"People on the street were asking how the boat was doing."

Translation:La gente per strada chiedeva come andava la barca.

May 28, 2013

9 Comments


Koolkaren

Do you only use 'fare' when asking how people are doing?

May 28, 2013

Chris123456

Interesting because here in the UK, (and perhaps more so in Canada and the USA?) we use "How are you doing" for how are you., how are things, how are things going" so there is a slippage between doing, being and going.

"Come va" would suit most purposes when we wanted to ask the question of how are you doing in Italian (and this literally implies going!) with the exception of intending the meaning of inquiry as to health or well-being when we need to use "Come sta / stai." Fare, to do, probably gets left out of the Italian side of this as it implies "How do you do it" (Come lo fai)

May 28, 2013

Koolkaren

Thank you for clearing up my confusion. :)

May 29, 2013

PhilZam

I believe that ANDAVA should be STAVA. The feeling of the English sentence is that something (bad) had happened and like asking about someone's health, STARE is the better verb, instead of ANDARE, which is when doing (going) relates to motion. Opinions?

November 29, 2013

jgbachand

Not sure if it makes a difference when speaking of people or speaking of an inanimate object like a boat - but make the suggestion to Duolingo and see if it's accepted!

November 29, 2013

crbratu

I feel the same but DL does not accept it. Can a native tell his opinion?

April 2, 2014

CobraCaio

It's how the indiom goes in Italian, you ask things are going, not doing. It's the same in portuguese

February 10, 2014

silkwarrior

Is "alla strada" allowed?

May 15, 2014

alexisbutti

No. Just "sulla strada, per la strada, per strada".

June 24, 2014
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.