Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"They are the workers."

Translation:Is iad sin na hoibrithe.

4 years ago

33 Comments


anfeardathuil

Popping in to say I've just now first encountered this sentence during a "Strengthen Skills" session and I've never seen any construction remotely similar to this before.

3 years ago

Em484950
Em484950

yup. likewise.

3 years ago

AlmogL
AlmogL

I think "Is iad sin" should be translated as "these/those are" rather than "they are"? Otherwise what is the "sin" there for? It seems the sentence could do without it. Am I missing something?

3 years ago

deserttitan

I agree. Isn't "iad sin" supposed to be "those" in Irish? Or does this sentence imply workers who are further away from us?

3 years ago

alphalyrae
alphalyrae

I was reading it as emphatic, i.e. 'THEY are the workers', but only because that was the only way my brain could make any sense of it. So that's probably completely wrong.

2 years ago

Knocksedan

The emphatic THEY would be written as is iadsan na hoibrithe

1 year ago

khmanuel
khmanuel

If 'she is a woman' translates to 'is bean i' why doesn't 'they are the workers' translate to 'is na hoibrithe iad'?

3 years ago

smrch
smrch

A definite word/phrase cannot directly follow the copula 'is' so a pronoun, agreeing with the word/phrase in gender and number, is placed between them:
'Is iad na hoibrithe iad' - 'They are the workers'
'Is oibrithe iad' - 'They are workers'

3 years ago

piongain

smrch: in your example above I wonder if there is a kind glide-vowel thing going on when people speak fast and say 'is oibrithe_iad' as in: iss ib rih hi_ad ? (I wish I knew the IPA, I speak English with an American Midwest accent).

3 years ago

smrch
smrch

If I understand what you mean by "iss ib rih hi_ad", you're correct.
In normal speech, a final unstressed vowel, like the 'e' of 'oibrithe' here, is normally elided when the following word begins with a vowel.
'Is iad na hoibrith' iad', 'Madr' an dalt' óig' ('Madra an dalta óig') etc.

3 years ago

piongain

Thanks smrch, your example of 'Madr' an dalt' óg' (Madra an dalta óg) is a good example, that answers my question.

3 years ago

smrch
smrch

I should have written 'óig' (masc. sing. gen.) in my example above. I've corrected it.

3 years ago

piongain

I'm trying to understand ... the rule is ... no definite article can follow the copula, right?

3 years ago

smrch
smrch

No definite noun or noun phrase can directly follow the copula, not simply those beginning with the article.
Examples would be: an fear, na daoine cliste, mo chat, Seán, Uachtarán na hÉireann, etc.

3 years ago

Venamis1

'Is iad na hoibrithe iad' - I've thought that this version is the correct one, but DL required just 'Is iad na hoibrithe'. So which one is correct?

1 month ago

SatharnPHL

Is iad na hoibrithe iad should be correct, but in Ulster Irish, it's just Is iad na hoibrithe.

"they're the elite of the army" - is iad scoth an airm iad
"they're the holders of the Cup" - is iad sealbhóirí an Choirn iad
"they're the band of the moment" - is iad banna na huaire iad

On the other hand, if I wanted to say "they're the workers, but I'm the boss!", I'd say Sin iad na hoibrithe, ach is mise an bas! or is iad sin na hoibrithe, ach ... * or is iadsan na hoibrithe, ach ...*.

1 month ago

khmanuel
khmanuel

Thanks! I think I vaguely get it now.

3 years ago

galaxyrocker

Here. How about this.

So, I'm going to describe this in the way my class was taught. It'll be watered down, because y'know, we were first semester Irish students without much grammar knowledge. So, your word order is going to be VANTP.

V = verb

A = Indefinite nouns

N = Names

T = Definite nouns

P = Pronouns

So that's your general order. If you use a definite noun, a proper noun, or a name, you need to include the pronoun (é, í, iad, srl - note, after , these prefix an "h") before the first one.

So in your first sentence you have and indefinite noun (araicnid) and a definite noun (an damhán alla). So, putting these in order (A before T), you get Is araicnid an damhán alla. However, you need the pronoun before the definite noun. Since damhán alla is feminine, you use í. This giving you Is araicnid í an damhán alla.

