"Vendo frigoriferi, capisci?"

Translation:I sell refrigerators, do you understand?

May 28, 2013

113 Comments
This discussion is locked.


HavardF

I don't know why, but this sentence is hilarious.


wjones451

It's rather menacing, especially the "capisci" at the end!


johnarnold

Tony Soprano could not say it better.


o-HELENA-o

This guy is just really passionate about selling his refrigerators!


Kuba_.

I imagine some scene from a movie, when under heavy rain, a man with tears in his eyes shouts that sentence at someone. It really is hilarious.


baronfluffbunny

Stai parlando con me? stai parlando con me? Beh! Non vedo nessun altro qui.


GeorgeModi

It reminds me of the mafia...i can see a scene where he has so many fridges(to keep the bodies of all the guys he wacked) and the police ask him why he has so many fridges and thats his respond


Martin135869

You have such a nice tiger in your zoo... It would be such a shame if something happened to him... ;)


cmp82

Presumably a mafia idiom. Much like the 'My snake... eats your cakes. Capisce?'


LuisRolando3

Every sentence finishing in capisce sounds menacing


rhalfik

It's not only the sentence, it's how she pronunces it. "CAPISCI?"


pizspozseng

Every single sentence on Duo with refrigerators in it is hilarious


Lennart_BE

It's so clear he obviously sells guns or whatever.


Twinkle_M

Oh my god yes X)))


FKs9aD

It sounds like it's taken out of Monty Python sketch. Imagine John Cleese shouting this sentence. That's why it's hilarious. :-)


CreyB

Bet he offers deals you can't refuse, too


thenino85

Io sono un uomo d'affari onesto!


CanAnarat

i fell off the chair whilst laughing


xxChristina

Anything sounds devious with "capisci"...

"LE MIE SCARPE SONO ROSA, CAPISCI?!"

"VOGLIO TORTA AL FRAGOLA, CAPISCI?!"

"È UNA BAMBINA, CAPISCI?!"


Sprachbund

LE MIE SCARPE SONO ELETTRICHE, CAPISCI!?


MeLlamoPimienta

NEL MIO STIVALE C'È UN COLTELLO, CAPISCI!?


vincemat

CAPISCI, CAPISCI?!


Gh0stwheel

+1 for the all too true humoristic observation.
But:
"Smetti di scrivere tutto in maiuscolo, capisci? "
;-)


You can put an asterisk (*) before and after what you want italicized.


elguille980

"la formica è nello zucchero, capisci!" "mettiamo lo zucchero nella torta al cioccolato, capisci!"


ValentinaKiagia

A sentence every person says at least once in their life. Thank you duolingo!


XyloPiano

Honestly, who can think of a situation where you wouldn't need to say this? :P


IoSonoAmandaM

"I sell refrigerators, got it! Not washing machines, not pianos, and I don't sell none a them fancy Picasso paintings. Re-fridge-er-a-tors! And if you don't like it, you can hit your bull for all I care."


raduazzo

There should be another section titled MafiaLingo.


Twinkle_M

Yes you need to send this to Duolingo's email .... CAPISCI?


DuokyaraAc

The fact that when i pressed on the word vendo, the and translation says "to sell ones body" makes this even more ironic to me


Viaggiatore

I'm only here to sell fruit, no matter how it looks.


Curlygirly

lol just don't touch dem bananas


Lloydo3000

Not in Palermo anyway!


UniqueScreenname

This is the most Italian of all the sentences on here.


JennaHO

Ummm... does anyone notice that one of the translations under vendo is: (I) Sell one's body? Hmmmm..... And by the way, this is one of the most fun threads I've read so far.


bringleton

I'm so happy you pointed that out! This thread really has it all.


Kev.Contre

And refrigerator's accessories


Jareth950457

i came for the comments and i am not disappointed.


justakoalabear

I...I don't believe you.


snakpak564674

Sono Bob Vance, Refrigerazione Vance.


EdwardCard1

I'd love it if DL accepted "savvy?" as a translation of "capisci?"


ronduolingo

not gonna sell very many of them, with that attitude.


wombat000

it's-a serious business, capisci?


avamalcolm

The ongoing saga of the refrigerator….


Goyyboy

I swear this course teaches Mafioso Italian


natalia.mag

More like: "I'm gonna put you in one of the refrigerators, CAPISCI?"


emilyhellard

hahaha when would you ever use this?!


DylanSkusek

It's a sunny day at the refrigerator store in Palermo. It's a sweltering day, probably peaking at 95 degrees and it's not even 12 o clock yet. Your first customer comes in, seeing that you sell refrigerators, asks to buy ice, because clearly where there are refrigerators there is ice, isn't there?

Except he doesn't know they're all unplugged, sitting quietly as they await a loving family to take them home, and fill them up to the brim with fresh produce and fish. But now the situation starts to become very awkward. You inform the man in your broken Italian "Non vendo il ghiaccio," but he doesn't seem to understand that you don't have ice. Again, he pleads for ice, since most other shop owners have closed up to enjoy the sunny day. Again you clarify that you do not sell ice and try to indicate that there aren't even any electric outlets to plug in the refrigerators, and again he ignores your broken Italian, so that he may potentially cool down with the ice that you are probably hoarding to yourself. Pestering you constantly, you can feel yourself lose patience. Finally, out of pure frustration, you yell "VENDO FRIGORIFERI, CAPISCI? ADESSO, FUORI SUBITO!" "Scusca mi, signora!" He squeaks as he scuttles out the door, only to be never seen in your refrigerator shop again.


makalove

You win Duolingo.


jschinka

assolutamente meraviglioso, Dylan


Martin135869

Padrone Duo, give this man a raise!


