Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"I only have a minute."

Translation:Solo tengo un minuto.

5 years ago

24 Comments


Lyarra
Lyarra

I typed ''Tengo solo un minuto." and was marked wrong - the answers given as correct were:

<pre>Tengo un solo minuto. Sólo tengo un minuto </pre>

Was my answer really wrong? If so, why? (other than any missing accents). Thanks

5 years ago

raskolnik

You're going to hate this, but the difference is the accent mark. "Solo" and "sólo" are not the same word, and don't mean the same things.

"Solo" means "alone" .. so in the example the site gives, it basically means "I have one minute that is alone" (i.e. there aren't any others) which gets you to "I only have one minute." Sólo is basically a replacement for "solamente," and is an adverb (so describes "tengo"). The way I remember it is that I imagine the "-mente" part of "solamente" being transformed into the accent mark in "sólo," which is why it has "more" (in terms of writing) than "solo."

5 years ago

nc.chelle
nc.chelle

Nice memory trick! I use sólo is the only one with an accent but solo is alone.

1 year ago

Babella

It used to be like that, but not long ago, "solo" got to be the correct option for both cases, so now it's not wrong to use "solo tengo un minuto".

5 years ago

jrikhal
jrikhal
Mod

In Spain (decision of the RAE) but not in some other countries like the United Mexican States (in which the AML refused the change)...

5 years ago

rjw78741

That's what the system is doing - It will accept "Tengo sólo un minuto" but not "Tengo solo un minuto". Normally it doesn't deduct a heart for an accent, but I guess in this case, since one is an adjective and one is an adverb, it accepts only the correct form.

5 years ago

tessbee
tessbee

@ Lyarra: I also missed an accent and wasn't marked wrong. I entered the same answer as you did and it was accepted. They must have fixed it.

3 years ago

kelly.ray.

"Tengo solamente un minuto" worked for me as well

4 years ago

JessicaLiu14

Is there a difference between sólo, únicamente, and solamente?

3 years ago

cjl58

Why not única instead of sólo?

4 years ago

james.lewi

Remind me again, why is it un minuto not uno minuto?

4 years ago

1malao33
1malao33

Uno is used alone as a counting number but loses the o as an article.

3 years ago

alyrose12

Ok i typed exactly that except i used momento instead of minuto because that is supposed to be an acceptable substitute and it marked it wrong

3 years ago

tgrice

Why wasn't "Tengo unicamente un minuto" a correct choice?

4 years ago

kooky13

"tengo solo un minute" (no accent on solo) marked correct? But is "Sólo tengo un minuto" a better way to say "I only have a minute" ?

5 years ago

jennyjab

I had the same problem -- it was accents but other times they mark correct except for the accents --- it is not consistent

4 years ago

miza713

"Tengo un minuto solamente," was marked as wrong. Should it have been?

4 years ago

CBroadnax

"Sólo yo tengo un minuto" was marked incorrect. Why isn't that correct?

4 years ago

moonrabbit92

If I include the pronoun, does it come before the adverb?

4 years ago

Languagetarian

Does it matter whether or not "sólo" comes before or after "tengo"?

4 years ago

mmckenz2

I typed uno for "one" instead of un for "a". Why would this be wrong?

3 years ago

iraeva

I wrote: sólo tengo un minuto

It accepted it but then told me i shouldn't have an accent on the "solo".

2 years ago

nicksana
nicksana

I wrote " sólo" (with an accent mark) and Duolingo marked it wrong and corrected it as "solo" . Why?

1 year ago

Dharav64

can someone please give me some ingots im saving up for something can i please have some...

4 weeks ago