"Ispiserdetsæble."

Translation:You are eating its apple.

4 years ago

10 Comments


bk.johnsson

"You eat its apple" should have been accepted, right?

4 years ago

evans.michael.p
evans.michael.p

Yes. "You all eat its apple" is somewhat awkward English, unless the speaker happens to be from the American South. "Y'all eat its apple!"

4 years ago

runem
runem

Exactly. We have to accept the "you all" form :/

4 years ago

agl126
agl126

Report away! These things are to be expected in the beta version - first error that I've come across so far though. Good job Team Danish!

4 years ago

runem
runem

Sorry, that's my bad! Missing forward slash in the editor caused it to not be accepted. Now it is :)

4 years ago

GastonDorren
GastonDorren

Absolutely. Glaring error. Well, beta version.

4 years ago

LICA98
LICA98

I reported it

4 years ago

Idraote

is "dets" pronounced like "deess"?

2 years ago

9yTVyhMB

Seems so. I also tried to hear the "t" but seems like it is not pronounced like an english "t".

3 weeks ago

AGHYAD90

You are talking about a mistake in this sentence but I didn't see it

2 years ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.