1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "The animal eats."

"The animal eats."

Translation:O animal come.

May 28, 2013

8 Comments


ematarrita

Singular is "Animal", and the plural is "Animais", right?


Danmoller

Yes, most words ending in "L" changes to "IS" in plural. (If it ends in "IL", there is no double "I")


DamienLawr

O animal is always masculine even if referencing a female animal? It wouldn't be "A animal"?


Paulenrique

Yes, the word animal is always masculine.


DuaneSwift

Wouldnt it be Os animais comem ?


andrew052

I

?jbvcdgfrffdfggggg

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.