Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Hello and goodbye."

Translation:Hej og farvel.

4 years ago

6 Comments


bepisTM
bepisTM

"Hej og hej hej." I love Danish.

4 years ago

EricTrent

My Danish accent is from the late 19th century.

1 year ago

dudlicekk
dudlicekk

Why is not goodbye just hej?

2 years ago

Ramonaaa17

Because that means "hello"

1 year ago

Henrik_K_Hansen
Henrik_K_Hansen

Should spell "Goddag og farvel!" (all day, not morning, evening or night)

2 years ago

Amber513110

so wait... goodbye is also hejhej? not as in hey hey??

1 month ago