"The animal eats."

Translation:O animal come.

May 28, 2013

12 Comments


ematarrita

Singular is "Animal", and the plural is "Animais", right?

May 28, 2013

Danmoller

Yes, most words ending in "L" changes to "IS" in plural. (If it ends in "IL", there is no double "I")

August 8, 2013

Paulenrique

Yup :)

May 28, 2013

DamienLawr

O animal is always masculine even if referencing a female animal? It wouldn't be "A animal"?

February 7, 2014

Paulenrique

Yes, the word animal is always masculine.

February 7, 2014

genivaldo.8

Os animals comem

November 3, 2014

DuaneSwift

Wouldnt it be Os animais comem ?

June 5, 2015

andrew052

I

?jbvcdgfrffdfggggg

April 27, 2016

Jockabed

Please clarified this for me... I think I saw that the word "Animal" also means " Gato"... Meaning "Cat"... Or am I confused?...

October 25, 2013

Paulenrique

hmm I think you got confused =/

October 25, 2013

DiegoJaviUnlam

In this courses you will see the word "animal" used for all, cats, dogs, fishes, insects... not only cats.

April 30, 2014

TobyBartels

I think they have a sentence "O gato é um animal." = "The cat is an animal."; if not that then something similar. Perhaps you were remembering that. But that is just an example sentence, not a definition.

July 25, 2014
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.