1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "I spiser dets æble."

"I spiser dets æble."

Translation:You are eating its apple.

September 2, 2014

13 Comments


bk.johnsson

"You eat its apple" should have been accepted, right?


runem

Sorry, that's my bad! Missing forward slash in the editor caused it to not be accepted. Now it is :)


evans.michael.p

Yes. "You all eat its apple" is somewhat awkward English, unless the speaker happens to be from the American South. "Y'all eat its apple!"


runem

Exactly. We have to accept the "you all" form :/


agl126

Report away! These things are to be expected in the beta version - first error that I've come across so far though. Good job Team Danish!


GastonDorren

Absolutely. Glaring error. Well, beta version.


Idraote

is "dets" pronounced like "deess"?


9yTVyhMB

Seems so. I also tried to hear the "t" but seems like it is not pronounced like an english "t".


Fred-3-CMY

In the slow version (as of February 10, 2021) the "t" is clearly audible.


Donna991881

I am so frustrated that even when I think I have a decent, fairly close pronunciation, Duolingo deems it as wrong. My German, Spanish, and French are usually accepted. I agree that Danish pronunciation is difficult; I have traveled there and have Danish friends there, but I cannot satisfy Duolingo most of the time.


Animefreak72047

Does 'Du spiser dets æble' have the same meaning as the sentence above? What's the difference between the two?


Fred-3-CMY

What do you not get?

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.