"Why do you hit your brother?"

Translation:Perché colpisci tuo fratello?

5/28/2013, 4:23:59 PM

17 Comments


juliahyatt

why does it say that perché colpischi il tuo fratello is wrong? is the il not used when talking about family or something?

1/15/2014, 7:39:07 AM

crazy4hazy

That's exactly what it is. When talking about family members, including spouses, the definite articles (il, la, etc) are omitted - but ONLY IN THE SINGULAR FORM (what fun!). So, mio fratello / mia zia... but i miei fratelli / le mie zie... ;)

1/15/2014, 3:04:55 PM

cwrose01

Grazie!

12/31/2014, 4:09:17 PM

MajesticOcean

Sì, grazie!

8/7/2015, 9:31:53 PM

Overlordspam

Ciao tutti!

Perche batti tuo fratello? Could this be accepted?

I ask due to "Batti il ferro finché è caldo" - "Hit the iron while it is hot"...

4/4/2014, 3:21:32 PM

GennaroRug

not really. battere means 1) defeat/beat someone else in a race. 2) beat referring to objects. for persons you need to use colpire o picchiare

2/12/2015, 12:42:25 AM

Overlordspam

Grazie!

2/12/2015, 12:28:13 PM

Berto29441

The right term is not "colpire" (used when you emply an object, stick, knife, dagger, also fist). When hands are used (as I suppose among brothers!) we say "picchiare" or "battere".

6/11/2017, 7:29:46 AM

Zoe145821

He did it!

5/22/2017, 5:04:49 PM

MarjieW

Why is 'vostro fratello' wrong?

3/10/2014, 6:57:59 PM

el__lobo

colpisci tuo fratello, oppure colpite vostro fratello

11/10/2014, 5:08:56 PM

Beatles-Musician

It's ambigous though when translating from English to Italian.

7/12/2016, 4:15:01 PM

Krisbaudi

Is " IL tuo fratello" totally wrong?

1/11/2016, 1:44:10 PM

dkbooth88

I'm not an expert but I don't think you use "il" and "la" for immediate family members. Doubt it's a big deal if you do though.

1/26/2016, 7:52:02 PM

Krisbaudi

Thank you :-)

1/26/2016, 9:00:26 PM

Jenniferhakes

It says my singular "tu" conjugation is wrong and says "voi" is required...??

1/2/2018, 7:16:49 PM

Sedona2007

It would help if you wrote out your entire answer in order for someone on the discussion board to try to help you.

2/14/2019, 2:15:13 AM
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.