"Is ainmhithe iad lucha."

Translation:Mice are animals.

4 years ago

11 Comments


Suomi
Suomi

Why is the 'iad' necessary in this sentence?

4 years ago

galaxyrocker

It's not, except in Ulster Irish. Scilling's response is correct.

3 years ago

scilling
scilling

With an indefinite predicate, I think that the pronoun would be a mandatory addition to the subject if the subject were definite: Is ainmhithe iad na lucha. With both the predicate and the subject being indefinite, the pronoun is extraneous: Is ainmhithe lucha.

4 years ago

Stronzia
Stronzia

for what I've understood the pronoun is integral part of the copula: "Is <subject complement> mé/tù/sé/sì/muid/sibh/siad " is like a conjungation in Standard Irish: you can't replace the pronoun. So the logical subjec comes after the pronoun.
There's a complete explanation with several examples: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/4300985

For a comparison between English Copula and most of other copula structures: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Copula_(linguistics)#Irish

4 years ago

galaxyrocker

That's with a definite article. This sentence doesn't have one, so it shouldn't need the iad.

3 years ago

Stronzia
Stronzia

Sorry for my misunderstanding, thank you for the correction.

3 years ago

jasperiscool309

Might this influence be the origin of the way of saying 'Them mice are animals' in some Am. English?

3 years ago

Baloug
Baloug

That'd be interesting, but that could come from a number of languages...

2 years ago

CJ.Dennis
CJ.Dennis

Why do I keep thinking "lucha" are ducks?

10 months ago

LadyMorrigan

Same! Its so close to "lacha" that it keeps messing me up. Lol!

4 months ago

CJ.Dennis
CJ.Dennis

Also accepted: "Lice are animals". :-D

10 months ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.