1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Ithim nuair a rithim."

"Ithim nuair a rithim."

Translation:I eat when I run.

September 2, 2014

62 Comments


peanutandjelly41

Usually that gives me cramps, but whatever makes you sleep at night, I guess.


hec10tor

AKA dine and dash.


PaCa826187

'when' doesn't imply exactly 'during' or even 'two seconds afterwards' but I'm sure that was the original intent of the sentence.


Juniper_Jaye

You'll never lose weight like that.


sualainnis

Is "nuair a" like "during" (as opposed to "Caithain")?


talideon

'Nuair' is a contraction of 'an uair' (a form that was kept in Scottish Gaelic). 'A' in this context translates roughly as 'that'. Thus 'nuair a' can be though of as literally meaning 'the time that', i.e., 'when'.


Weird_Ed

wow, very interesting. thanks :)


Neco_Coneco

Interesting. I thought it was related to Bokmål's 'når.'


vacuousWastrel

No, når is related to English 'near' (itself probably borrowed from Norse, effectively a Norse form of "nigh-er"). I think the meaning was something like "as near as", to mean "as soon as", to mean "at the same time as" to mean "when". But I don't know.


galaxyrocker

Not quite. You have the English question form or "when", which is expressed with cén t-am, cén uair, cá huair, or (for your barbarous Munster speakers!) cathain. Then you have the other form of when (Think "when I run", "We will leave when he comes"), which corresponds to nuair a.


PaCa826187

Indeed, handily most Qu- question words (sadly not all of them start with Qu- in English) start with C in Irish, P in Welsh, W in Dutch - I'm not a huge fan of invading forces but the Romans did make it a lot easier for me to talk to my neighbours.


ChrisTong2

What questions start with Qu in English (or do you mean French/Latin). Most questions in English start with W (and I don't know that Romans have anything to do with it).


EmeraldBear

HE probably does and the romans have to o with it because when they conquered a crazy amount of countries they imposed their lettering system among other things so it makes it easier now for many countries to learn each other's languages because they function similarly.


Antaine1916

If I understand you correctly, you would use Agus fit that kind of "during"


Antaine1916

agus can also mean "when" or "while something is going on"

D'oscail sé an doras agus mé ar an leithreas -- as an example.


EmeraldBear

Ok thankyou very much :)


JohanaSchw

this sentence has a rhythm


ZoneDog1

and 'a rithim.'


EileanoirCM

It's OK to have slightly odd practice phrases. Gets you in the way of constructing phrases you'd actually use for yourself.


Autumn-e

Why is "I eat while I run" different?


Antaine1916

I eat when I run simply implies that when running happens, eating happens (but not necessarily at the same time). For instance, perhaps you mean you eat to take in carbs before your run or protein afterward, but that you eat tied to your workout. "I eat while I run" would imply that you are running with food in your hand, taking bites as you step.


scilling

Nuair can be translated as either your “when” meaning or your “while” meaning. (“When” can also have your “while” meaning.)


stellanfarrell

And we all know how that usually goes down. down to the floor...


PaCa826187

True, 'when' could be taken as causal but I don't think 'while' could in this instance.


spark151

Doesn't "a" mean his?


scilling

There are several different a words in Irish.


Hsn626796

Why do we need it (a) here ? Can't the sentence go well without it ?


scilling

The a is needed because the conjunction nuair is followed by a relative clause, and a is the particle that introduces an affirmative present-tense relative clause. (“I eat when I don’t run” would be Ithim nuair nach rithim ; the a would normally cause lenition on the following verb, and the nach would normally cause eclipsis on it, but since rithim begins with an R, neither mutation happens.)

No, this exercise’s sentence would not be correct without that a ; see talideon’s reply to sualainnis above for the etymological reason.


KatieKelly82899

"a" can mean his , hers , theirs


SatharnPHL
Mod

a can mean a lot of different things (see https://www.teanglann.ie/en/fgb/a).

In this case, it doesn't mean "his", "her" or "their".


WilliamIre4

Is the "a" not pronounced or is it just really quiet


irfan_harris

Seriously, I eat when I run? What is that supposed to mean. No one eats when they are running.


talideon

You appear to lack imagination.


bbrunetiere

I agree, but maybe there is more to it: I've read the comment below where "Antaine1916" says that "nuair a" implies a kind of conditional relation between the two actions. Could we really interpret "nuair" the same way we might the English "when", expressing that "eating" necessarily happens each time I "run"? Edit: To add up, I've just had a sentence "Ma rithim, ithim.", so I may reformulate my question by asking: are these two sentences synonymous?


talideon

'Nuair' means pretty much the same thing as 'when' in English. 'While' would be translated with 'fad', though there are other ways of saying the same thing. To say 'while I run, I eat', you could say 'fad a rithim, ithim'.


stellanfarrell

Do not question the logic, because my course had "the woman is in the fridge" in one lesson....


Moira_the_Dragon

Lol, mine too. And "my dog breaks the book"


Joshumz

One has to eat whilst running a marathon. Usually gels.


SFMurph

For me, this seemed to correspond roughly to the English "I eat on the run".


cailinealaine

Well that's not a good idea


DominicCol12

Not a good idea you could choke on your food especially if you are trying to speak Irish as well !


stellanfarrell

Wouldn't it be, "when I run, I eat." instead of "I eat when I run."?


tedmackey

Agus múisc mé.


Gia758609

You go Glen Coco! :-D


KxngDeo.

I guess you can gain weight while losing it doing this haha


ilmolleggi

Let's hope it's a snack and not a whole séire


skycoolzoid

Not recommendable...


kayleighrocks1

When would you ever use this sentence


scilling

When you eat when you run and someone asks you “What do you do when you run?”.

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.