1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "The red woman."

"The red woman."

Translation:An bhean dhearg.

September 2, 2014

27 Comments


Rua13

Isn't 'rua' the colour for living things? So "An bhean rua" - shouldn't this be acceptable?


Cait48

That would be the red-haired woman. I guess I was in my Game of Thrones mindset and answered an bhean dhearg without thinking...


Rua13

Not just hair but anything in nature - land, seas, plants, hair...women!


Cait48

I don't think the red woman was what we would consider "natural" :P


AnastasiaStyIes

I answered with "rua" in accordance with the hint - appearing in top place, no less - and was marked wrong. So it seems like the word has been considered (enough to appear in the hint), and then rejected for this sentence specifically.

Anyone know why?


Cait48

'An bhean rua' is 100% correct Irish for 'the red-haired woman.' The fault lies with Duolingo's idiotic sentences.


EoinDarcy

the notes state that an adjective that follows a feminine singular noun are lenited if possible. Surely this should be " an bhean dhearg" so?


galaxyrocker

So there's several rules coming into play here. One is called the "DENTALS" rule. Generally, after "d, n, t, l, s" the letters "d, t, s" are not lenited. However, this rule is violated when they're attributive adjectives (such as dearg in this case). Yet, because of the "dentals" rule, you'll often hear them go unlenited in colloquial speech. Either answer should be counted correct.

Source (Note: It's under the "special cases" section)


paddyobrien

What's an attributive adjective?


dubhais

In short, you are correct: it should be an bhean dhearg. It would be just "dearg" if the sentence were "the woman is red", as adjectives do not undergo any changes when you use them as such.

Quoting directly from p207 of the standard (available here: http://www.oireachtas.ie/parliament/media/Final-Version.pdf)...

Nóta:- ach amháin i gcomhfhocail agus i leaganacha seargtha, déantar na
gnáthrialacha faoi shéimhiú ar aidiachtaí a chur i bhfeidhm ar d, t, s i ndiaidh d, n, t, l, s
:—

na báid dhubha an bhean dhílis áit dhorcha na poill dhoimhne na poirt dhúbailte an tsúil thinn an áit shalach an chos thinn maoin shaolta.

The normal rules of lenition should apply for adjectives as in the examples above.


JasonMurray29

Is this a pun for pink (bándearg) ?


Cait48

No, it's bán (white) + dearg (red). Just like mixing paints.


jsclingman

When is a color lenited?


19O492554

There aren't any special rules for colours - colours are lenited when they occur in circumstances that call for lenition. There is a brief outline of the circumstances that cause lenition in the Tips & Notes for the lenition skll.

As colours are mainly used as adjectives, they are generally lenited when they are used as an attribute of a feminine noun.


YesThatSully

The night is dark and full of terrors.


AlienorBT_3

Valar morghulis.


Susan79039

Yeah, I don't get what this sentence means in English.


AlienorBT_3

Because she is Lady Melisandre.


leimcon

WHY the change of spelling of red Dhearg/dearg in the sentence An bhean dhearg?


Cait48

I'm sure this question is answered somewhere else on this page, but here's the rule again:

Just as feminine nouns following 'an' undergo séimhiú (bean --> bhean), so adjectives following feminine nouns also undergo séimhiú (dearg -->dhearg). So an fear bocht but an bhean bhocht.

One important note: If you are familiar with the 'rule' DoTS after DeNTaLS, which tells you when NOT to lenite, this 'rule' is not in effect with attributive adjectives (adjectives which directly follow the nouns they modify: the pretty view, a difficult lesson, my faithful friend, etc.), so you DO lenite even when the noun ends with an '-n' and the adjective begins with a 'd-'

Hope this helps.


Knocksedan

Both attributive and predicative adjectives directly follow the noun in Irish.
tá an bhean bocht - "the woman is poor" - predicative
tá an bhean bhocht ag siúl - "the poor woman is walking" - attributive


Amythe3lder

I really wish audio accompanied more of the exercises.

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.