1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Fuglen har sit æg."

"Fuglen har sit æg."

Translation:The bird has its egg.

September 2, 2014

24 Comments


Raisinnoir

I thought Danish was easy until this lesson! Sit, sin; I'm going nuts!


ManuelLoureiro

Seems to me it depends on your mother language. I am surprised as sit sin is similar to portuguese. Maybe due to some french influence? Who knows!


charley_s2

Yeah, that's true. They're are some words almost the same as in dutch (and German). It's also nice that it's similar to english too


FacundoArc

Similar to Portuguese!? What?


ToNy444

Why is ´sin´ wrong here? Fuglen is n-word,right?


Xneb
Mod

But æg is a t-word, the sin/sit/sine takes the gender of the object, not the subject that possesses it


DnEVsM

Why cant it be "her egg" ? It marks it wrong ....
Says "its egg" is correct ... Is it because the gender is unknown and we can't take it for granted that the bird is female ??


kernkin

No, it's because this sentence wants to indicate that this egg belongs to the bird - it is her (own) egg. That is what sin/sit/sine are used for.

Here's an example to clarify:

  • Pigen har sin bog = The girl has her (own) book.

  • Pigen har hendes bog = The girl has her (could be her mom's) book.

Notice we used sin here because bog is an n-word. Since æg is a t-word, the sentence in this exercise used sit æg.

Also note that Sine is used for plurals (e.g. Hun læser sine aviser = she reads her (own) newspapers).


Willowfae

I put fuglen har sit æg (I had to translate from English to Danish) and it wasn't accepted.


erikblomqvist

Must have been a bug, it should be correct.


irenedml

What would be the traslation of sin/sit/sine? And what's the difference between det and sit?


kernkin

Det (in this context) = it.

  • Det er min fugl = It is my bird.

Sit = his/her/its own.

  • Han har sit dyr = He has his (own) animal.

sin/sit/sine all mean the same and are used to imply the object/thing belonging to whomever we're talking about. Check out my answer above for more examples and clarification about when each it's used.


SamCached

Is "the bird has it's egg" correct?


Maty692176

it means nothing in english...


dpatkat

Useful sentence if egg wa not seen at first, then later you see the egg in the nest.


Diane343381

I wrote its with an apostrophe "it's" since it is possessive. Why is this wrong?


HarryFlash4

In English, the possessive form of "it" is "its" not "it's". "It's" is the contraction of "it is". http://its-not-its.info/


SantiSGR

I put "The bird has his egg" and got it corrected to "The bird has its egg" ("his" for "its") i get that "its" and "his" is not the same, but sohuldn't it be ok both ways? Tak!


JoshHeaps2

(I'm still learning Danish myself, but this is my theory)

The Danish word sit can be translated to his/her/it. I think the reason for the correction is that Duolingo is trying to help us learn the more common/proper way to say it. Especially where the gender (meaning male or female, not the gender type words that Danish has) of the bird hasn't been determined as far as we know. While it is common to just bestow a gender onto something, it's not the technically correct way to phrase it.

I hope that makes sense and is helpful! (Even though its probably not because I'm terrible at explaining things lol.)


HarryFlash4

Sometimes Duolingo says I am wrong when I give exactly the same correct answer. Fuglen har sit æg. Must be a bug.

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.