1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Tá leabhair aige."

" leabhair aige."

Translation:He has books.

September 2, 2014

25 Comments


ataltane

Hear the correct contrast between singular leabhar and plural leabhair here:

http://breis.focloir.ie/en/fuaim/leabhar

http://breis.focloir.ie/en/fuaim/leabhair

Choose the Munster dialect, as that uses the plural 'leabhair' (and not 'leabhartha').

February 18, 2015

martinodw

GRMA for that. www.abair.ie is useful too but it uses a voice synthesiser

March 28, 2015

kathatherine

I realize this is the plurals lesson, but I chose the singular "leabhar" just to see if it would be marked incorrect. And it was. Is there something I'm missing? It seems ambiguous to me.

September 2, 2014

Shivaadh

If your lesson looked like mine, then you chose "na leabhar". The article doesn't match the noun there - yes, Irish declines the articles, too.

ns. an

gs. m. an, f. na

pl. na

July 31, 2019

Brighid

In Donegal the plural sounds very different, so it would be hard to confuse singular and plural.

http://www.forvo.com/word/leabhartha%C3%AD/#ga

September 3, 2014

larryone

Both answers would give valid sentences...

September 9, 2014

Verd-Lupo

Interesting that the Donegal accent/dialect has a "non standard" plural form for book/s "leabharthaí"

October 23, 2014

Verd-Lupo

I've noticed something: Tá leabhair aige (is books at him) = he has books and ... Itheann na lucha úlla (eat the mice apples) = the mice eat apples

pluralizing luch and úll to lucha and úlla, yet pluralizing leabhar and cat to leabhair and cait. I'm trying to understand the pattern in this.

Leabhar and cat have broad r and broad t consonant endings, luch and úll ... also have broad consonant endings.

I seem to be missing something here, other than úlla sounds better than úill? Why not leabhara and cata?

October 23, 2014

Rae.F

I'm on my mobile right now, so I'll have to track down the link later, but I think there's a resource somewhere that explains all this. It's kind of complicated.

June 5, 2015

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Here's a link: http://www.nualeargais.ie/gnag/gram.htm You need to click on "noun", then "the cases", then "nominative plural".

November 5, 2015

Rae.F

Go raibh maith agat. :)

November 5, 2015

t0rtitude

Labhar = "lour". Labhair = "lourzh" (very soft & barely audible zh). The Duolingo voice don't seem to make a distinction between the two.

October 14, 2015

Aglaring

I heard: Tá an leabhar aige. Why? ( believe me: no problem with my ears! ).

November 14, 2015

EscapedAlone

Oh good, not just me then who can't distinguish aurally between 'book' and 'books'!

March 2, 2016

Alexis854162

Pronounciation? Help? Im hearing "tod youd( like loud but with a y) egg eh..." Is that right?

August 14, 2018

Rae.F

tah lauer egg eh

August 14, 2018

SeanMeaneyPL

Leabhar = voiced r, leabhair = unvoiced r? does this work?

October 13, 2018

Aya159236

The l sounds like a y?

October 30, 2018

Charlene191745

I must be missing something because mine doesn't give a pronunciation.

November 13, 2018
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.