"Vendo frigoriferi, capisci?"

Translation:I sell refrigerators, do you understand?

5 years ago

84 Comments


HavardF

I don't know why, but this sentence is hilarious.

5 years ago

wjones451

It's rather menacing, especially the "capisci" at the end!

5 years ago

johnarnold

Tony Soprano could not say it better.

4 years ago

o-HELENA-o

This guy is just really passionate about selling his refrigerators!

2 years ago

Kuba_.

I imagine some scene from a movie, when under heavy rain, a man with tears in his eyes shouts that sentence at someone. It really is hilarious.

3 months ago

GeorgeModi

It reminds me of the mafia...i can see a scene where he has so many fridges(to keep the bodies of all the guys he wacked) and the police ask him why he has so many fridges and thats his respond

3 years ago

cmp82

Presumably a mafia idiom. Much like the 'My snake... eats your cakes. Capisce?'

5 years ago

rhalfik

It's not only the sentence, it's how she pronunces it. "CAPISCI?"

4 years ago

LuisRolando3

Every sentence finishing in capisce sounds menacing

3 years ago

TheGandalf

Lo so, giusto?

5 years ago

CreyB

Bet he offers deals you can't refuse, too

5 years ago

thenino85

Io sono un uomo d'affari onesto!

5 years ago

CanAnarat

i fell off the chair whilst laughing

4 years ago

amr213586

lol

2 weeks ago

xxChristina

Anything sounds devious with "capisci"...

"LE MIE SCARPE SONO ROSA, CAPISCI?!"

"VOGLIO TORTA AL FRAGOLA, CAPISCI?!"

"È UNA BAMBINA, CAPISCI?!"

4 years ago

Sprachbund

LE MIE SCARPE SONO ELETTRICHE, CAPISCI!?

1 year ago

Katevolution

OMG too funny

3 years ago

ValentinaKiagia

A sentence every person says at least once in their life. Thank you duolingo!

5 years ago

XyloPiano

Honestly, who can think of a situation where you wouldn't need to say this? :P

7 months ago

KNGcietir1

I can't

4 months ago

IoSonoAmandaM

"I sell refrigerators, got it! Not washing machines, not pianos, and I don't sell none a them fancy Picasso paintings. Re-fridge-er-a-tors! And if you don't like it, you can hit your bull for all I care."

4 years ago

raduazzo

There should be another section titled MafiaLingo.

4 years ago

Viaggiatore

I'm only here to sell fruit, no matter how it looks.

5 years ago

Curlygirly

lol just don't touch dem bananas

5 years ago

Lloydo3000

Not in Palermo anyway!

5 years ago

UniqueScreenname

This is the most Italian of all the sentences on here.

4 years ago

Kev.Contre

And refrigerator's accessories

5 years ago

JennaHO

Ummm... does anyone notice that one of the translations under vendo is: (I) Sell one's body? Hmmmm..... And by the way, this is one of the most fun threads I've read so far.

4 years ago

GlenM

You'll have to go to the bookstore over the road for the complete works of William Shakespeare.

5 years ago

justakoalabear

I...I don't believe you.

4 years ago

wombat000

it's-a serious business, capisci?

4 years ago

EdwardCard1

I'd love it if DL accepted "savvy?" as a translation of "capisci?"

4 years ago

ronduolingo

not gonna sell very many of them, with that attitude.

3 years ago

emilyhellard

hahaha when would you ever use this?!

5 years ago

DylanSkusek

It's a sunny day at the refrigerator store in Palermo. It's a sweltering day, probably peaking at 95 degrees and it's not even 12 o clock yet. Your first customer comes in, seeing that you sell refrigerators, asks to buy ice, because clearly where there are refrigerators there is ice, isn't there?

Except he doesn't know they're all unplugged, sitting quietly as they await a loving family to take them home, and fill them up to the brim with fresh produce and fish. But now the situation starts to become very awkward. You inform the man in your broken Italian "Non vendo il ghiaccio," but he doesn't seem to understand that you don't have ice. Again, he pleads for ice, since most other shop owners have closed up to enjoy the sunny day. Again you clarify that you do not sell ice and try to indicate that there aren't even any electric outlets to plug in the refrigerators, and again he ignores your broken Italian, so that he may potentially cool down with the ice that you are probably hoarding to yourself. Pestering you constantly, you can feel yourself lose patience. Finally, out of pure frustration, you yell "VENDO FRIGORIFERI, CAPISCI? ADESSO, FUORI SUBITO!" "Scusca mi, signora!" He squeaks as he scuttles out the door, only to be never seen in your refrigerator shop again.

