"Ithimnuairarithim."

Translation:I eat when I run.

4 years ago

56 Comments


peanutandjelly41

Usually that gives me cramps, but whatever makes you sleep at night, I guess.

4 years ago

hec10tor
hec10tor

AKA dine and dash.

2 years ago

PaCa826187
PaCa826187

'when' doesn't imply exactly 'during' or even 'two seconds afterwards' but I'm sure that was the original intent of the sentence.

3 years ago

Juniper_Jaye

You'll never lose weight like that.

2 years ago

sualainnis
sualainnis

Is "nuair a" like "during" (as opposed to "Caithain")?

4 years ago

talideon
talideon

'Nuair' is a contraction of 'an uair' (a form that was kept in Scottish Gaelic). 'A' in this context translates roughly as 'that'. Thus 'nuair a' can be though of as literally meaning 'the time that', i.e., 'when'.

4 years ago

Weird_Ed
Weird_Ed

wow, very interesting. thanks :)

3 years ago

Neco_Coneco
Neco_Coneco

Interesting. I thought it was related to Bokmål's 'når.'

1 year ago

vacuousWastrel

No, når is related to English 'near' (itself probably borrowed from Norse, effectively a Norse form of "nigh-er"). I think the meaning was something like "as near as", to mean "as soon as", to mean "at the same time as" to mean "when". But I don't know.

1 year ago

galaxyrocker

Not quite. You have the English question form or "when", which is expressed with cén t-am, cén uair, cá huair, or (for your barbarous Munster speakers!) cathain. Then you have the other form of when (Think "when I run", "We will leave when he comes"), which corresponds to nuair a.

4 years ago

PaCa826187
PaCa826187

Indeed, handily most Qu- question words (sadly not all of them start with Qu- in English) start with C in Irish, P in Welsh, W in Dutch - I'm not a huge fan of invading forces but the Romans did make it a lot easier for me to talk to my neighbours.

3 years ago

ChrisTong2

What questions start with Qu in English (or do you mean French/Latin). Most questions in English start with W (and I don't know that Romans have anything to do with it).

3 years ago

EmeraldBear
EmeraldBear

HE probably does and the romans have to o with it because when they conquered a crazy amount of countries they imposed their lettering system among other things so it makes it easier now for many countries to learn each other's languages because they function similarly.

2 years ago

Antaine1916

If I understand you correctly, you would use Agus fit that kind of "during"

3 years ago

EmeraldBear
EmeraldBear

agus means and

2 years ago

Antaine1916

agus can also mean "when" or "while something is going on"

D'oscail sé an doras agus mé ar an leithreas -- as an example.

2 years ago

EmeraldBear
EmeraldBear

Ok thankyou very much :)

2 years ago

EileanoirCM

It's OK to have slightly odd practice phrases. Gets you in the way of constructing phrases you'd actually use for yourself.

2 years ago

irfan_harris

Seriously, I eat when I run? What is that supposed to mean. No one eats when they are running.

4 years ago

talideon
talideon

You appear to lack imagination.

4 years ago

bbrunetiere

I agree, but maybe there is more to it: I've read the comment below where "Antaine1916" says that "nuair a" implies a kind of conditional relation between the two actions. Could we really interpret "nuair" the same way we might the English "when", expressing that "eating" necessarily happens each time I "run"? Edit: To add up, I've just had a sentence "Ma rithim, ithim.", so I may reformulate my question by asking: are these two sentences synonymous?

3 years ago

talideon
talideon

'Nuair' means pretty much the same thing as 'when' in English. 'While' would be translated with 'fad', though there are other ways of saying the same thing. To say 'while I run, I eat', you could say 'fad a rithim, ithim'.

3 years ago

PaCa826187
PaCa826187

Said the guy who made a bad joke, got upset when someone didn't sugarcoat their response, said his piece and then blocked them rather than allowing any further critcism like a surly teenager (this didn't faze me at all, clearly :P) . Hello, again, talideon, how's tricks?

3 years ago

talideon
talideon

How about you take a long jump off a tall cliff, ❤❤❤❤❤❤❤. I blocked you because you're a troll and a waste of my time.

3 years ago

PaCa826187
PaCa826187

I'm not a troll. I saw a hirsute, grown man in your profile picture so I didn't feel the need to condescend to you or sugarcoat my messages. I'm sorry if you're a sensitive wee soul and can't take anything but praise for your comedic platitudes. I'll leave you be before you head for that cliff yourself.

