"I spiser dets æble."

Translation:You are eating its apple.

September 2, 2014

11 Comments


bk.johnsson

"You eat its apple" should have been accepted, right?

September 2, 2014

evans.michael.p

Yes. "You all eat its apple" is somewhat awkward English, unless the speaker happens to be from the American South. "Y'all eat its apple!"

September 4, 2014

runem

Exactly. We have to accept the "you all" form :/

September 10, 2014

runem

Sorry, that's my bad! Missing forward slash in the editor caused it to not be accepted. Now it is :)

September 10, 2014

agl126

Report away! These things are to be expected in the beta version - first error that I've come across so far though. Good job Team Danish!

September 4, 2014

GastonDorren

Absolutely. Glaring error. Well, beta version.

September 2, 2014

LICA98

I reported it

September 8, 2014

Idraote

is "dets" pronounced like "deess"?

December 31, 2015

9yTVyhMB

Seems so. I also tried to hear the "t" but seems like it is not pronounced like an english "t".

November 25, 2018

Animefreak72047

Does 'Du spiser dets æble' have the same meaning as the sentence above? What's the difference between the two?

January 31, 2019

AGHYAD90

You are talking about a mistake in this sentence but I didn't see it

March 19, 2016
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.