1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Why do you hit your brother?"

"Why do you hit your brother?"

Translation:Perché colpisci tuo fratello?

May 28, 2013

18 Comments


juliahyatt

why does it say that perché colpischi il tuo fratello is wrong? is the il not used when talking about family or something?


crazy4hazy

That's exactly what it is. When talking about family members, including spouses, the definite articles (il, la, etc) are omitted - but ONLY IN THE SINGULAR FORM (what fun!). So, mio fratello / mia zia... but i miei fratelli / le mie zie... ;)


alanparole

colpisci, non e colpischi


Overlordspam

Ciao tutti!

Perche batti tuo fratello? Could this be accepted?

I ask due to "Batti il ferro finché è caldo" - "Hit the iron while it is hot"...


GennaroRug

not really. battere means 1) defeat/beat someone else in a race. 2) beat referring to objects. for persons you need to use colpire o picchiare


MarjieW

Why is 'vostro fratello' wrong?


el__lobo

colpisci tuo fratello, oppure colpite vostro fratello


travel.linguist

It's ambigous though when translating from English to Italian.


Krisbaudi

Is " IL tuo fratello" totally wrong?


dkbooth88

I'm not an expert but I don't think you use "il" and "la" for immediate family members. Doubt it's a big deal if you do though.


Jenniferhakes

It says my singular "tu" conjugation is wrong and says "voi" is required...??


Sedona2007

It would help if you wrote out your entire answer in order for someone on the discussion board to try to help you.


AndrHeyns

But a few phrases earlier DL allowed " I genitori crescono il loro figlio" figlio is not plural

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.