3 years ago

PaCa826187
PaCa826187

'Pal', I'm no psychologist but you've clearly got serious narcissistic tendencies that I'm trying to point out to you but your head is so far up your own profundum that you're eating your dinner twice so there's no point.

One last thing, ❤❤❤❤❤❤❤ but bugger? Pick a continent and stick with it you pretentious little beggar. I'm not your buddy, guy.

3 years ago

PaCa826187
PaCa826187

Mate, if I'm a 'troll', you're 'feeding' me. Excuse me for learning Irish and spotting one of your uninspired posts yet again. Seriously, mate, deflate the ego.

3 years ago

talideon
talideon

Then why, 'mate', did you decide to start poking the bear?

Bugger off, and don't reply to me again. There's a reason I blocked you. Take it as a hint.

3 years ago

talideon
talideon

It seems to me that you're projecting.

3 years ago

talideon
talideon

Yes, you are. And now you seem to have taken to stalking me elsewhere on Duolingo.

I can take bluntness, and I can deal with ❤❤❤❤❤❤❤❤ too. In fact, I've dealt with a good number of ❤❤❤❤❤❤❤❤ here. However, you take the biscuit. I've never before felt the need to block anyone else here before you. Feel free to take that as some kind of twisted complement to your trollhood. You, sir, are little more than a waste of air and time.

3 years ago

stellanfarrell

Do not question the logic, because my course had "the woman is in the fridge" in one lesson....

10 months ago

Autumn-e
Autumn-e

Why is "I eat while I run" different?

3 years ago

Antaine1916

I eat when I run simply implies that when running happens, eating happens (but not necessarily at the same time). For instance, perhaps you mean you eat to take in carbs before your run or protein afterward, but that you eat tied to your workout. "I eat while I run" would imply that you are running with food in your hand, taking bites as you step.

3 years ago

PaCa826187
PaCa826187

True, 'when' could be taken as causal but I don't think 'while' could in this instance.

3 years ago

scilling
scilling

Nuair can be translated as either your “when” meaning or your “while” meaning. (“When” can also have your “while” meaning.)

2 years ago

stellanfarrell

And we all know how that usually goes down. down to the floor...

10 months ago

spark151

Doesn't "a" mean his?

3 years ago

scilling
scilling

There are several different a words in Irish.

3 years ago

Hsn626796
Hsn626796

Why do we need it (a) here ? Can't the sentence go well without it ?

2 years ago

scilling
scilling

The a is needed because the conjunction nuair is followed by a relative clause, and a is the particle that introduces an affirmative present-tense relative clause. (“I eat when I don’t run” would be Ithim nuair nach rithim ; the a would normally cause lenition on the following verb, and the nach would normally cause eclipsis on it, but since rithim begins with an R, neither mutation happens.)

No, this exercise’s sentence would not be correct without that a ; see talideon’s reply to sualainnis above for the etymological reason.

2 years ago

WilliamIre4

Is the "a" not pronounced or is it just really quiet

1 year ago

stellanfarrell

Wouldn't it be, "when I run, I eat." instead of "I eat when I run."?

10 months ago

SFMurph

For me, this seemed to correspond roughly to the English "I eat on the run".

9 months ago

Gia758609

You go Glen Coco! :-D

2 years ago

Deo.
Deo.

I guess you can gain weight while losing it doing this haha

2 years ago

skycoolzoid

Not recommendable...

3 years ago

tedmackey
tedmackey

Agus múisc mé.

3 years ago

kayleighrocks1

When would you ever use this sentence

3 years ago

scilling
scilling

When you eat when you run and someone asks you “What do you do when you run?”.

3 years ago

Dziro1

?

2 years ago

ilmolleggi
ilmolleggi

Let's hope it's a snack and not a whole séire

3 years ago

FearsomeElf

How the f*ck do you do that?

2 years ago

DominicCol12

Not a good idea you could choke on your food especially if you are trying to speak Irish as well !

2 years ago

Radoslaw182
Radoslaw182

I don't get why she speaks so American this nuair it makes me confused (I write nuar which means sorrow). Of course I should get it from the context but still... It sounds strange. I'd prefer Munster (kind of /nuəʃ/) or Connacht (kind of /nuəɾʲ/) here...

3 years ago

Leighfy7
Leighfy7

I'm just glad they found a speaker. some direction is better than no direction

3 years ago

galaxyrocker

There's plenty of criticisms of this speaker, the biggest being is that she's not fluent in the language, and sometimes has no clue what she's saying.

3 years ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.