1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Lui aggiunge."

"Lui aggiunge."

Translation:He adds.

May 28, 2013

17 Comments


Sedona2007

On its own, "Lui aggiunge" is not much of a sentence.
Reverso is a helpful website for verbs in context. An example given:

"Lei aggiunge tensione ed emozione ad una situazione già difficile."

She adds tension and emotion to an already difficult situation.

"Lui aggiunge qualcosa al loro calendario."

He adds something to their calendar.


Domenica_Mattina

Thank you for putting it into context. It's really helpful!


HavardF

What does this sentence mean on its own? He adds?


royastar

use your imagination!


HavardF

I'm trying! I really can't make up a situation where this works as a sentence on it's own.


royastar

there are people discussing the pros and cons of an upcoming move. one person, let's call him larry, has been very quiet the entire discussion but has made some valid points. someone calls him out saying that he isn't adding anything to the conversation, when someone stands up for him-- "he adds!"


DerekSimms

Hmm....maybe adding figures...


RobBlaney

There is a list of numbers on the board, and the guys stands up and puts the sum at the bottom. "He adds!"


osarpas

Mathematical addition is 'addizionare' . Aggiungere is more like mixing something in or merging.


AntonCharr

Why can't the English verb "joins" work here?


tuftypoem

"To join" and "to add" are not interchangeable


Olexsa

"to join" is the dictionary meaning of the word aggiungere


RobertAnge

Also it's just showing how to conjugate the verb, it doesn't need to appear by itself in everyday conversation


PhilPage3

An incomplete sentence in my view.


rjjacob

Is "aggiunge" also intransitive then?


jody2457

One example had 'Lei aggiungo lo zucchero". The very next example asked us to fill in the blank "Lui _ ( some form of aggiungo) " I answered "Lui aggiungo" because Lui and Lei should have the same ending. It was marked incorrect. I'm confused!!! Help!

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.