1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Vendo frigoriferi, capisci?"

"Vendo frigoriferi, capisci?"

Translation:I sell refrigerators, do you understand?

May 28, 2013

104 Comments


HavardF

I don't know why, but this sentence is hilarious.


wjones451

It's rather menacing, especially the "capisci" at the end!


johnarnold

Tony Soprano could not say it better.


o-HELENA-o

This guy is just really passionate about selling his refrigerators!


Kuba_.

I imagine some scene from a movie, when under heavy rain, a man with tears in his eyes shouts that sentence at someone. It really is hilarious.


GeorgeModi

It reminds me of the mafia...i can see a scene where he has so many fridges(to keep the bodies of all the guys he wacked) and the police ask him why he has so many fridges and thats his respond


Martin135869

You have such a nice tiger in your zoo... It would be such a shame if something happened to him... ;)


cmp82

Presumably a mafia idiom. Much like the 'My snake... eats your cakes. Capisce?'


rhalfik

It's not only the sentence, it's how she pronunces it. "CAPISCI?"


LuisRolando3

Every sentence finishing in capisce sounds menacing


pizspozseng

Every single sentence on Duo with refrigerators in it is hilarious


Twinkle_M

Oh my god yes X)))


Lennart_BE

It's so clear he obviously sells guns or whatever.


CreyB

Bet he offers deals you can't refuse, too


thenino85

Io sono un uomo d'affari onesto!


CanAnarat

i fell off the chair whilst laughing


xxChristina

Anything sounds devious with "capisci"...

"LE MIE SCARPE SONO ROSA, CAPISCI?!"

"VOGLIO TORTA AL FRAGOLA, CAPISCI?!"

"È UNA BAMBINA, CAPISCI?!"


Sprachbund

LE MIE SCARPE SONO ELETTRICHE, CAPISCI!?


Gh0stwheel

+1 for the all too true humoristic observation.
But:
"Smetti di scrivere tutto in maiuscolo, capisci? "
;-)


You can put an asterisk (*) before and after what you want italicized.


ValentinaKiagia

A sentence every person says at least once in their life. Thank you duolingo!


XyloPiano

Honestly, who can think of a situation where you wouldn't need to say this? :P


IoSonoAmandaM

"I sell refrigerators, got it! Not washing machines, not pianos, and I don't sell none a them fancy Picasso paintings. Re-fridge-er-a-tors! And if you don't like it, you can hit your bull for all I care."


raduazzo

There should be another section titled MafiaLingo.


Twinkle_M

Yes you need to send this to Duolingo's email .... CAPISCI?


DuokyaraAc

The fact that when i pressed on the word vendo, the and translation says "to sell ones body" makes this even more ironic to me


Viaggiatore

I'm only here to sell fruit, no matter how it looks.


Curlygirly

lol just don't touch dem bananas


Lloydo3000

Not in Palermo anyway!


UniqueScreenname

This is the most Italian of all the sentences on here.


Kev.Contre

And refrigerator's accessories


JennaHO

Ummm... does anyone notice that one of the translations under vendo is: (I) Sell one's body? Hmmmm..... And by the way, this is one of the most fun threads I've read so far.


justakoalabear

I...I don't believe you.


Jareth950457

i came for the comments and i am not disappointed.


EdwardCard1

I'd love it if DL accepted "savvy?" as a translation of "capisci?"


wombat000

it's-a serious business, capisci?


Hrafnunga

I will not buy this record, it is scratched.


MichCooley

(stocked footage of women applauding) haha!


ronduolingo

not gonna sell very many of them, with that attitude.


snakpak564674

Sono Bob Vance, Refrigerazione Vance.


emilyhellard

hahaha when would you ever use this?!


DylanSkusek

It's a sunny day at the refrigerator store in Palermo. It's a sweltering day, probably peaking at 95 degrees and it's not even 12 o clock yet. Your first customer comes in, seeing that you sell refrigerators, asks to buy ice, because clearly where there are refrigerators there is ice, isn't there?

Except he doesn't know they're all unplugged, sitting quietly as they await a loving family to take them home, and fill them up to the brim with fresh produce and fish. But now the situation starts to become very awkward. You inform the man in your broken Italian "Non vendo il ghiaccio," but he doesn't seem to understand that you don't have ice. Again, he pleads for ice, since most other shop owners have closed up to enjoy the sunny day. Again you clarify that you do not sell ice and try to indicate that there aren't even any electric outlets to plug in the refrigerators, and again he ignores your broken Italian, so that he may potentially cool down with the ice that you are probably hoarding to yourself. Pestering you constantly, you can feel yourself lose patience. Finally, out of pure frustration, you yell "VENDO FRIGORIFERI, CAPISCI? ADESSO, FUORI SUBITO!" "Scusca mi, signora!" He squeaks as he scuttles out the door, only to be never seen in your refrigerator shop again.


makalove

You win Duolingo.


jschinka

assolutamente meraviglioso, Dylan


Martin135869

Padrone Duo, give this man a raise!


