Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Eres económica en la cocina."

Translation:You are thrifty in the kitchen.

5 years ago

94 Comments


john_dee

I like that this sentence is in the category of 'politics'. Kitchen politics? :) well done duolingo! :P

5 years ago

S0R0USH
S0R0USH

Business is business, even in the kitchen.

4 years ago

NobleJohn
NobleJohn

It also appears in the Business lessons

5 years ago

PERCE_NEIGE
PERCE_NEIGE

Logical: everyday life money management.

4 years ago

jonbriden

Yep, seen lots like this. I suspect that each phrase has key-words, and that DuoLingo automatically picks them for each category based on the word rather than the context.

I've had "fondo" in 3 examples here, and only one, meaning "fund", was appropriate to Politics. The other was a multi-choice with a picture of a fish (for "depth"), and another multi choice which included "back" and "background" (both correct) and no mention of "fund".

5 years ago

eddierobinson7

Who really uses the term "thrifty" anyway? Really...

4 months ago

SGuthrie0

Have you heard of "thrift stores"? They are for people who are thrifty.
How about "thrifty car rental"?

http://mentalfloss.com/article/525053/9-secrets-thrift-store-employees

http://www.toptenreviews.com/services/auto/best-car-rental-services/thrifty-review/

2 months ago

connectica

The Boy Scout motto includes the word "thrifty." Otherwise people don't use it much these days.

3 weeks ago

lynettemcw
lynettemcwPlus

Well there's also a car rental company Thrifty. There was also a Thrifty Drug store chain that merged with Rite Aid. They call all the stores Rite Aid where I live in San Diego, but they still call the ice cream it sells Thrifty. I just think thrift is somewhat less of a value these days.

3 weeks ago

learnTACO32

Why not "Frugal"?

5 years ago

NobleJohn
NobleJohn

To me frugal implies something different to economical. Economical can simply mean you are efficient, i.e. you make the most of available ingredients to create a meal, there is no wastage. Whereas frugal can imply that you are cheap, you don't buy the ingredients to begin with and the servings are small.

If I said someone was economical in the kitchen it would be a compliment, if I said they were frugal it would be taken as an insult.

2 years ago

flint72
flint72

I agree with you completely. I think I would use the word "frugal" over "economical" in general, but it doesn't quite express the Spanish here (which is not an insult).

That is why I tried to translate this as "You are efficient in the kitchen", since "... economical in the kitchen" sounds a little odd, but efficient carries the same meaning as "económica" here. Unfortunately it wasn't accepted, but I've reported it.

2 years ago

lynettemcw
lynettemcwPlus

To say someone is efficient in the kitchen does not really convey the same meaning as económico, or at least not necessarily. My first impression of efficiency in the kitchen has to do with ergonomics more than economics. They are managing their time and space resources, prepping one thing when another is in process, and cleaning up as they go along. All that might have economic consequences, but I have known many people who were efficient but not frugal in the kitchen as well as the opposite.

2 years ago

AnaLydiate
AnaLydiate

I translated it as thrifty and it was accepted.

1 year ago

Aeronautix
Aeronautix

Adding to this, "frugal" could be taken either way, as a semi-compliment and/or a semi-insult.

1 year ago

Cringy

I wouldn't be insulted by "frugal" - to me it means there's no wastage, and I'm all in favour of that. Calling someone "cheap" is insulting, I don't put "frugal" in the same category.

1 year ago

rogercchristie
rogercchristie

That's a great word. Did DL reject it? Thrifty was accepted.

3 years ago

mikeybeth

DL did reject 'frugal'. I also question why. I believe it to be an appropriate translation.

3 years ago

tanataviele

I reported it. I also think it should be accepted.

2 years ago

lynettemcw
lynettemcwPlus

I agree that it should be accepted, although I am not surprised it isn't. It is the perfect word for this sentence, but remember that Duo's job is to help you understand the meaning of the Spanish. Your correct sense of the meaning should (as it did) give you a sense of other English words which might be appropriate. By all means you should report it, but as a rule to expect Duo to have that fine tuned a sensibility about possible translations is unrealistic. And the word frugal does exist in Spanish.

2 years ago

cdhicks1

I looked into this. Spanishdict.com shows the spanish word for frugal is 'frugal'. And that did not show as a synonym for 'economico'. And vice versa. So I just learned a new word!

