Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"What thing do you have in your backpack?"

Translation:¿Qué cosa tienes en tu mochila?

5 years ago

83 Comments


Salvistar03

Why is it Qué and not Cu'al?

5 years ago

LaudaMercurium
LaudaMercurium

The difference in usage between qué and cuál can be found here: http://spanish.about.com/cs/grammar/a/que_vs_cual.htm

As for "qué cosa," it basically means "what" when you are asking about an object: "¿Qué cosa quieres de la tienda?" - "what (thing) do you want from the store?" "¿Qué cosa hay en el refrigedador?" -What (thing) is there in there in the refrigerator?"

You can usually just omit "cosa" from the sentence, such as "¿Qué tienes en tu mochila?" It can also be used to add a sense of shock, surprise, or confusion to the sentence.

<pre>"¡Qué cosa!" - "wow!" "¡Qué cosa fea!" "what an ugly thing!" "¿qué cosa sucede aquí?" - "what is going on here?!" "¿De qué cosa hablas?" - "what are you talking about?!" </pre>

Also, for those asking about when "qué" and cuál are interchanged, the article states: Qué normally is most often used before nouns (although cuál isn't necessarily incorrect and you will hear it sometimes used to mean "which"):

<pre>"¿De qué (o cuál) color es la camisa?" - What color is the shirt? "¿Qué (o cuál) casa prefieres?" - Which house do you prefer? "¿Qué (o cuál) libro leíste?" - Which book did you read? </pre>

Hopefully this helped clear up some of your questions. If any other native speakers feels I've missed something or got something wrong, feel free to chime in.

4 years ago

Vanessahere

Thanks

4 years ago

skeets

I tried dropping cosa and just put Que tiene and it was marked wrong. I assume it is because I am in the learning phase and the questions specifically asked for the translation of 'thing' in the sentence.

3 years ago

maicoabao
maicoabao

It has to be tienes with an S because its pronoun is Tu

2 years ago

AhmedMetwa547013

Gracias

1 year ago

steesh

Correct me if I'm wrong but... cuál is more specific and used when selecting from a group of known items, whereas qué is more general. So the asker could have known a group of things that might potentially be in the backpack but was asking which one was actually in there. If qué was used it would imply that anything could have been in the backpack.

4 years ago

Inder.singh

Thanks

3 years ago

petee0518
petee0518

I'm curious as well. It may be a distinction or specificity. "What thing..." is a bit more general than "Which thing..." The sentence as given is a bit awkward in English, as we would likely either say "Which thing do you have..." or just "What do you have..."

5 years ago

msreicher

Good question. I would like to know the answer as well

5 years ago

knightrider2201

I'm not a native Spanish speaker but cual is more like which and que is more like what. However I have seen cual used to mean what so, I'm not entirely sure. Hope this helps somewhat.

4 years ago

allegradesh

i use cuál...costs me a heart......

5 years ago

swingophelia

Are there any fluent Spanish speakers who can respond to this? We must say "Cuál" for asking "what profession". Why does this situation not also call for "cuál"?

4 years ago

Ozymandias615884

You might say "cual bebida tienes en tu mochila" in a group of trekkers who banded together to buy water, tea and energy drinks.

1 month ago

itsmeannib

why can't one say ". . . tiene usted en su mochila"?

5 years ago

kurtguenther

Ditto for me. why is 'tiene usted' wrong?

4 years ago

droma
droma

you can say that

5 years ago

Kerushii3

I said ¿Qué cosa tienes en su mochila? and this was marked wrong. Apparently I can only use su for the usted form? Is this correct?

5 years ago

petee0518
petee0518

correct: "su" -> "usted" (yours, formal); "tu" -> "tú" (yours, familiar)

5 years ago

rainer1370

Exactly. I don't know why it marked me wrong for using tu. It normally doesn't discriminate between formal and informal

4 years ago

droma
droma

rainer1370 --- did you use "tienes" with the tu or did you use "tiene?

for example: qué cosa tienes en tu…… would be correct

qué cosa tiene en su…….. would be correct

but

qué cosa tiene en tu…… would be incorrect

and

qué cosa tienes en su….. would be incorrect

4 years ago

Verec
Verec

You switched up your formal and informal words for "you." You could say ¿Qué cosa tienes en tu mochila? or ¿Qué cosa tiene en su mochila? Basically tienes with tu, or tiene with su, but they can't be mixed.

