1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Cá bhfuil an rúnaí?"

" bhfuil an rúnaí?"

Translation:Where is the secretary?

September 2, 2014

15 Comments


ataltane

Just seeing the word rúnaí along side "secretary" here made me realise, for the first time, their parallel etymologies. "Secretary" is from "secret" (how did I never notice that before?), because it refers to a confidential advisor, and similarly rúnaí is from rún secret.


SiobhanWray

'Sea, d'inis mo mhúinteoir Gaeilge ar scoil é sin freisin.


Stephaflop

Ar a sos caife... :)


SeanMeaneyPL

"Cá bhfuil a rúnaí?" is what I heard. It also makes sense, so it should be accepted as "Where is his/her secretary". Siúil, siúil, siúil a Rooney; déan deifir, brostaigh ort - you're needed on the pitch!


DTSFF

I think that by now, I have answered this question wrong several times because of this :)


ataltane

'an' is pronounced 'a' before consonants in normal speech. For words beginning with r-, l-, n-, etc., this would make "the" identical with "his", "her", and "their", if the speaker doesn't make the effort to say the "n".


Bredacm

Because she doesn't pronounce the "n" in an it sounds like "a runai" How are we supposed to know that?


Schatzie

Audio would be SO helpful!


SkyDragonp

Yep it help's i mean who doesn't that besides this


SkyDragonp

So wrong without it


RichardWal211702

gone missing again when Man Utd need him most


Grace419433

She was captured by Count Olaf!

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.