Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"An chloch."

Translation:The stone.

4 years ago

12 Comments


Brighid
Brighid

Should "rock" be accepted too? Or is there a difference between a "rock" and a "stone" in English?

4 years ago

FuzzyBee
FuzzyBee

It looks like it should technically be accepted but that "carraig" is the preferred word for "rock" (see third definition): http://www.focloir.ie/en/dictionary/ei/rock?q=Rock

4 years ago

Brighid
Brighid

It's difficult to define. Thanks.

4 years ago

scilling
scilling

It depends upon which English. For the discrete object (as opposed to the substance), in the UK, “rock” generally refers to something larger than a stone and smaller than a boulder; in North America, “rock” generally refers to something smaller than a stone and bigger than a pebble. I don’t know if usage in Ireland parallels the UK usage.

4 years ago

Brighid
Brighid

Very interesting. Thanks. My own understanding is that "cloch" can be any size. But "carraig" is always fairly big, not something you can hold in one hand, and especially those that are found at the seashore.

4 years ago

davo256
davo256

Here are some more Irish place name meanings. http://www.irish-place-names.com/meanings/

3 years ago

Maedbhlynch
Maedbhlynch

I am Irish and we always considered a rock to be bigger than a stone. The Blarney Stone, grave stones and memorial stones being exceptions

2 months ago

luiz.calheiros

That seems be pronounced exactly like "clock".

3 years ago

ataltane
ataltane

I can hear the fricative ch at both the beginning and the end (suprising given the speaker's track record). The vowel is also much more close than in the English word.

3 years ago

luiz.calheiros

Hum... I can't yet. But I know it should be pronounced that way.

3 years ago

Bob.Wobble

I wrote rock and it was wrong. Rock should be accepted. The blarney stone is no pebble or even something you could carry away. So a cloch can be any size.

3 years ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN
tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Think of cut stone from a quarry, which can be quite large.

2 years ago