Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"And when?"

Translation:Agus cathain?

4 years ago

6 Comments


I..K
I..K

Shouldn't "cén t-ám" be just as acceptable as "cén uair"?

4 years ago

smrch
smrch

Yes, but without the síneadh fada in "am".

4 years ago

rowr
rowr

What's the difference/when would you use 'Agus cén uair' vs 'Agus cá huair', since both are accepted as 'and when?' here?

3 years ago

PaulCulloty
PaulCulloty

That seems odd, as cén means what, so "Agus cén uair" literally means "And at what time", whereas cá means where, so "And where's the time" doesn't make much sense to me, at least.

3 years ago

Ballygawley
Ballygawley

"cén uair" and "cá huair" are synonyms and the difference in use would apparently be one of either dialect or personal preference.

With reference to PaulCullory, these are probably rather idioms and not literal translations:

http://www.teanglann.ie/en/fgb/uair

If you scroll down the page in the link to the samples in alphabetical order then both questions are shown.

Cá huair? At what hour? When?

Cén uair? At what time? When?

3 years ago

buddhistspaceman

Cen uair is what time, an easier way to say when is simply cathain

3 years ago