4 years ago

rsmith122

I did and got it wrong (que cosa tienes en tu mochila). They wanted the formal, but didn't call for it.

4 years ago

Crystal_Seas

"Qué cosa tienes en tu mochila" is correct and was marked correct for me.

3 years ago

twoncho

I got the opposite, wrote tu and got it wrong..

4 years ago

AshtonCarr
AshtonCarr

Does anyone happen to know why it would be wrong to say: ¿Qué cosa TÚ tienes en tu mochila? Why is having the tú wrong?

4 years ago

LindaHill

It is not wrong to have the "tu." What you did was put the subject before the predicate. This is equivalent to "What thing do have you in your backpack?" You were almost right. What you needed to type was "¿Qué cosa tienes tú en tu mochila?" This is the correct order of words (syntax) in a Spanish question.

4 years ago

wfvandorp

But I typed "Qué cosa tienes tú en tu mochila?" and that was also rejected. Mistake in duolingo?

4 years ago

LindaHill

You should report it.

4 years ago

AshtonCarr
AshtonCarr

Thank you!

4 years ago

Aeronautix
Aeronautix

I also typed this and it was marked wrong. (2017-01-14)

1 year ago

Sabrina664473

Becuase thats grammatically incorrect. Technically it would be like saying, " what thing you have in your backpack" You can't say you before

11 months ago

virosh
virosh

"¿Qué tienes en la/tu mochila?" should be fine. No need to add "cosa".

5 years ago

froheke

Except that the original sentence explicitly states "what thing"

4 years ago

amisc
amisc

agree w virosh. it cost me heart and I'd like a credit please. lol

5 years ago

kittiespain

It marked this as wrong for me!

4 years ago

knightrider2201

I put 'que cosa tiene en tu mochilo' and it was counted wrong, can anyone tell me why?

4 years ago

Kat99
Kat99

It is your verb "tiene" If you conjugate this verb it means "he/she/it has" but what we are looking for is YOU have which would be tienes. A hint for conjugating verbs: if it has a- "o" at the end it is first person singular(I bla bla bla) "s" at the end it is usually second person in both singular and plural(you) "a" or a single vowel third person singular (he/she/it) "mos" first person plural(we) "n" third person plural(they) Look for these keys and you'll be getting verbs right in no time! ;)

4 years ago

LazCon
LazCon

Actually, tiene is also used with usted (you formal). So it's likely the mixing of tiene (formal) with tú (informal) that Duo marked wrong. Tienes - tu. OR tiene -su. Also, they may have marked knightrider off because mochila ends in "a".

3 years ago

knightrider2201

Oooooh and this whole time I thought I got it wrong because I used 'tu' and not 'su' haha. This makes since. Thank you so much!!

4 years ago

Kat99
Kat99

Glad I could help!

4 years ago

dnaliw
dnaliw

I put tienes. They counted me wrong and said tiene was correct.

4 years ago

Kat99
Kat99

That should have been right!

4 years ago

marianne.w4

There is a correction here. Addind an s is for the second person singular only.

4 years ago

Kat99
Kat99

Hmmm...what would be the second person plural then?

4 years ago

Crystal_Seas

It's mochila not mochilo

3 years ago

hoouliey

How come this isn't tienes?

4 years ago

LoMevin

I have the same question

4 years ago

Hamzeee

Qué cosa tiene en tu bolsa? "why is this wrong?"

3 years ago

LiamLionUK

Why is "Qué cosa tú tienes en tu mochila?" marked as incorrect? Would it be correct if I phrased it as "tienes tú" ?

2 years ago

LiamLionUK

Just had it again, and "tienes tú" is marked as correct. Does the verb only come first if a question is being asked?

