1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Hello and goodbye."

"Hello and goodbye."

Translation:Hej og farvel.

September 2, 2014

7 Comments


bepisTM

"Hej og hej hej." I love Danish.


EricTrent

My Danish accent is from the late 19th century.


Henrik_K_Hansen

Should spell "Goddag og farvel!" (all day, not morning, evening or night)


Amber513110

so wait... goodbye is also hejhej? not as in hey hey??


Casper385531

Goodbye is farvel. Hejhej is more like byebye. The latter is a lot more casual.


dudlicekk

Why is not goodbye just hej?


Ramonaaa19

Because that means "hello"

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.