"Spiser du fisk?"

Translation:Do you eat fish?

4 years ago

8 Comments


bepisTM
bepisTM

If I play the audio slowly, I can clearly hear "efisk" instead of "fisk". So I chose "en fisk" instead of "fisk".

4 years ago

elicaroline321

I did the same thing.

4 years ago

AndreiRaduTurcu

Please correct. Likewise.

4 years ago

scoedt
scoedt

As do I. Is the TTS tweakable, though, or is it something which we must just accept?

3 years ago

nanalovesyams

I wrote 'Do you eat fish?', and it was correct. However, I see 'Are you eating fish?' at the top of this page. Is this Danish question used for both?

3 years ago

AnaSrsh
AnaSrsh

I've read another commenter in another exercise explaining that Danish doesn't distinguish between the continuous present and simple present... meaning that "spiser du fisk" can both mean "do you eat fish?" or "are you eating fish?". Same as in German.

3 years ago

burniej

I answered 'Do you eat fish?' and it tells me the translation is incorrect..

1 year ago

BillofKempsey
BillofKempsey

Weird, as that is the given translation.

1 year ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.