1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Tagann na béir ar ais gach l…

"Tagann na béir ar ais gach lá."

Translation:The bears come back every day.

September 2, 2014

8 Comments


hr1982

If someone's English isn't perfect, he might be confused because you have "everyday" (which is an adjective) under "gach lá," when I think you mean "every day."

February 11, 2015

Burkey0

Need to pay the bear tax (possibly the Homer tax as well)

September 2, 2014

Bush6984

So does this mean that, similar to English, one could say "tagann... ar ais" OR "fillim" and "come back"/"return" are pretty much interchangeable?

September 15, 2016

Nick9534

In Eire its not the "boys are back in town", but bears.

May 31, 2019

John481518

Ha. Funny.

June 17, 2019

becky3086

Are all the end "r"s pronounced like a really short "t" sound. Now that I am trying to say every sentence I am finding I can't say a lot of them :( To me this sounded like "Tagim na bay dit ash gawk law"

June 21, 2016

ZuMako8_Momo

The "r" sound in Irish is like the "dd" in the word "buddy" in American English and corresponds to the same single "r" sound found in Portuguese and Spanish. The IPA symbol for it is [ɾ], and it is called an alveolar flap. The only difference is that, as rev._mother said, it is slenderized, so it has a slight English "y" sound quality to it (in IPA, it would be a [j] quality).

August 23, 2018

Jev470864

Is there a reason why the T in "tagann" sounds slender in this sentence?

August 13, 2019
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.