"An chloch."

Translation:The stone.

4 years ago

7 Comments


Brighid
Brighid

Should "rock" be accepted too? Or is there a difference between a "rock" and a "stone" in English?

4 years ago

FuzzyBee
FuzzyBee

It looks like it should technically be accepted but that "carraig" is the preferred word for "rock" (see third definition): http://www.focloir.ie/en/dictionary/ei/rock?q=Rock

4 years ago

Brighid
Brighid

It's difficult to define. Thanks.

4 years ago

scilling
scilling

It depends upon which English. For the discrete object (as opposed to the substance), in the UK, “rock” generally refers to something larger than a stone and smaller than a boulder; in North America, “rock” generally refers to something smaller than a stone and bigger than a pebble. I don’t know if usage in Ireland parallels the UK usage.

4 years ago

Brighid
Brighid

Very interesting. Thanks. My own understanding is that "cloch" can be any size. But "carraig" is always fairly big, not something you can hold in one hand, and especially those that are found at the seashore.

4 years ago

davo256
davo256

Here are some more Irish place name meanings. http://www.irish-place-names.com/meanings/

4 years ago

Maedbhlynch

I am Irish and we always considered a rock to be bigger than a stone. The Blarney Stone, grave stones and memorial stones being exceptions

4 months ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.