2 years ago

PierrickRo1
PierrickRo1

Spanish is one of many languages where when a question is being asked, the verb (here "tienes") comes before the verb's subject (here "tú"). Unless, of course, if you are being informal, in which case putting the subject before the verb is acceptable

2 years ago

BBoyar

Why is usted wrong?

5 years ago

EDK-Learner
EDK-Learner

Why does it have to be "en tu mochila"? I always thought that "en la mochila" would have the sense of "in your backpack" because the verb is "tienes"?

5 years ago

bohoinparadise

"En la mochila" doesn't state ownership, and even with the verb "tienes," it's still translated to "in the backpack." "Tu" indicates that it's your backpack.

5 years ago

Craig877964

Because the sentence read "in your backpack?" not "in THE backpack". The verb tienes does mean "you have"

2 years ago

christofffer

So Que cosa tienes en tu mochila would be OK?

5 years ago

Crystal_Seas

Yes

3 years ago

Len_H
Len_H

Can someone help me to understand. Why are there times one uses De que and other times we just use que when starting the question. Thank you

4 years ago

underscoredot

"What thing" sounds odd. I put "Qué tienes en tu mochila?" which is not correct, but sounds much better.

4 years ago

swingophelia

I like how my "review" lesson here (since this is not a new lesson for me, but supposedly practicing what I already know) introduces a new word, "mochila". I've never seen this word before.

4 years ago

e-z-duz-it

I put "¿Qué cosa es lo que tienes en tu mochila?" and I lost a heart. Is my sentence structure or usage wrong? I'm not sure where I erred.

4 years ago

LindaHill

I may not be right, but I believe that the "lo" is unnecessary. I don't know how to explain why, though. Any native Spanish speakers care to help out or say why or if I'm wrong?

4 years ago

Dillon13

Why is tiene used instead of tienes if we are talking to "you"

4 years ago

LindaHill

"Tiene" is used to indicate the speaker or writer is in a position of subordination, respects the lister or reader, wants to be polite, or wants to flatter the listener or reader. Any of these reasons is enough for the more formal word "tiene."

4 years ago

GabrielJor5

Que cosa tienes en tu mochila

4 years ago

JohnHarris16

Why can't you use "tu" here???

4 years ago

bbedford59

darn. I actually had this correct, but I thought that I must be missing something, so I used google translate and it told me. "¿Qué cosa es lo que tienes en tu mochila?" so I went with that. mistake.

4 years ago

AnjeTheNerd

Why is "De qué tienes..." incorrect?

4 years ago

MariaBremholm

Why "tiene" and not "tienes", when it's "you"? Have I got a brain meltdown in the basics?

4 years ago

Moxie296

I wrote: "Que cosa tienes en la mochila? Spanish is less inclined to reuse "your," "my, "our," etc. "Qué cosa tienes en la mochilla?" implies that the backpack is yours. It would only be if you said: "¿Qué cosa tienes en esa/esta mochilla?" that you would be implying that is wasn't that person's own backpack.

4 years ago

zmjb1
zmjb1

Why is this wrong.... Que cosa TIENES en su mochila

4 years ago

Moxie296

It would be "¿Qué cosa tienes en tu mochila?" "Su" would mean his/her backpack. Unless you went with the formal: ¿Qué cosa tiene usted en su mochila?"

4 years ago

donovanthomas1

Why can I not have "tu tiene"?

3 years ago

Moxie296

Because "tu" would always require "tienes."

3 years ago

qwersdwm

Too dificult to distinguish cual and que.

3 years ago

laostirner

It marked me wrong for using tu

3 years ago

blibby0

Why is DE que wrong instead of just Que????

3 years ago

ArvindPradhan

My mic has always problems with this type of question.

2 years ago

Mcarrollte
Mcarrollte

My Spanish teachers fanatically say that this should always be asked as, "Que hay en tu mochila?" They insist on it.

1 year ago

Teddie1056

Cual should be accepted

1 year ago

menotq

I am feeling at an all-time low in the learning curve bell! What's wrong with the following answer. que la cosa hacer en tu mochila? por favor ayudar.

10 months ago

april216595

Why is "qué cosa tiene en su" wrong?

3 months ago