1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Is ainmhithe iad lucha."

"Is ainmhithe iad lucha."

Translation:Mice are animals.

September 2, 2014

12 Comments


Suomi

Why is the 'iad' necessary in this sentence?


galaxyrocker

It's not, except in Ulster Irish. Scilling's response is correct.


scilling

With an indefinite complement, I think that the pronoun would be a mandatory addition to the subject if the subject were definite: Is ainmhithe iad na lucha. With both the complement and the subject being indefinite, the pronoun is extraneous: Is ainmhithe lucha.


Stronzia

for what I've understood the pronoun is integral part of the copula: "Is <subject complement> mé/tù/sé/sì/muid/sibh/siad " is like a conjungation in Standard Irish: you can't replace the pronoun. So the logical subjec comes after the pronoun.
There's a complete explanation with several examples: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/4300985

For a comparison between English Copula and most of other copula structures: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Copula_(linguistics)#Irish


galaxyrocker

That's with a definite article. This sentence doesn't have one, so it shouldn't need the iad.


Stronzia

Sorry for my misunderstanding, thank you for the correction.


jasperiscool309

Might this influence be the origin of the way of saying 'Them mice are animals' in some Am. English?


Baloug

That'd be interesting, but that could come from a number of languages...


StrCfnnR

Why isn't it animals are mice? "ainmhithe" is between "Is" and "iad" so wouldnt that be the subject?


CJ.Dennis

Why do I keep thinking "lucha" are ducks?


soryschocolatito

Same! Its so close to "lacha" that it keeps messing me up. Lol!


CJ.Dennis

Also accepted: "Lice are animals". :-D

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.