Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Ithim nuair a rithim."

Translation:I eat when I run.

4 years ago

29 Comments


peanutandjelly41

Usually that gives me cramps, but whatever makes you sleep at night, I guess.

3 years ago

hec10tor
hec10tor

AKA dine and dash.

2 years ago

PaCa826187
PaCa826187

'when' doesn't imply exactly 'during' or even 'two seconds afterwards' but I'm sure that was the original intent of the sentence.

3 years ago

Juniper_Jaye

You'll never lose weight like that.

2 years ago

sualainnis
sualainnis

Is "nuair a" like "during" (as opposed to "Caithain")?

4 years ago

talideon
talideon

'Nuair' is a contraction of 'an uair' (a form that was kept in Scottish Gaelic). 'A' in this context translates roughly as 'that'. Thus 'nuair a' can be though of as literally meaning 'the time that', i.e., 'when'.

4 years ago

Weird_Ed
Weird_Ed

wow, very interesting. thanks :)

3 years ago

Neco_Coneco
Neco_Coneco

Interesting. I thought it was related to Bokmål's 'når.'

1 year ago

vacuousWastrel

No, når is related to English 'near' (itself probably borrowed from Norse, effectively a Norse form of "nigh-er"). I think the meaning was something like "as near as", to mean "as soon as", to mean "at the same time as" to mean "when". But I don't know.

1 year ago

galaxyrocker

Not quite. You have the English question form or "when", which is expressed with cén t-am, cén uair, cá huair, or (for your barbarous Munster speakers!) cathain. Then you have the other form of when (Think "when I run", "We will leave when he comes"), which corresponds to nuair a.

4 years ago

Antaine1916

If I understand you correctly, you would use Agus fit that kind of "during"

3 years ago

EileanoirCM

It's OK to have slightly odd practice phrases. Gets you in the way of constructing phrases you'd actually use for yourself.

2 years ago

irfan_harris

Seriously, I eat when I run? What is that supposed to mean. No one eats when they are running.

3 years ago

talideon
talideon

You appear to lack imagination.

3 years ago

bbrunetiere

I agree, but maybe there is more to it: I've read the comment below where "Antaine1916" says that "nuair a" implies a kind of conditional relation between the two actions. Could we really interpret "nuair" the same way we might the English "when", expressing that "eating" necessarily happens each time I "run"? Edit: To add up, I've just had a sentence "Ma rithim, ithim.", so I may reformulate my question by asking: are these two sentences synonymous?

3 years ago

talideon
talideon

'Nuair' means pretty much the same thing as 'when' in English. 'While' would be translated with 'fad', though there are other ways of saying the same thing. To say 'while I run, I eat', you could say 'fad a rithim, ithim'.

3 years ago

stellanfarrell

Do not question the logic, because my course had "the woman is in the fridge" in one lesson....

6 months ago

Autumn-e
Autumn-e

Why is "I eat while I run" different?

3 years ago

Antaine1916

I eat when I run simply implies that when running happens, eating happens (but not necessarily at the same time). For instance, perhaps you mean you eat to take in carbs before your run or protein afterward, but that you eat tied to your workout. "I eat while I run" would imply that you are running with food in your hand, taking bites as you step.

3 years ago

PaCa826187
PaCa826187

True, 'when' could be taken as causal but I don't think 'while' could in this instance.

3 years ago

scilling
scilling

Nuair can be translated as either your “when” meaning or your “while” meaning. (“When” can also have your “while” meaning.)

2 years ago

stellanfarrell

And we all know how that usually goes down. down to the floor...

6 months ago

spark151

Doesn't "a" mean his?

2 years ago

scilling
scilling

There are several different a words in Irish.

2 years ago

Hsn626796
Hsn626796

Why do we need it (a) here ? Can't the sentence go well without it ?

2 years ago

scilling
scilling

The a is needed because the conjunction nuair is followed by a relative clause, and a is the particle that introduces an affirmative present-tense relative clause. (“I eat when I don’t run” would be Ithim nuair nach rithim ; the a would normally cause lenition on the following verb, and the nach would normally cause eclipsis on it, but since rithim begins with an R, neither mutation happens.)

No, this exercise’s sentence would not be correct without that a ; see talideon’s reply to sualainnis above for the etymological reason.

2 years ago

WilliamIre4

Is the "a" not pronounced or is it just really quiet

1 year ago

stellanfarrell

Wouldn't it be, "when I run, I eat." instead of "I eat when I run."?

6 months ago

SFMurph
SFMurph

For me, this seemed to correspond roughly to the English "I eat on the run".

5 months ago