"Fuglenharsitæg."

Translation:The bird has its egg.

4 years ago

20 Comments


Raisinnoir
Raisinnoir

I thought Danish was easy until this lesson! Sit, sin; I'm going nuts!

2 years ago

ManuelLoureiro

Seems to me it depends on your mother language. I am surprised as sit sin is similar to portuguese. Maybe due to some french influence? Who knows!

1 year ago

charley_s2
charley_s2

Yeah, that's true. They're are some words almost the same as in dutch (and German). It's also nice that it's similar to english too

1 year ago

FacundoArc
FacundoArc

Similar to Portuguese!? What?

1 year ago

ToNy444
ToNy444

Why is ´sin´ wrong here? Fuglen is n-word,right?

4 years ago

Xneb
Xneb
Mod

But æg is a t-word, the sin/sit/sine takes the gender of the object, not the subject that possesses it

4 years ago

ToNy444
ToNy444

Tak ;-)

4 years ago

DnEVsM
DnEVsM

Why cant it be "her egg" ? It marks it wrong ....
Says "its egg" is correct ... Is it because the gender is unknown and we can't take it for granted that the bird is female ??

3 years ago

kernkin

No, it's because this sentence wants to indicate that this egg belongs to the bird - it is her (own) egg. That is what sin/sit/sine are used for.

Here's an example to clarify:

  • Pigen har sin bog = The girl has her (own) book.

  • Pigen har hendes bog = The girl has her (could be her mom's) book.

Notice we used sin here because bog is an n-word. Since æg is a t-word, the sentence in this exercise used sit æg.

Also note that Sine is used for plurals (e.g. Hun læser sine aviser = she reads her (own) newspapers).

3 years ago

Willowfae
Willowfae

I put fuglen har sit æg (I had to translate from English to Danish) and it wasn't accepted.

4 years ago

erikblomqvist
erikblomqvist

Must have been a bug, it should be correct.

4 years ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN
tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Please report it.

4 years ago

irenedml

What would be the traslation of sin/sit/sine? And what's the difference between det and sit?

3 years ago

kernkin

Det (in this context) = it.

  • Det er min fugl = It is my bird.

Sit = his/her/its own.

  • Han har sit dyr = He has his (own) animal.

sin/sit/sine all mean the same and are used to imply the object/thing belonging to whomever we're talking about. Check out my answer above for more examples and clarification about when each is used.

3 years ago

SantiSGR

I put "The bird has his egg" and got it corrected to "The bird has its egg" ("his" for "its") i get that "its" and "his" is not the same, but sohuldn't it be ok both ways? Tak!

3 years ago

SamCached

Is "the bird has it's egg" correct?

3 years ago

kernkin

Its egg.

3 years ago

Maty692176

it means nothing in english...

2 years ago

dpatkat

Useful sentence if egg wa not seen at first, then later you see the egg in the nest.

1 year ago

sanjanshetty

Ok

3 years ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.