"An chloch."

Translation:The stone.

September 2, 2014

12 Comments

Sorted by top post

Brighid

Should "rock" be accepted too? Or is there a difference between a "rock" and a "stone" in English?

September 2, 2014

FuzzyBee

It looks like it should technically be accepted but that "carraig" is the preferred word for "rock" (see third definition): http://www.focloir.ie/en/dictionary/ei/rock?q=Rock

September 3, 2014

Brighid

It's difficult to define. Thanks.

September 3, 2014

scilling

It depends upon which English. For the discrete object (as opposed to the substance), in the UK, “rock” generally refers to something larger than a stone and smaller than a boulder; in North America, “rock” generally refers to something smaller than a stone and bigger than a pebble. I don’t know if usage in Ireland parallels the UK usage.

September 24, 2014

Brighid

Very interesting. Thanks. My own understanding is that "cloch" can be any size. But "carraig" is always fairly big, not something you can hold in one hand, and especially those that are found at the seashore.

September 24, 2014

davo256

Here are some more Irish place name meanings. http://www.irish-place-names.com/meanings/

October 31, 2014

Maedbhlynch

I am Irish and we always considered a rock to be bigger than a stone. The Blarney Stone, grave stones and memorial stones being exceptions

July 15, 2018

notepaddy

Would this be in reference To the Holy Stone of Clonrichert?

January 15, 2019

Bob.Wobble

I wrote rock and it was wrong. Rock should be accepted. The blarney stone is no pebble or even something you could carry away. So a cloch can be any size.

January 23, 2015

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Think of cut stone from a quarry, which can be quite large.

May 18, 2016
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.