Curlygirly

As a veiled threat I suppose lol


Hrafnunga

I will not buy this record, it is scratched.


michcooley

(stocked footage of women applauding) haha!


ShaneL908869

Guys I'm really not sure what this guy sells. Can anyone help me?


NBNeil

Good thing to know for when I join the Mafia.


Klaque

"Ed io vendo nel piombo, partner, tu capisci?"


Stsmi

Throttles him. He's dead on the floor. "Capisco? I understand the Refrigerator Vendors' guild just lost another member."


bukky903722

Why do i feel like this is a threat. Like - hey! You. I see youre new in the neighborhood, i see you buying a lot of wholsale appliances, wanna open a shop.?!?!??? "Vendo frigoriferi, capisci?" He says squishing his cigar on my front doorstep...


SteveAbarth

I don't know about anyone else, but I'm really looking forward to going to Italy, finding a refrigerator salesman and repeatedly asking him if he sells shoes, hats, lemons, chairs etc, just to get this response


SuzanneWag3

Pretty hostile for a fridge...


Katevolution

You asked him about his business. Big mistake.


sofia.tantono

This comments section is so fun


YellowLugh

Y- Yes, don't kill me


vivalaashutosh

DO YOU UNDERSTAND?!


yPdb0ets

Yeah man.. but we`re at the North Pole


Ripiglina

Wow the replies here are so interesting. I pictured someone being bothered with questions who finally snaps, "I sell refrigerators, you understand?" At the bothersome person or profiling cop. It's always good to remember how people associate you tho


joycef124

if actually said to someone, it would be a rude way of speaking.


nspul

hahaha I laughed out loud


Bill98991

I answered "I sell refrigerators, do you understand?". I was told that another correct answer is "I sell refrigerators, do you understand?"

20 Settembre 2018


canlench

A classical coen movie line. He is tellin' the truth, but cops never listen. No worries, he's gonna be fine


missyjane_t

I will be muttering this under my breath once I learn the word for "fireplaces." Best one yet. I think it all the time, people come in for light bulbs sometimes...


aysiamilaan

Get outta heyaaa!


SN-princetomtom

Lmao. Damn. Someone is firm about what they're selling! Yessir / yes ma'am.


SofieJones798

Feels like a movie scene: I sell refrigerators, only refrigerators, no damn iPhones or iPads, understand you idiot?!!!


foosa7

Vendo propano e accessori per propano, capisci?


Edward519732

It's much more Death of a Salesman than mafiosa, I think, especially if you translate it - as I did (accepted by Duolingo) - as "I sell refrigerators, you understand?" It's only a 'y'understand?' from there to Willie Lowman's lips. Possibly the most literary translation we've undertaken so far.


fredrik.sk

Ok ok take it easy man


thomasleft

Fa caldo oggi. Qualcosa una bevanda fredda, per favore.


Bor29

can it be vendo i frigoriferi... ?


NathanSmol3

So what if I don't understand? Would I say 'cose sono frigoriferi?' 'Cos' è frigorifero?' 'Cos' è il frigorifero?'


Gh0stwheel

I assume you'd either say:
"Cosa sono i frigoriferi?" (cosa with an 'a' not an 'e'.)
or say:
"Cos'è un frigorifero?"


daisydeaton

Why does this sound like something a guy with a thick Brooklyn accent would say whilst being threatening?


brian.mack1

"Understood?" was rejected but is a better translation in English English at least.


Andy96954

That'll come in handy when trying to get a taxi in Rome.


MaxVenderb

Bob Vance, Vance refrigeration


JordiGuiu

you know should be accepted


sapolion

"you know" should be accepted, because "you know" iis like "isn't it" a grammatical indicator of a tag question, or almost an interjection. e.g. "He is an idiot, you know" or "He is an idot, isn't he".


Jack926964

Wow he sounds mad, Understand?


Masha143

Io non calpisco refrigerators


XyloPiano

This must be from the Italian version of Not Always Right.


janetegloria

bob vance, vance refrigeration


psapho1

A wierd sentence and i think it is just as correct to put the question first


Mats596112

-I want to buy socks. -But this is a refrigerator store. -So... you sell socks? -NO!...


Oceanic2

If we are talking in short form, then we should translate in short form as a possible option. "capisci?"-->"you understand?" If you don't put the "do" then they mark you wrong. "capisci?"


curiousminds

"My tailor is rich, but my English is poor."


TgLQl

Bob Vance, Vance frigoriferi


Fletcher.Lisa

bob vance, vance refrigeration


Fishtailfl

They are out of money an have to sell the20 year old fridge. But he is the only appliance dealer in town so its a good deal


donatoadc

Well if ya gonna put it that way...


osupert

Something tells me he doesn't sell refrigerators


Iza489798

Said Al Capone ;)

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.