1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Tá leabhair aige."

" leabhair aige."

Translation:He has books.

September 2, 2014

19 Comments


ataltane

Hear the correct contrast between singular leabhar and plural leabhair here:

http://breis.focloir.ie/en/fuaim/leabhar

http://breis.focloir.ie/en/fuaim/leabhair

Choose the Munster dialect, as that uses the plural 'leabhair' (and not 'leabhartha').


martinodw

GRMA for that. www.abair.ie is useful too but it uses a voice synthesiser


kathatherine

I realize this is the plurals lesson, but I chose the singular "leabhar" just to see if it would be marked incorrect. And it was. Is there something I'm missing? It seems ambiguous to me.


Shivaadh

If your lesson looked like mine, then you chose "na leabhar". The article doesn't match the noun there - yes, Irish declines the articles, too.

ns. an

gs. m. an, f. na

pl. na


Brighid

In Donegal the plural sounds very different, so it would be hard to confuse singular and plural.

http://www.forvo.com/word/leabhartha%C3%AD/#ga


larryone

Both answers would give valid sentences...


Verd-Lupo

Interesting that the Donegal accent/dialect has a "non standard" plural form for book/s "leabharthaí"


Verd-Lupo

I've noticed something: Tá leabhair aige (is books at him) = he has books and ... Itheann na lucha úlla (eat the mice apples) = the mice eat apples

pluralizing luch and úll to lucha and úlla, yet pluralizing leabhar and cat to leabhair and cait. I'm trying to understand the pattern in this.

Leabhar and cat have broad r and broad t consonant endings, luch and úll ... also have broad consonant endings.

I seem to be missing something here, other than úlla sounds better than úill? Why not leabhara and cata?


Rae.F

I'm on my mobile right now, so I'll have to track down the link later, but I think there's a resource somewhere that explains all this. It's kind of complicated.


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Here's a link: http://www.nualeargais.ie/gnag/gram.htm You need to click on "noun", then "the cases", then "nominative plural".


Rae.F

Go raibh maith agat. :)


t0rtitude

Labhar = "lour". Labhair = "lourzh" (very soft & barely audible zh). The Duolingo voice don't seem to make a distinction between the two.


Aglaring

I heard: Tá an leabhar aige. Why? ( believe me: no problem with my ears! ).

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.