"En ugle."

Translation:An owl.

September 2, 2014

15 Comments


Parapo_Noidy

Duo er en ugle! Hej Duo!

September 2, 2014

GeniusJack

Duo snakker dansk!

September 22, 2014

alexandratejada

This is the cutest thing ever omg<3

September 15, 2016

axydog

That picture deserves a lingot. I'm not sure why. there you go

February 21, 2017

kernkin

en ugle drikker øl og olie.

December 2, 2014

WhimsicalRam

Oh dear.

May 17, 2016

sm127976

Der er rodet op

December 2, 2016

CynthiaBro9

I don't see the pronunciation difference between En ugle and En øl !

August 4, 2015

LiamSutton1

That's what I typed too! Though I should have known better xD

October 30, 2015

karolhodur

danish has like twenty vowels, youll have to get used to it

June 4, 2017

FionaOnDuoL

Manden drikker en øl. Manden drikker ikke ugle?

January 14, 2019

FionaOnDuoL

I'm struggling to hear any difference too, between øl og ugle.

January 14, 2019

ValentinoM20

is the g after a vowel always mute? does it have the function to stretch the previous vowel? are there rules in the pronunciation of this language?

June 5, 2015

nickski1

I just had three goes at saying this and was rejected every time. I know Danish is so hard to pronounce but still.... I don't know why what I said wasn't accepted.

June 14, 2019

sm127976

It says. That en means an and a but when I say "a" it says that I'm wrong

December 2, 2016
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.