Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"It is a good grade."

Translation:Es una buena nota.

5 years ago

38 Comments


dokterblom

Why is "nota buena" not accepted?

5 years ago

MystyrNile
MystyrNile

Looks like that's been fixed.

4 years ago

PryncessAnna

"Es una nota buena" was my accepted answer. Feb 2018.

6 months ago

Treecie

Is there an interpretive difference or grammatical explanation between: Es una buena nota and Es una nota buena?

4 years ago

t.winkler
t.winkler

If the adjective stands before the noun, it emphasizes the message. It's like the difference between a fast car and a really fast car.

3 years ago

Sallyann_54

Same question. Doesn`t seem to follow the same pattern as we have earlier learned. So, why not nota buena?

5 years ago

OneVerce

From experience on this site, I figure that adjectives of subjectivity come before what it's describing.

4 years ago

tybantarnusa
tybantarnusa

What is the difference between "buena nota" and "nota buena"? Are there any?

4 years ago

king.coffey

This is something I struggle with in Spanish. It seems adjective placement is typically subtle but can be significant depending on the adjective. For instance "viejo amigo" means a "friend I've known a long time". While "amigo viejo" means an "elderly friend".

The difference here tho seems more subtle. By saying "buena nota" we are stressing the distinct, good aspect of that grade. But if we were just talking about one grade in a group of good and bad grades it would just be a "nota buena".

This page goes into more detail: https://www.spanishdict.com/guide/adjective-placement

1 month ago

fsouthern
fsouthern

I think it should also accept "calificación" as a synonym for "nota". Does anyone agree?

5 years ago

callred

I definitely agree.

4 years ago

Naasuk

I don't think I've ever heard this sentence in my life.

4 years ago

swingophelia

That bad in school? :)

4 years ago

Naasuk

Yeah, you could say that. :(

4 years ago

SatPurusha

I don't understand a note being a grade, is this something american?

3 years ago

jestings

I don't think so, since I'm american and don't associate the two..

3 years ago

skepticalways

Sat Perusha and Victoria, I had not seen nota used as "grade" before my review today, (May 4, 2018) and it does not translate to American use directly. But, I did think of a contextual similarity.

When teachers in America give students a good "mark" on an assignment or in a report card, that is synonymous with getting a good grade. So, thinking of the corrective marks as "notes" written in the margins of an assigned theme or school project could be a context to help you relate the word in your memory.

3 months ago

empath75

nota buena, no?

5 years ago

Hokusai_1
Hokusai_1

es is a verb, not a person, without a verb there is no sentence, yo, tu, el,la, nosotros, vosotros, ils, ellas can be out of the sentence but the verb is necessary

4 years ago

Duomail
Duomail

they should accept "nota buena" too.

5 years ago

soyfo
soyfo

Why not "buen nota"?

4 years ago

Johnny-jay

Buen is used before masculine nouns. For example, Es un buen coche = Es un coche bueno.

4 years ago

BloodyMoose

I have the same question. Earlier I had the phrase "una mal nota". Why does "buen" not follow the same rule?

4 years ago

e.bella_
e.bella_

I think you meant 'una mala nota.' 'Nota' is feminine :)

4 years ago

BloodyMoose

I know "nota" is feminine, that's why I was confused. Maybe it was a glitch, or I misread... it was a long time ago. Anyway, I now know that "buen" and "mal" only go before masculine nouns.

4 years ago

Michael_Black

can anyone explain why some adjectives only go after while others come before nouns and then some can be interchangeable? surely emphasis can not be the only factor in this decision? Or am i missing something?

3 years ago

WanderingAbout
WanderingAbout

why buen not bueno?

9 months ago

IrishLonghair

Why does this only accept "buen" and not "bueno?" Seems like that's an error.

8 months ago

colleen316762

why not bueno?

8 months ago

kgbjaramillo

"Es un grado bueno." My husband says this is correct. Spanish is his first language.
DuoLingo says "grado buen". Any ideas?

6 months ago

DuoSteve-o

I have the same problem. I was marked wrong for "Es un grado bueno". I would expect that to be correct, and also expect "buen grado" to be correct.

6 months ago

plasticflywheel

Why not "El es?"

4 years ago

John__Doe
John__Doe

'el' means 'the' while 'es' itself means '(it) is'

4 years ago

WanderingAbout
WanderingAbout

why buen not bueno?

9 months ago

WanderingAbout
WanderingAbout

why buen not bueno?

9 months ago

JohnAlbane5

I'm not so sure the article is absolutely necessary here. Can anyone give me a reason why it has to be here?

8 months ago

Victoria901048

Why wouldn't i say "bueno grado"? I'm confused by nota being a translation for grade

7 months ago

NorthernWest

Should it not be "Es una nota buena." The adjective should always be after the subject, right? Or have I misunderstood something?

2 months ago