1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "An chloch."

"An chloch."

Translation:The stone.

September 2, 2014

12 Comments


Brid-Eilis

Should "rock" be accepted too? Or is there a difference between a "rock" and a "stone" in English?


FuzzyBee

It looks like it should technically be accepted but that "carraig" is the preferred word for "rock" (see third definition): http://www.focloir.ie/en/dictionary/ei/rock?q=Rock


Brid-Eilis

It's difficult to define. Thanks.


scilling

It depends upon which English. For the discrete object (as opposed to the substance), in the UK, “rock” generally refers to something larger than a stone and smaller than a boulder; in North America, “rock” generally refers to something smaller than a stone and bigger than a pebble. I don’t know if usage in Ireland parallels the UK usage.


Brid-Eilis

Very interesting. Thanks. My own understanding is that "cloch" can be any size. But "carraig" is always fairly big, not something you can hold in one hand, and especially those that are found at the seashore.


Maedbhlynch

I am Irish and we always considered a rock to be bigger than a stone. The Blarney Stone, grave stones and memorial stones being exceptions


notepaddy

Would this be in reference To the Holy Stone of Clonrichert?


ChromateX

I don't think "an" and "na" lenite the noun.


SatharnPHL

Feminine nouns in the nominative and masculine nouns in the genitive are lenited after the singular definite article an.

cloch is a feminine noun, so it is lenited after the singular definite article in the nominative case - an chloch.


JustusRobi3

Cognate to Welsh clog.

Related Discussions

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.