1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Is ainmhithe iad lucha."

"Is ainmhithe iad lucha."

Translation:Mice are animals.

September 2, 2014

9 Comments


Suomi

Why is the 'iad' necessary in this sentence?


galaxyrocker

It's not, except in Ulster Irish. Scilling's response is correct.


scilling

With an indefinite complement, I think that the pronoun would be a mandatory addition to the subject if the subject were definite: Is ainmhithe iad na lucha. With both the complement and the subject being indefinite, the pronoun is extraneous: Is ainmhithe lucha.


jasperiscool309

Might this influence be the origin of the way of saying 'Them mice are animals' in some Am. English?


Baloug

That'd be interesting, but that could come from a number of languages...


StrCfnnR

Why isn't it animals are mice? "ainmhithe" is between "Is" and "iad" so wouldnt that be the subject?


CJ.Dennis

Why do I keep thinking "lucha" are ducks?


LadyMorrigan

Same! Its so close to "lacha" that it keeps messing me up. Lol!


CJ.Dennis

Also accepted: "Lice are animals". :-D

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.