"Is maith liom a bheith ag labhairt na Gaeilge."

Translation:I like to be speaking Irish.

4 years ago

12 Comments


smrch
smrch

Re Audio - The 'g' of 'ag' should not be pronounced before a verbal noun beginning with a consonant.

4 years ago

galaxyrocker

Indeed. At least, if you want to sound native. Which this audio doesn't.

4 years ago

CadetheBruce
CadetheBruce

I really really want to translate this like a cranky old native speaker being all passive-aggressive toward English speakers: "I like to be speaking THE GAELIC"

(And don't even make a prescriptivist fuss at me about how it's "Irish" and not "Gaelic"--Irish is the official language of Ireland, but Gaels speak THE GAELIC. And if you don't get what I mean by that, spend more time around old cranky Gaeilge/Gàidhlig speakers.)

(I'd add Gaelg speakers in there too, but 1) there aren't many old Gaelg speakers, sadly, and 2) the few Gaelg speakers I've known have all been incredibly pleasant and agreeable.)

2 years ago

MaryLea11
MaryLea11

Me too!

10 months ago

electrictrad

Correct me if I'm wrong, but should it read "Is maith liom a bheith ag labhairt Gaeilge?"

4 years ago

scilling
scilling

A language needs an article when referred to in a wide or general sense, and a noun governed by a verbal noun is put into the genitive, hence ag labhairt na Gaeilge.

4 years ago

electrictrad

I'm pretty sure my version is correct also

3 years ago

galaxyrocker

Most (all?) native speakers would use na Gaeilge in this situation. It's generally only non-natives who leave the article off languages (and countries, and other other abstract subjects, like stair)

2 years ago

DTSFF
DTSFF

To me this isn't 100 % clear, because the dictionaries also have examples without an article :

FGB here : bí » Bhí na páistí ag foghlaim Gaeilge, The children were learning Irish.

NEID here : learn » Tá sí ag foghlaim Gaeilge, She's learning Irish.

NEID here : Irish » Tá siad ag labhairt Gaeilge, They're speaking Irish.

FGB here : labhair » Gaeilge a ~t, to speak Irish.

1 year ago

galaxyrocker

I would hesitate to use the NEID, mainly as they don't pull always pull from native speakers, but often include non-natives in their texts. The fourth one is a different structure, so wouldn't be analogous.

The first one shows that it probably could be used, but I was reporting on my own experiences with speaking with natives.

1 year ago

AnCatDubh
AnCatDubh

Not ‘sa Gaeilge’?

2 years ago

MaryLea11
MaryLea11

What is wrong with 'talking' not 'speaking?'

10 months ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.