1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Spiser du fisk?"

"Spiser du fisk?"

Translation:Do you eat fish?

September 2, 2014

12 Comments


bepisTM

If I play the audio slowly, I can clearly hear "efisk" instead of "fisk". So I chose "en fisk" instead of "fisk".

September 2, 2014

elicaroline321

I did the same thing.

October 11, 2014

AndreiRaduTurcu

Please correct. Likewise.

November 10, 2014

scoedt

As do I. Is the TTS tweakable, though, or is it something which we must just accept?

November 18, 2014

BillofKempsey

I get the same 3 months later (25 Feb 15). I assume it cannot easily be corrected but it would be good if the team would confirm this.

February 25, 2015

marepes

Me too!

January 2, 2015

nanalovesyams

I wrote 'Do you eat fish?', and it was correct. However, I see 'Are you eating fish?' at the top of this page. Is this Danish question used for both?

November 30, 2014

AnaSrsh

I've read another commenter in another exercise explaining that Danish doesn't distinguish between the continuous present and simple present... meaning that "spiser du fisk" can both mean "do you eat fish?" or "are you eating fish?". Same as in German.

April 12, 2015

Robbadob

Or French, Dutch, Swedish, Norwegian or Esperanto, if anyone has studied those.

March 14, 2019

Robbadob

Almost thought this was 'Do you speak fish?'.

March 14, 2019

burniej

I answered 'Do you eat fish?' and it tells me the translation is incorrect..

May 10, 2017

BillofKempsey

Weird, as that is the given translation.

May 10, 2017
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.