"Tagann na béir ar ais gach lá."

Translation:The bears come back every day.

4 years ago

10 Comments


Burkey0
Burkey0

Need to pay the bear tax (possibly the Homer tax as well)

4 years ago

hr1982
hr1982

If someone's English isn't perfect, he might be confused because you have "everyday" (which is an adjective) under "gach lá," when I think you mean "every day."

3 years ago

Bush6984
Bush6984

So does this mean that, similar to English, one could say "tagann... ar ais" OR "fillim" and "come back"/"return" are pretty much interchangeable?

2 years ago

TFG
TFG

Are there a lot of bears in Ireland? Because this phrase leads me to believe there are.

2 years ago

Leighfy7
Leighfy7

This voice is new, isn't it?

2 years ago

Evelyn855094

Stop leaving food around, Pól!

5 months ago

becky3086
becky3086

Are all the end "r"s pronounced like a really short "t" sound. Now that I am trying to say every sentence I am finding I can't say a lot of them :( To me this sounded like "Tagim na bay dit ash gawk law"

2 years ago

rev._mother

This is kinda an old comment but worth answering for posterity. The sound is a slender “r” which has no clear equivalent in english. I do think it sounds a bit like a d or even a z at times. Listening to the pronunciation on teanglann focloir for words like “beir”, “Éire”, “Doire”, or “b’fheidir” will help. This is not really an english “r” we’re dealing with here. https://www.teanglann.ie/en/fuaim/beir

4 months ago

ZuMako8_Momo
ZuMako8_Momo

The "r" sound in Irish is like the "dd" in the word "buddy" in American English and corresponds to the same single "r" sound found in Portuguese and Spanish. The IPA symbol for it is [ɾ], and it is called an alveolar flap. The only difference is that, as rev._mother said, it is slenderized, so it has a slight English "y" sound quality to it (in IPA, it would be a [j] quality).

2 months ago

LinguDemo
LinguDemo

The new voice says it like a complaint or something! XD

2 years ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.