2 years ago

lynettemcw
lynettemcwPlus

You will find that English words ending in al are often the same in Spanish. Besides frugal, you have normal, general, integral, legal, moral, regional and many more. There are a few with slight spelling changes like letal for lethal, and others that change the al to o or a or add an option like típico for typical, the current económica for economical and intervalo for interval, but they are almost as predictable a group as the tion or ity suffixes.

As for whether frugal is a synonym for economical in THIS case, I think I would disagree with Spanishdict, but the problem with any list of synonyms is that many are only synonymous in specific cases, so not all possibilities will be listed. But the existence of another cognate for the synonym is sufficient to make it not the best translation on Duo.

2 years ago

cdhicks1

Thx. Great response.

2 years ago

Ymeagain
Ymeagain

Very helpful post, thank you and have some lingots.

1 year ago

Cringy

Just don't put "actual" in that category! English actual = Spanish real. Spanish actual = English current. Apparently Spanish held the original meaning of the word, and English corrupted it (we're good at that!), so they no longer mean the same thing.

1 year ago

andybarr_
andybarr_

Frugal could more closely translate as tacaño/a, meaning stingy/cheap or tight with money. It would depend on the context, because frugal could mean 'money savy'. I suppose it depends on whether you're using frugal as an insult or a compliment, so it probably should be accepted

2 years ago

vicki.kura

Interestingly, duolingo lists "cheap" in the dropdown list.

2 years ago

lynettemcw
lynettemcwPlus

In certain situations cheap just means inexpensive which can mean economical. If I said, "There are some cheap options" this would be that positive meaning. To me it would mean something more affordable than economic options. In this Duo sentence, however, it would have its negative connotations. Always remember not all the drop down items may be correct in the sentence shown.

2 years ago

vicki.kura

Of course I know this. I have been on duolingo for several years. Just pointing it out.

2 years ago

billbudsocket

'you are economical in the kitchen' what is that supposed to even mean?

4 years ago

NobleJohn
NobleJohn

You don't waste food; you make the most of low cost ingredients; you don't waste energy/money by cooking anything for longer than is needed. You are economical in the kitchen.

4 years ago

yarjka
yarjka

The frugal gourmet.

3 years ago

SPatton

. . . y un animal en el dormitorio.

3 years ago

AchyuthanS

Un animal economico!

3 years ago

eLChurl

Why not "you are efficient in the kitchen"?

5 years ago

jjbear1103
jjbear1103

Efficient would imply speed or success with your overall work, not use of funds/monies.

4 years ago

djtacoman

Efficiency is getting something done with less. Effectiveness is simply being successful at getting something done.

4 years ago

PERCE_NEIGE
PERCE_NEIGE

Financially efficient, a good and economical housewive, but she's not always efficient at cooking.

4 years ago

InfamousMrSatan
InfamousMrSatan

The word 'frugal' should be accepted for thrifty. Reported.

4 years ago

SnarkyWill

you are cheap in the kitchen - as in doesn't serve much food should be accepted i think. once again its context we lack

4 years ago

AchyuthanS

I had the same thought- cheap. Except, in the sense that she uses cheap ingredients, not good quality ones.

3 years ago

msobke
msobke

Is this a common expression in American Spanish?

4 years ago

Duomail
Duomail

I don't think so.
"ahorrador/a" or "ahorrativo/a" seem better to me for thrifty, economical, frugal.

3 years ago

Hazeleyedmonster

What's up with the accent on the "o" when economica is used as an adjective and the accented "i" when used as a noun? That's tricky stuff. Is this true for any other word in Spanish that can be used as both parts of speech?

3 years ago

JuevesHuevos

Economía - noun. The accent over the "i" is used to separate the diphthong - otherwise the "ia" would mash together into one syllable. Día - dee-uh, not dyuh.

Económico - the accent over the "o" is to retain the pronunciation/accent over the right syllable. Otherwise it would be "economIco" instead of "ecoNOMico"

3 years ago

vicki.kura

And then I see "economica" with no accent meaning the same thing as económico in spanishdict.com? Did they make an error with that?

2 years ago

Hazeleyedmonster

Wow. Tricky, tricky. Thanks!

3 years ago

rembob

Efficient is definitely a better translation than thrifty, we're not talking boy scouts here.

3 years ago

megan-muffin

I have to say that this sentence had the word "kitchen" in it, and sometimes I spell it wrong. This time I spelled it wrong, so I got the whole answer wrong. AND THAT WAS THE ONLY THING I GOT WRONG.

