Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Tagann na béir ar ais gach lá."

Translation:The bears come back every day.

4 years ago

7 Comments


Burkey0
Burkey0

Need to pay the bear tax (possibly the Homer tax as well)

4 years ago

hr1982
hr1982

If someone's English isn't perfect, he might be confused because you have "everyday" (which is an adjective) under "gach lá," when I think you mean "every day."

3 years ago

Bush6984
Bush6984

So does this mean that, similar to English, one could say "tagann... ar ais" OR "fillim" and "come back"/"return" are pretty much interchangeable?

2 years ago

Leighfy7
Leighfy7

This voice is new, isn't it?

2 years ago

Evelyn855094

Stop leaving food around, Pól!

3 months ago

TFG
TFG

Are there a lot of bears in Ireland? Because this phrase leads me to believe there are.

2 years ago

LinguDemo
LinguDemo

The new voice says it like a complaint or something! XD

2 years ago