1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Labhair do shinsir as Gaeilg…

"Labhair do shinsir as Gaeilge."

Translation:Your ancestors spoke in Irish.

September 2, 2014

5 Comments


smrch

This means 'your ancestors spoke Irish (once/on one occasion)'. It should be 'Labhraíodh....' (past habitual).


scilling

Someone’s ancestors could well have only spoken Irish on one occasion; not everyone has ancestors from Ireland.


scilling

What’s your view on the matter?


SatharnPHL
Mod

I just realized that Duolingo keeps telling me that I'm getting a typo on this word, because I've been paying too much attention to her pronunciation, and adding a fada to the first i in sinsir.

(In fairness, Sinéad pronounces sinsear with a long í on teanglann.ie too: http://www.teanglann.ie/en/fuaim/sinsear )

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.