"Cá bhfuil an rúnaí?"

Translation:Where is the secretary?

4 years ago

13 Comments


ataltane
ataltane

Just seeing the word rúnaí along side "secretary" here made me realise, for the first time, their parallel etymologies. "Secretary" is from "secret" (how did I never notice that before?), because it refers to a confidential advisor, and similarly rúnaí is from rún secret.

3 years ago

SiobhanWray

'Sea, d'inis mo mhúinteoir Gaeilge ar scoil é sin freisin.

2 years ago

Stephaflop
Stephaflop

Ar a sos caife... :)

4 years ago

Schatzie
Schatzie

Audio would be SO helpful!

3 years ago

SkyDragonp

Yep it help's i mean who doesn't that besides this

2 years ago

SkyDragonp

So wrong without it

2 years ago

Aidan440188

This may be of some aid. http://www.abair.tcd.ie/?lang=eng

10 months ago

SeanMeaneyPL
SeanMeaneyPL

"Cá bhfuil a rúnaí?" is what I heard. It also makes sense, so it should be accepted as "Where is his/her secretary". Siúil, siúil, siúil a Rooney; déan deifir, brostaigh ort - you're needed on the pitch!

8 months ago

DTSFF
DTSFF

I think that by now, I have answered this question wrong several times because of this :)

7 months ago

RichardWal211702
RichardWal211702

gone missing again when Man Utd need him most

4 years ago

SteCymru14
SteCymru14Plus

The Wrecsam AFC version is playing well lately....

1 year ago

Bredacm

Because she doesn't pronounce the "n" in an it sounds like "a runai" How are we supposed to know that?

5 months ago

Grace419433

She was captured by Count Olaf!

1 year ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.