"LabhairdoshinsirasGaeilge."

Translation:Your ancestors spoke in Irish.

4 years ago

5 Comments


smrch
smrch

This means 'your ancestors spoke Irish (once/on one occasion)'. It should be 'Labhraíodh....' (past habitual).

4 years ago

scilling
scilling

Someone’s ancestors could well have only spoken Irish on one occasion; not everyone has ancestors from Ireland.

4 years ago

David870992

Don't they?

1 year ago

scilling
scilling

What’s your view on the matter?

1 year ago

SatharnPHL

I just realized that Duolingo keeps telling me that I'm getting a typo on this word, because I've been paying too much attention to her pronunciation, and adding a fada to the first i in sinsir.

(In fairness, Sinéad pronounces sinsear with a long í on teanglann.ie too: http://www.teanglann.ie/en/fuaim/sinsear )

11 months ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.