1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "En ugle."

"En ugle."

Translation:An owl.

September 2, 2014

13 Comments


[deactivated user]

    Duo er en ugle! Hej Duo!


GeniusJack

    Duo snakker dansk!


alexandratejada

    This is the cutest thing ever omg<3


axydog

    That picture deserves a lingot. I'm not sure why. there you go


CynthiaBro9

    I don't see the pronunciation difference between En ugle and En øl !


LiamSutton1

    That's what I typed too! Though I should have known better xD


karolhodur

    danish has like twenty vowels, youll have to get used to it


FionaOnDuoL

    Manden drikker en øl. Manden drikker ikke ugle?


FionaOnDuoL

    I'm struggling to hear any difference too, between øl og ugle.


ValentinoM20

    is the g after a vowel always mute? does it have the function to stretch the previous vowel? are there rules in the pronunciation of this language?


sm127976

    It says. That en means an and a but when I say "a" it says that I'm wrong


ViArSkoldpaddor

    Because in English it is "an owl", not "a owl". It is "an" before words that start with a vowel sound, and "a" before words that start with anything else. (Note that the word university starts with a "j" sound, which is not a vowel, so it is "a university")

    Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.