1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Spiser du fisk?"

"Spiser du fisk?"

Translation:Do you eat fish?

September 2, 2014

17 Comments


bepisTM

If I play the audio slowly, I can clearly hear "efisk" instead of "fisk". So I chose "en fisk" instead of "fisk".


elicaroline321

I did the same thing.


AndreiRaduTurcu

Please correct. Likewise.


scoedt

As do I. Is the TTS tweakable, though, or is it something which we must just accept?


BillofKempsey

I get the same 3 months later (25 Feb 15). I assume it cannot easily be corrected but it would be good if the team would confirm this.


confused.sloth

I recommend listening to it in the normal speed. Even though it is confusing at first, you need to get used to it eventually... especially if you want to become conversational! Also, I never heard "efisk", so they might have fixed it by now.


Robbadob

Almost thought this was 'Do you speak fish?'.


nanalovesyams

I wrote 'Do you eat fish?', and it was correct. However, I see 'Are you eating fish?' at the top of this page. Is this Danish question used for both?


AnaSrsh

I've read another commenter in another exercise explaining that Danish doesn't distinguish between the continuous present and simple present... meaning that "spiser du fisk" can both mean "do you eat fish?" or "are you eating fish?". Same as in German.


Robbadob

Or French, Dutch, Swedish, Norwegian or Esperanto, if anyone has studied those.


confused.sloth

I never actually noticed that (about German); I should probably keep a better ear out!


[deactivated user]

    I answered 'Do you eat fish?' and it tells me the translation is incorrect..


BillofKempsey

    Weird, as that is the given translation.


XrayEm

    So if i were to say i do not easy fish, would i say jeg du spiser ikke fisk? Or is du in the wrong spot?


confused.sloth

    easy is not a verb... what are you wishing to say?


confused.sloth

    for a second i thought it was "Do you speak fish?" and i was like "no, but i speak not fish"

    Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.