Your second one you have a name (Pól) and a definite noun (uachtarán na hÉireann). So, putting those together, you get Is Pól uachtarán na hÉireann. Yet, you still need that pronoun. Is é Pól uachtarán na hÉireann.

Hope that helps explain it a little. And note, this is really basic, and barely scratches the surface of the copula.

3 years ago

VaclavH

this is much appreciated but in your examples and explanation, the pronoun is not at the end - which does not correspond to VANTP order. what am I missing? In irish wiki it says this - "Note that there must always be a pronoun between a definite noun and the copula. " I would assume then the same applies to names (with copula)

3 years ago

galaxyrocker

You don't have to have all the pieces of VANTP. The pronoun appears only at the end if you have a pronoun in the sentence. In "Pol is the president", you don't have a pronoun, so it only appears before the definite phrase. In this sentence (the one the discussion thread is about), they give an alternate way. See smrch's for the simpler way to do it.

And, yes, it applies to names, as in Is é Pol uachtarán na hÉireann.

3 years ago

TreasaFarr
TreasaFarr

GRMA

1 month ago

smrch
smrch

I wrote "Is iad na hoibrithe iad". I think it should be accepted. "Is iad sin na hoibrithe" = "They (predicate) are the workers (subject)". "Is iad na hoibrithe iad" = "They (subject) are the workers (predicate)".

4 years ago

scilling
scilling

Another possible translation (with na hoibrithe as the subject) would be Is iadsan na hoibrithe.

4 years ago

SanctMinimalicen
SanctMinimalicen

That's what I put and it should be accepted.

4 years ago

JamesTWils
JamesTWils

Has "iad sin" been introduced somewhere?

3 years ago

scilling
scilling

At this writing, not to my knowledge — only the simplest uses of the copula were provided in the Tips and notes of Basics 1.

3 years ago

JamesTWils
JamesTWils

My daughter has a taekwondo teacher who often asks his students questions the answers to which he has not previously taught them. The impression that gives is that he is asking them to read his mind. That is the impression I get on Duolingo Irish. I do not get that impression with Danish, Portuguese, or Dutch. It may be the idiomatic difficulties of the language, but it may also just be that the method for the other languages just needs to be altered, moved around, for Irish.

3 years ago

JesusCouto
JesusCouto

Oh, My God! I am getting crazy with this sentence: Is iad sin na hoibrithe, "They are workers". I am starting to understand the need of the second pronoun due to the definite noun. But where is the subject then? Why do we need sin? And why does oibrithe get an h prefix? I can't find anything about it in my notes. EDIT the following day: I have found the h-prefix issue in the Dates and Time skill: "If a plural noun starts with a vowel, a h is added at the start of the word after the definite article na (for example, ainmneacha: names, na hainmneacha: the names). No hyphen is used." EDIT: Reading the useful comments in Duolingo for the last mont, I think that the lack of subject could be a dialectal thing, but I am not sure. Every time I read this sentence my traslation would be: The workers are those. And the traslation of "They are the workers" would be: Is iad na hoibrithe iad.

2 years ago

Nina462140
Nina462140

Why is iad needed twice?

3 years ago

scilling
scilling

In the case of Is iad na hoibrithe iad, the first iad is a subpredicate, and the second iad is the subject. The subpredicate is needed because the copula isn’t allowed to be adjacent to a definite noun.

2 years ago

clairelanc3
clairelanc3

Why "sin" . It was not " those are the workers"

5 months ago

Baloug
Baloug

Does "iad sin" behave like an indefinite noun? That sounds weird, since it means "those", which is a demonstrative pronoun (maybe it's not the same in Irish?), and that clearly has to be definite (at least in my mind), yet if it behaves like an indefinite noun, the syntax of the sentence matches what I've been able to read about the copula...

2 years ago

Hannelore643253
Hannelore643253

"Is iad na hoibrithe" is accepted by duolingo as a correct solution.

2 weeks ago