my main language is spanish :P Good luck everyone!!!

3 years ago

zirrex
zirrex

Fun, I thought you were Russian or Ukrainian or Byelorussian, just from your name )))

3 years ago

Ravenstag-Lover

That name is because I'm a fan of the show named Hannibal, and the Ravenstag is something of a creature from the show :)

2 years ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.