1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "I need a lawyer."

"I need a lawyer."

Translation:Teastaíonn dlíodóir uaim.

September 2, 2014

8 Comments

Sorted by top thread

David417147

An essential phrase to learn in any language.

July 26, 2017

GaelBeal

It doesn't accept "Tá dlíodóir uaim". Is this an oversight or does the sense of needing something rather than wanting it only apply when "Teastaíonn" is used?


OliverCasserley

Tá dlíodóir uaim ---accepted today 17/08/'17.


Stephaflop

Is there a grammatical reason why "teastaím __ uaim" isn't correct? Or is it "teastaíonn" in this case with everyone?


galaxyrocker

teastaigh actually conjugates to what you need, not to who needs it. The "me" part is covered in the uaim.


Berckoise

"Tá dlíodóir ag teastáil uaim" - was refused. I would have learned Munster Irish fadó fadó but this still feels right to me. Can anybody comment please?


peteroleary

Doesn't accept "Taitníonn dliodóir uaim." Does that seem right?

12/25/18

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.