1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Labhair do shinsir as Gaeilg…

"Labhair do shinsir as Gaeilge."

Translation:Your ancestors spoke in Irish.

September 2, 2014

7 Comments


smrch

This means 'your ancestors spoke Irish (once/on one occasion)'. It should be 'Labhraíodh....' (past habitual).


scilling

Someone’s ancestors could well have only spoken Irish on one occasion; not everyone has ancestors from Ireland.


scilling

What’s your view on the matter?


19O492554

I just realized that Duolingo keeps telling me that I'm getting a typo on this word, because I've been paying too much attention to her pronunciation, and adding a fada to the first i in sinsir.

(In fairness, Sinéad pronounces sinsear with a long í on teanglann.ie too: http://www.teanglann.ie/en/fuaim/sinsear )


TUFcBCyw

My question is could you say "...i nGaeilge" instead of "...as Gaeilge"? Or is there a nuance that I'm missing in use of i nGaeilge vs. as Gaeilge here?


Patrick426145

What a beautiful thought... Ill try and do right for them!

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.