1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Ihre Zeitungen sind schwarz …

"Ihre Zeitungen sind schwarz und weiß."

Translation:Her newspapers are black and white.

May 28, 2013

38 Comments


Brodie1

How do you know when "Ihr" or "Ihre" means "her," "they" or "your?"


butterbrot

You don't, you simply know it from the context around


ra7432

Why couldn't this sentence be 'your newspapers'?


LugoschPierre

This is a good question and mine too. I do not see that it has been answered. Either should be okay.


fehrerdef
Mod

The German sentence is ambiguous. Therefore "her", "their" and "your" are all accepted.


BrigRiley

your is not accepted


fehrerdef
Mod

"Your newspapers are black and white." is defintely one of the accepted solutions.


ra7432

Why couldn't this sentence be 'your newspapers'?


withea

How would one know whether to choose "Ihr" or "Ihre" at the beginning of the sentence?


butterbrot

Ihr Haus (das Haus)

Ihr Hund (der Hund)

Ihre Katze (die Katze)

Ihre Hunde (die Hunde) plural

So if you don't know what gender the subject is, it will be hard; however plural is always ihre :)


bynny2015

Those are good examples, butterbrot. But just to clarify, when you wrote that "plural is always ihre", you meant that "plural is always ihre in the nomintaive and accusative cases", right? In the plural ihr would be ihren in the dative case, and ihrer in the (seldom used) genitive case.


bynny2015

butterbrot gave some good examples. Here is a link to a website that explains which endings are used. It has some very good charts, that I have found to be quite helpful. (Note: ihr is an ein word, as noted in the explanation above the "ein" word chart.)

http://marathonsprachen.com/adjective-endings-the-things-we-dont-hear/


siena576608

Ihre= Her, Eure=your for femin. N.


fehrerdef
Mod

"ihre" can be "her" as well as "their". And "Ihre" (capital "I") is "your" (formal "you"). In the beginning of the sentence it could be all three.


thebluepencil

Und rot überall.

....doesn't work so well in German.


Flloek

as a native german speaker, I would asume, that Duolingo wanted to say that the newspapers are not multicolored, but the print is only black and white. In german we would rather say: "Ihre Zeitungen sind schwarzweiß" in one word for this kind of printing option.


cargohec

Why weiß with no "E".


MariaPfe

Because adjectives are only inflected when they come before a noun.


SolonasK

I am so confused about when Ihre means her or your ? can anyone explain to me please ?


lisa4duolingo

I don't know if you're still studying German or not, SolonasK, but if you are, or for others who have the same question, I put together a chart after reading though a particularly long thread that, in parts, touched on this same topic and had thoroughly confused me by the end of it. Sometimes a picture is worth a thousand words:

Keep in mind that this is an example where "ihr" starts a sentence. When it is in the middle of a sentence, its meaning is less ambiguous because capitalization of the letter "I" (or lack thereof) will narrow down the options of what it could be -- "her" or "their" if it is not capitalized and "your" (singular or plural, formal) if it is. The word "ihr" may also be used as a pronoun to mean "you" (plural, informal) as in "you all" or "y'all."

It may also help you to know that the possessive pronoun (e.g., my, our, her, their, your) must agree in gender, number, and case with the noun it modifies. In the example for this prompt, the noun Zeitungen is plural nominative and therefore "ihr" takes an "-e" ending. In my example, the noun is feminine, singular, nominative. If you don't already have a good chart to help you determine which ending to use, I also made one of those a while back, so I'll paste it below for you:

Keep in mind that the same endings would apply to "ihr" with a capital "I," but it would mean "your" (singular or plural, formal).

Hope that helps you and others see things more clearly now on this topic.


Ivy1239

Is ß an s or a z


Tarmel

It's acctually the same as two "s". A reform several years ago reduced its use, but as far as pronunciation goes, it's like "s".


DavidRatcl3

Why is ss not the same as a hard S?


zonii

Does anyone know when to pronounce "schw" as schwarz = shvartz or swimmt = shooimt

Thanks


esgerman12

They have the same pronunciation. By the way "to swim" is written in german "schwimmen"


Bachenger1738

What else were they going to be? Indigo?!


Agent.Waffles

The same boring old colours


symbolofspirit

"schwarz und weiß sein" - is that a special expression in German?


Ehsan_Mehmed

Literally black and white or there is another meaning?


Metleon

I'm wondering this too. Like does this only work for colors or can you use this to mean something like the articles only go to the extremes.


Ehsan_Mehmed

alright, thanks a lot


Ian.Worthington

I'm assuming this is literal. Can it also be idiomatic, as in English?


NayutaIto

und ganz gelesen.


Mart337658

Your newspapers are black and white

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started