1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Drengen er vagten og pigen e…

"Drengen er vagten og pigen er kaptajnen."

Translation:The boy is the guard and the girl is the captain.

September 2, 2014

12 Comments


AZPaulPete

This should calm the PC police from previous lessons!


itaskov

Can´t "the boy is the guard and the girl the captain" be considered correct?


gerardaylw

This is not wrong. In this position it is not necessary to repeat the verb. Admittedly an old fashioned idiom but still correct british english, i would argue!


Miranda.Metheny

I wrote "lookout" for vagten. Should this also be accepted?


awefulwaffle

Until a native Danish speaker answers your question authoritatively - according to globsbe.com

  • "lookout" means "udkig" and "udkigspost" for the "vantage point with the view of the surrounding area". "Udkigsmand" is the "person on watch for approaching enemy, police, etc"

  • "watch" means "vagt", a person or group of people who guard. And "vagt" translates to "watch" and "guard".


Ukkonen

Is there a specific reason why the As in "kaptajnen" pronounced differently than in other Danish words, for example in "mand"? I would have expected the pronunciation of the As to be closer to the ones in the English word "captain".


ZL321

It's because of the 'j', I'm pretty sure, just as in maj, haj, kaj, etc.


Rhapsodyja

Yes the J after a voyel is pronounced like a Y The G is before Jelling (dansk city) is pronounced Yelling And as you already know goddag is pronounced godday


Rhapsodyja

My nickname is pronounced Dee-ja


Helle384474

They are playing a children game I think.


EmineKarak664247

Odd, but romantic. It gave me a perfect idea. Thanks, Duo! XD


Armonian

I understand that in the example given there is a specified captain and a specified guard, but could otherwise the sentence "Drengen er vagt og pigen er kaptajn" possible?

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.