Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Exactly the same one"

Translation:Exactamente la misma

5 years ago

18 Comments


fsampaio1010

Exatamente lo mismo???????????????

5 years ago

Babella

I think it can only translate as "exactamente la misma" or "exactamente el mismo"; "exactamente lo mismo" = "exactly the same".

5 years ago

AnthonyFal1

I'm fairly certain that 'exactamente el/a mismo/a' translates as 'exactly the same', too!

4 years ago

msreicher

Uff. I can never understand the difference between el mismo and lo mismo.

5 years ago

AnthonyFal1

'Lo' and 'Me' and 'Ti' and 'Se' confuse the hell out of me!

4 years ago

Simstyle12

From my understanding. Lo= it hacerlo means do it Ti= you para ti means for you Me= me (duhh lol) Se= it. Se aplica a unas cosas means it applies to some things And i do always hear hispanics say lo mismo, i dnt literally understand it but figuratively i do

4 years ago

Harbinger91

Could somebody please explain why "Exactamente la misma una" incorrect. Exactamente la misma only means "exactly the same", not exactly the same one.

5 years ago

kernfel

English is a little picky about having adjectives without something to refer to, so it needs to be "the same one" if refering to an object (rather than a property). Spanish doesn't need that reference, it's embedded in "la misma". "La misma una" is grammatical nonsense, however; the closest you could get (not that you need to) would be "la misma cosa" or "la misma persona", for example.

5 years ago

Harbinger91

Thanks for the explanation :)

5 years ago

lisaandtim
lisaandtim

Thanks, this makes it clear...

4 years ago

brendals

why ":la misma"?

5 years ago

kassandra8286
kassandra8286

Why la misma and not el mismo? Are we simply assuming the "one" in question is an object that is a feminine noun, or a female person?

5 years ago

PoppyZed

Wow, there is so much I do mot understand about mismo. El or lo? Masculine or feminine? Arg!

5 years ago

Delcamino

lo mismo/ la misma

5 years ago

Talca
Talca

Gut feel: mismo hooks up with direct objects, therefore, LO and LA. ?Verdad? I never get this wrong cuz I remember it this way.

5 years ago

martins.he1

I thought lo means it?

4 years ago

wihan_felix

same is mismo right why one is mismo evenly should be one = un , una

4 years ago

razer51

anyone come up with "exactamente el uno mismo", and not understand why it's wrong

4 years ago