5 years ago

makalove

You win Duolingo.

4 years ago

jschinka

assolutamente meraviglioso, Dylan

4 years ago

Curlygirly

As a veiled threat I suppose lol

5 years ago

JohnWycliffe

I will not buy this record, it is scratched.

3 years ago

MichCooley

(stocked footage of women applauding) haha!

2 years ago

Jareth950457

i came for the comments and i am not disappointed.

1 year ago

Stsmi

Throttles him. He's dead on the floor. "Capisco? I understand the Refrigerator Vendors' guild just lost another member."

4 years ago

Klaque

"Ed io vendo nel piombo, partner, tu capisci?"

5 years ago

Goyyboy

I swear this course teaches Mafioso Italian

2 years ago

snakpak564674

Sono Bob Vance, Refrigerazione Vance.

2 years ago

NBNeil

Good thing to know for when I join the Mafia.

3 years ago

avamalcolm

The ongoing saga of the refrigerator….

2 years ago

sofia.tantono

This comments section is so fun

2 years ago

nspul

hahaha I laughed out loud

5 years ago

SuzanneWag3

Pretty hostile for a fridge...

2 years ago

Katevolution

You asked him about his business. Big mistake.

2 years ago

aysiamilaan

Get outta heyaaa!

2 years ago

YellowLugh

Y- Yes, don't kill me

2 years ago

vivalaashutosh

DO YOU UNDERSTAND?!

1 year ago

ShaneL908869

Guys I'm really not sure what this guy sells. Can anyone help me?

4 months ago

GlenM

Sepulchral guffaws lol

4 months ago

missyjane_t

I will be muttering this under my breath once I learn the word for "fireplaces." Best one yet. I think it all the time, people come in for light bulbs sometimes...

4 years ago

GlenM

Camino/caminetti

4 years ago

missyjane_t

Thanks GlenM! Made me smile behind my mutterings!

4 years ago

fredrik.sk

Ok ok take it easy man

2 years ago

yPdb0ets

Yeah man.. but we`re at the North Pole

6 months ago

Bill98991

I answered "I sell refrigerators, do you understand?". I was told that another correct answer is "I sell refrigerators, do you understand?"

20 Settembre 2018

5 months ago

GlenM

Well, now you know! :) Console yourself with the fact that artificial intelligence is no match for natural stupidity.

5 months ago

janetegloria

bob vance, vance refrigeration

5 months ago

JordiGuiu

you know should be accepted

5 years ago

sapolion

"you know" should be accepted, because "you know" iis like "isn't it" a grammatical indicator of a tag question, or almost an interjection. e.g. "He is an idiot, you know" or "He is an idot, isn't he".

5 years ago

Jack926964

Wow he sounds mad, Understand?

2 years ago

Christiano534770

ok calm down!

2 years ago

thomasleft

Fa caldo oggi. Qualcosa una bevanda fredda, per favore.

2 years ago

Bor29

can it be vendo i frigoriferi... ?

2 years ago

Bahalam

No, hit me :|

2 years ago

Masha143

Strange sentence, strange

1 year ago

GlenM

Not all that strange. You see, the question that elicited that answer was 'Sei con la mafia?'

1 year ago

Masha143

Io non calpisco refrigerators

1 year ago

bukky903722

Why do i feel like this is a threat. Like - hey! You. I see youre new in the neighborhood, i see you buying a lot of wholsale appliances, wanna open a shop.?!?!??? "Vendo frigoriferi, capisci?" He says squishing his cigar on my front doorstep...

1 year ago

Thomas101270

Lmao. Damn. Someone is firm about what they're selling! Yessir / yes ma'am.

1 year ago

iVixey

I can't stop laughing xD

1 year ago

Patrick159815

Calm down mate

7 months ago

XyloPiano

This must be from the Italian version of Not Always Right.

7 months ago

Sofie870036

Feels like a movie scene: I sell refrigerators, only refrigerators, no damn iPhones or iPads, understand you idiot?!!!

5 months ago

psapho1

A wierd sentence and i think it is just as correct to put the question first

3 weeks ago

Mats596112

-I want to buy socks. -But this is a refrigerator store. -So... you sell socks? -NO!...

3 weeks ago
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.