1 year ago

lynettemcw
lynettemcwPlus

Unfortunately computers will probably never be very good at judging what is a typo and what is just wrong. There is some algorithm that attempts that, but it is wrong a lot. The only way to ensure that small things like typos are ignored all the time is with a good, human teacher.

1 year ago

Tigercub1000

i wrote you are efficient in the kitchen and it gave me the correct answer of you are cheap in the kitchen. Those could be fighting words. i'm just saying

6 months ago

lynettemcw
lynettemcwPlus

We don't really have a word that we use as universally as economico can be used. Cheap often works, although it can have many negative connotations like being miserly or using things that are substandard. They sometimes use the word thrifty, but that word has fallen out of use. The best one in this case I think is the cognate economical which conveys the meaning best. Efficient can be used for many things and certainly someone can manage a budget efficiently. But if you told me that someone was efficient in the kitchen I would not first think of money management. I would of someone who prepared his ingredients mis en place instead of running to fetch the eggs or spices when it was time to use them and washed dishes as he was finished with them

6 months ago

rogercchristie
rogercchristie

"efficient" translates as eficiente.

6 months ago

sdb614

económica or económico? Google Translate has only económico for male and female.

4 years ago

JuevesHuevos

It's económica if it's feminine - it's an adjective so it matches the gender of what it's describing. In this case, Duo provided "económica" so we can assume "eres" is a female

4 years ago

Magnvs
Magnvs

FRUGAL

4 years ago

antholode
antholode

¿No se puede decir "you are thrifty in cooking"?

3 years ago

MissSpell
MissSpell

'You are thrifty in cooking' sounds odd.

You are healthy in cooking. You are pretty in dressing. You are fast in reading.
None of these sound right to me, but it could be a regional thing.

3 years ago

antholode
antholode

Bien sûr^^, désolé!

3 years ago

rogercchristie
rogercchristie

It sounds OK to me, antholode. (Clearly "thrifty" is not a word that is recognised in all English speaking regions, but it is a perfectly good word nevertheless.)
However, it is not an appropriate translation of the Spanish which says "la cocina" - the kitchen.

1 year ago

yogamat

You can say it, but it sounds awkward. The natural way to say it is "you're a thrifty cook".

3 years ago

OgbonnayaI1

Economical in the kitchen in Politics may mean that the Kitchen Cabinet is a very thrifty way of running a government.

3 years ago

chunkylefunga

And I can cook up a storm in the bedroom.

2 years ago

Mark192935

Wow cheap in the kitchen, ive only know people cheap in the bedroom !

2 years ago

MichaelTho985334

why not economico?

2 years ago

lynettemcw
lynettemcwPlus

If you were given an English sentence to translate and they didn't accept económico, then report it. That is an error, which Duo does from time to time when they have a sentence originally presented in Spanish. The fact that the Spanish sentence uses económica tells you that you are talking to a woman. Most adjectives ending in o have a corresponding form ending in a to describe feminine nouns and female people.

2 years ago

Bob20020
Bob20020

What does this even mean?

2 years ago

lynettemcw
lynettemcwPlus

Someone who is economical in the kitchen produces meals that taste good and are satisfying without spending a lot of money. Nobody who eats those meals thinks about the fact that are meatloaf and chicken parmesan and not prime rib and lobster.

2 years ago

Linda478846

Twice I was certain she said "Él es", not "eres"

1 year ago

heartegg

What is that supposed to mean?

1 year ago

The3rdBeast

Thrifty. huh.

1 year ago

PianistKevin
PianistKevin

"You are cheap in the kitchen", cheap, you mean efficient?

1 year ago

lynettemcw
lynettemcwPlus

No. Cheap is not a great translation here, because calling a PERSON cheap is saying they are stingy or miserly. It is considered an insult. Económico means economical or thrifty. They do not spend extravagantly and manage their budget wisely. Economically efficient would work, but it doesn't include ergonomics.

1 year ago

PianistKevin
PianistKevin

yeah true. Apparently it was still accepted. You can report the solution if it's too offensive

1 year ago

scorpion0990

Get thrifty...lol

11 months ago

cwpjr

Dl put a different word in normal and slowed down version a lot. They need an editor . To check their speech in both, to make sure they match.

10 months ago

lynettemcw
lynettemcwPlus

What was the different word?

