Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"The red woman."

Translation:An bhean dhearg.

4 years ago

12 Comments


Rua13

Isn't 'rua' the colour for living things? So "An bhean rua" - shouldn't this be acceptable?

3 years ago

Cait48
Cait48

That would be the red-haired woman. I guess I was in my Game of Thrones mindset and answered an bhean dhearg without thinking...

3 years ago

Rua13

Not just hair but anything in nature - land, seas, plants, hair...women!

3 years ago

Cait48
Cait48

I don't think the red woman was what we would consider "natural" :P

3 years ago

DavidStyIes
DavidStyIesPlus

I answered with "rua" in accordance with the hint - appearing in top place, no less - and was marked wrong. So it seems like the word has been considered (enough to appear in the hint), and then rejected for this sentence specifically.

Anyone know why?

3 years ago

EoinDarcy

the notes state that an adjective that follows a feminine singular noun are lenited if possible. Surely this should be " an bhean dhearg" so?

4 years ago

galaxyrocker

So there's several rules coming into play here. One is called the "DENTALS" rule. Generally, after "d, n, t, l, s" the letters "d, t, s" are not lenited. However, this rule is violated when they're attributive adjectives (such as dearg in this case). Yet, because of the "dentals" rule, you'll often hear them go unlenited in colloquial speech. Either answer should be counted correct.

Source (Note: It's under the "special cases" section)

4 years ago

paddyobrien
paddyobrien

What's an attributive adjective?

4 years ago

galaxyrocker

Take a look here

4 years ago

EoinDarcy

maith agat

4 years ago

dubhais
dubhais
Mod

In short, you are correct: it should be an bhean dhearg. It would be just "dearg" if the sentence were "the woman is red", as adjectives do not undergo any changes when you use them as such.

Quoting directly from p207 of the standard (available here: http://www.oireachtas.ie/parliament/media/Final-Version.pdf)...

Nóta:- ach amháin i gcomhfhocail agus i leaganacha seargtha, déantar na
gnáthrialacha faoi shéimhiú ar aidiachtaí a chur i bhfeidhm ar d, t, s i ndiaidh d, n, t, l, s
:—

na báid dhubha an bhean dhílis áit dhorcha na poill dhoimhne na poirt dhúbailte an tsúil thinn an áit shalach an chos thinn maoin shaolta.

The normal rules of lenition should apply for adjectives as in the examples above.

4 years ago

SeanMeaneyPL
SeanMeaneyPL

Huh?

1 year ago