1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "She is a girl."

"She is a girl."

Translation:Hun er en pige.

September 2, 2014

26 Comments

Sorted by top post

AppelBougher

It's easy to remember what "she" means in Danish. It's like "Hun (she)! I'm home!" It's kind of random, but it works... ;D!

September 2, 2014

laracarryon

Hahaha, amazing tip! Thanks!!

August 31, 2015

AppelBougher

No prob!

October 29, 2015

nessyvivian28

Now I will never forget

April 27, 2017

rforman4075

What is the difference between en + et?

November 16, 2014

Teffiric

et is (mostly?) used to describe objects ( a tree, a car etc.) en is used for persons and animals (a man, a cat)

November 25, 2014

Vologirl-chan

It's just like Norwegian <3

October 12, 2015

Toksykus

And kinda like Swedish

July 7, 2018

n0ise

This is my first Danish sentence! Pige!

May 21, 2015

rooseveltnut2

Oops I thought en was "the" and was put at the end of the noun.

August 3, 2015

AcadiaBird

Danish really is difficult

June 11, 2016

Jil172043

Love it

September 29, 2016

Hannah16000

If you are fluent in Danish, many universities in Denmark will offer you free tuition. That's why I am here, but honestly, this language is very difficult to learn.

July 9, 2017

Ava806735

i find it hard

January 17, 2016

edsheeran102

Same I suck at languages XD

January 28, 2016

Ava806735

im so bad at french

February 3, 2016

Ava806735

i do swedish danish and french

February 3, 2016

KarinaLore841658

What's the diference between et and en???

January 9, 2017

AstroPoet1

pigen or pige ?

February 11, 2017

MumtazSult

What does Drikker mean?

February 20, 2017

Ella.S6831

Drinking (I think)

August 16, 2018

Arabella210259

Yup Jeg drikker-I drink/I am drinking Same for you, he, she, we etc it's all drikker

June 5, 2019

SamuelRaym7

I am racing a friend to learn Danish, he was learning Norwegian and me a romance language. He basically knows half the vocab.

March 20, 2017

samuelvesterager

hey hvad så!!!!! hvad sker der dansker !!!

April 19, 2017

Alex669310

keep messing up I and are

May 27, 2017

TarekGhand

Learning Norwegian before this helped a lot:)

July 8, 2017
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.