"Lui aggiunge."

Translation:He adds.

May 28, 2013

15 Comments


AntonCharr

Why can't the English verb "joins" work here?

November 11, 2014

tuftypoem

"To join" and "to add" are not interchangeable

October 25, 2015

Sedona2007

On its own, "Lui aggiunge" is not much of a sentence.
Reverso is a helpful website for verbs in context. An example given:

"Lei aggiunge tensione ed emozione ad una situazione già difficile."

She adds tension and emotion to an already difficult situation.

"Lui aggiunge qualcosa al loro calendario."

He adds something to their calendar.

November 27, 2017

Domenica_Mattina

Thank you for putting it into context. It's really helpful!

September 10, 2018

HavardF

What does this sentence mean on its own? He adds?

May 28, 2013

royastar

use your imagination!

June 9, 2013

HavardF

I'm trying! I really can't make up a situation where this works as a sentence on it's own.

June 9, 2013

royastar

there are people discussing the pros and cons of an upcoming move. one person, let's call him larry, has been very quiet the entire discussion but has made some valid points. someone calls him out saying that he isn't adding anything to the conversation, when someone stands up for him-- "he adds!"

June 9, 2013

DerekSimms

Hmm....maybe adding figures...

February 5, 2019

RobBlaney

There is a list of numbers on the board, and the guys stands up and puts the sum at the bottom. "He adds!"

September 15, 2013

bsarpas

Mathematical addition is 'addizionare' . Aggiungere is more like mixing something in or merging.

February 12, 2016

RobertAnge

Also it's just showing how to conjugate the verb, it doesn't need to appear by itself in everyday conversation

July 27, 2014

um6661138

the antici...................pation is killing me.....

March 26, 2018

rjjacob

Is "aggiunge" also intransitive then?

June 27, 2016

PhilPage3

An incomplete sentence in my view.

February 21, 2018
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.