Curlygirly

As a veiled threat I suppose lol


Goyyboy

I swear this course teaches Mafioso Italian


Klaque

"Ed io vendo nel piombo, partner, tu capisci?"


avamalcolm

The ongoing saga of the refrigerator….


Stsmi

Throttles him. He's dead on the floor. "Capisco? I understand the Refrigerator Vendors' guild just lost another member."


NBNeil

Good thing to know for when I join the Mafia.


ShaneL908869

Guys I'm really not sure what this guy sells. Can anyone help me?


natalia.mag

More like: "I'm gonna put you in one of the refrigerators, CAPISCI?"


SuzanneWag3

Pretty hostile for a fridge...


Katevolution

You asked him about his business. Big mistake.


sofia.tantono

This comments section is so fun


vivalaashutosh

DO YOU UNDERSTAND?!


nspul

hahaha I laughed out loud


aysiamilaan

Get outta heyaaa!


YellowLugh

Y- Yes, don't kill me


yPdb0ets

Yeah man.. but we`re at the North Pole


missyjane_t

I will be muttering this under my breath once I learn the word for "fireplaces." Best one yet. I think it all the time, people come in for light bulbs sometimes...


fredrik.sk

Ok ok take it easy man


thomasleft

Fa caldo oggi. Qualcosa una bevanda fredda, per favore.


bukky903722

Why do i feel like this is a threat. Like - hey! You. I see youre new in the neighborhood, i see you buying a lot of wholsale appliances, wanna open a shop.?!?!??? "Vendo frigoriferi, capisci?" He says squishing his cigar on my front doorstep...


Bill98991

I answered "I sell refrigerators, do you understand?". I was told that another correct answer is "I sell refrigerators, do you understand?"

20 Settembre 2018


Sofie870036

Feels like a movie scene: I sell refrigerators, only refrigerators, no damn iPhones or iPads, understand you idiot?!!!


janetegloria

bob vance, vance refrigeration


Mats596112

-I want to buy socks. -But this is a refrigerator store. -So... you sell socks? -NO!...


Ripiglina

Wow the replies here are so interesting. I pictured someone being bothered with questions who finally snaps, "I sell refrigerators, you understand?" At the bothersome person or profiling cop. It's always good to remember how people associate you tho


JordiGuiu

you know should be accepted


sapolion

"you know" should be accepted, because "you know" iis like "isn't it" a grammatical indicator of a tag question, or almost an interjection. e.g. "He is an idiot, you know" or "He is an idot, isn't he".


Jack926964

Wow he sounds mad, Understand?


Bor29

can it be vendo i frigoriferi... ?


Masha143

Strange sentence, strange


Masha143

Io non calpisco refrigerators


Thomas101270

Lmao. Damn. Someone is firm about what they're selling! Yessir / yes ma'am.


iVixey

I can't stop laughing xD


XyloPiano

This must be from the Italian version of Not Always Right.


psapho1

A wierd sentence and i think it is just as correct to put the question first


NathanSmol3

So what if I don't understand? Would I say 'cose sono frigoriferi?' 'Cos' è frigorifero?' 'Cos' è il frigorifero?'


Gh0stwheel

I assume you'd either say:
"Cosa sono i frigoriferi?" (cosa with an 'a' not an 'e'.)
or say:
"Cos'è un frigorifero?"


Oceanic2

If we are talking in short form, then we should translate in short form as a possible option. "capisci?"-->"you understand?" If you don't put the "do" then they mark you wrong. "capisci?"


canlench

A classical coen movie line. He is tellin' the truth, but cops never listen. No worries, he's gonna be fine


foosa7

Vendo propano e accessori per propano, capisci?


curiousminds

"My tailor is rich, but my English is poor."


Edward519732

It's much more Death of a Salesman than mafiosa, I think, especially if you translate it - as I did (accepted by Duolingo) - as "I sell refrigerators, you understand?" It's only a 'y'understand?' from there to Willie Lowman's lips. Possibly the most literary translation we've undertaken so far.


Kate625043

Answering this task, I have clicked on "vendo" and the second suggested translation was "sell one's body". Even if it is used in a particular sense, it is unacceptable to use it in the language studying app.


MelissaHoe2

Why was my answer marked wrong when the only difference is I wrote "you all" instead of "you". It looks to me like the speaker is addressing more than one person. I know English uses only one word for both, but in many of these lessons you all has been used to distinguish plural from singular.


MelissaHoe2

Does Capisci usually end in "i" when speaking to only one person? I thought it was "e".


Gh0stwheel

The present conjugations of capire (to understand):

Pronouns Capire
io capisco
tu capisci
lui\lei capisce
noi capiamo
voi capite
loro capiscono

Here you can check verb conjugations:
https://www.italian-verbs.com/


NathanSmol3

This is the more formal 2nd person singular, which takes the form of the 3rd person (he/she/it). The idea being, you don't want to presume familiarity by using 'you'.


SlavicaPej

I do not no what is wrong?

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.