1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "She is a girl."

"She is a girl."

Translation:Hun er en pige.

September 2, 2014

27 Comments


AppelBougher

It's easy to remember what "she" means in Danish. It's like "Hun (she)! I'm home!" It's kind of random, but it works... ;D!


laracarryon

Hahaha, amazing tip! Thanks!!


nessyvivian28

Now I will never forget


rforman4075

What is the difference between en + et?


Teffiric

et is (mostly?) used to describe objects ( a tree, a car etc.) en is used for persons and animals (a man, a cat)


DevonneWar1

Thank you so much!


n0ise

This is my first Danish sentence! Pige!


Vologirl-chan

It's just like Norwegian <3


Toksykus

And kinda like Swedish


rooseveltnut2

Oops I thought en was "the" and was put at the end of the noun.


MilaJolin

Danish really is difficult


KarinaLore841658

What's the diference between et and en???


SchwesterB

pigen is " a girl" and pige is "girl"


MumtazSult

What does Drikker mean?


Ella.S6831

Drinking (I think)


Arabella210259

Yup Jeg drikker-I drink/I am drinking Same for you, he, she, we etc it's all drikker


DevonneWar1

Drinking, like as in "I'm drinking water"


SamuelRaym7

I am racing a friend to learn Danish, he was learning Norwegian and me a romance language. He basically knows half the vocab.


samuelvesterager

hey hvad så!!!!! hvad sker der dansker !!!


Alex669310

keep messing up I and are


RiverGandour

Learning Norwegian before this helped a lot:)


Hannah16000

If you are fluent in Danish, many universities in Denmark will offer you free tuition. That's why I am here, but honestly, this language is very difficult to learn.


Nameless2006

Oh I fails the she I thought it was he

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.