10 months ago

Lorna868959

Thrifty! Hilarious hahha

7 months ago

Blas_de_Lezo00
Blas_de_Lezo00

Oui mon chef!

6 months ago

orkroytoro
orkroytoro

What is exactly thrifty?

6 months ago

rogercchristie
rogercchristie

thrifty implies industry and clever management of one's money or resources, usually so as to result in some savings [the thrifty housewife watched for sales]; frugal stresses the idea of saving and suggests spending which excludes any luxury or lavishness and provides only the simplest fare, dress, etc. [the Amish are a frugal people]; sparing implies such restraint in spending as restricts itself to the bare minimum or involves deprivation [sparing to the point of niggardliness]; economical implies prudent management of one's money or resources so as to avoid any waste in expenditure or use [it is often economical to buy in large quantities]; provident implies management with the foresight to provide for future needs [never provident, he quickly spent his inheritance] Ref: https://www.collinsdictionary.com/dictionary/english/thrifty

6 months ago

davebentley

Why not efficient?

5 months ago

lynettemcw
lynettemcwPlus

Because that's not what económico means. Efficient would be eficiente or eficaz. The first definition of efficient is "performing or functioning in the best possible manner with the least waste of time and effort; having and using requisite knowledge, skill, and industry; competent; capable" While money management can be a factor in efficiency, it certainly is not the first thing I think about when you are talking about efficiency in the kitchen. I think of someone who gathers ingredients for the recipe before beginning, has good knife skills and other cooking expertise, keeps the kitchen clean and orderly while preparing a meal, and plans their time so that all elements of even an elaborate meal are completed at the appropriate time, temperature and degree of doneness.

5 months ago

Miguel325592

What does this idiom mean though?

5 months ago

lynettemcw
lynettemcwPlus

This isn't really an idiom. It is just saying that someone manages their food budget well.

5 months ago

rembob

Duo tells me the correct translation is "You are "cheap" in the kitchen". I used "efficient" instead of "cheap" and I have to believe that mine is at least "more" correct.than cheap, if only in English.

5 months ago

lynettemcw
lynettemcwPlus

No. Efficient refers to many things and being efficient in the kitchen would mostly refer to things other than money. A person would be said to be efficient in the kitchen if they¡could prepare a multi course elaborate meal and have it all come together at meal time at the proper temperature and degree of doneness without leaving a mess in the kitchen. That would not.have any bearing.on how well they managed the budget. Many words in English that deal with tight money.management have negative connotations like cheap, miserly, close fisted. The more neutral words are perhaps less common and almost sound old fashioned. Those would include the cognate here, economical and words like thrifty or frugal. These words relate solely to managing money.

5 months ago

rembob

Thank you lynettemcw , as usual your explanation is thorough and instructive. However this time DUO has changed the accepted translation from, "You are CHEAP in the kitchen". to "You are THRIFTY in the kitchen". which I agree is probably more indicative of money matters. But I still don't think efficient should be completely ruled out since one can be efficient in the actual cooking, the selection of utensils, the use of personnel , etc. etc. as well as in money management.

5 months ago

lynettemcw
lynettemcwPlus

Yes I agree to some extent. But the flaw in that logic is that a native Spanish speaker would probably say Eres eficiente en la cocina. Since efficient and eficiente are perfect cognates, you really seem to be assuming that the person who said this in Spanish did not use the most appropriate word for his meaning. There are certainly words in Spanish that have multiple distinct translations into English (and vice versa), but when you have two words which are pretty much exactly like their cognate in the other language, to translate one with the different one can definitely be called changing the translation. The only real exception would be if one of the words was more uncommon in either language. But in this case both words are quite common as you can see. Both Spanish words are in Duo's core vocabulary which is only about 3000 words. Of course saying economical is somewhat less common which is why they tend to say thrifty, frugal or cheap (I have seen them all here)

5 months ago

veronika_szmlr

What is thrifty?

4 months ago

lynettemcw
lynettemcwPlus

Thrifty is practicing good economical management of something. We only have a few positive words in English for someone who manages money well. Economical, thrifty, frugal.

4 months ago

BoredWithDuoNow

Not sure what this means. Does it mean you don't use much butter on your toast? Seems a very strange sentence.

1 month ago

SOPhiA_TMK

I thought this was regarding the economy in food industry

2 weeks ago

lynettemcw
lynettemcwPlus

That's why verb forms are so important. People don't talk about the economy in the food industry in the second person familiar

2 weeks ago