"I need a lawyer."

Translation:Teastaíonn dlíodóir uaim.

4 years ago

7 Comments


GaelBeal
GaelBeal

It doesn't accept "Tá dlíodóir uaim". Is this an oversight or does the sense of needing something rather than wanting it only apply when "Teastaíonn" is used?

3 years ago

OliverCasserley

Tá dlíodóir uaim ---accepted today 17/08/'17.

1 year ago

David417147

An essential phrase to learn in any language.

1 year ago

Stephaflop
Stephaflop

Is there a grammatical reason why "teastaím __ uaim" isn't correct? Or is it "teastaíonn" in this case with everyone?

4 years ago

galaxyrocker

teastaigh actually conjugates to what you need, not to who needs it. The "me" part is covered in the uaim.

4 years ago

Stephaflop
Stephaflop

Ah! Thanks!

4 years ago

Berckoise
Berckoise

"Tá dlíodóir ag teastáil uaim" - was refused. I would have learned Munster Irish fadó fadó but this still feels right to me. Can anybody comment please?

8 months ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.