"Why do you rush?"

Translation:Waarom haasten jullie je?

4 years ago

5 Comments


mistypoison

Why does it have a double Je?

3 years ago

Parsiyes

It's a reflexive verb, meaning it takes the same subject as object. When translated as "Waarom haast je je?" (with singular "you"), you can think of the first "je" as being the unstressed "jij" (subject), and the second being the unstressed "jezelf" (reflexive object).

In English, we would say "Why do you rush yourself?"; the difference is that "yourself" is optional in English, but not in Dutch.

Another way to think about it is to rephrase the sentence so that it's not a question. Then there is a clear separation between the subject "je" and the object "je":

Je haast je omdat je geen geduld hebt (You rush yourself because you have no patience)

2 years ago

k0lfan
k0lfan

why is there a 't' in: waarom haasT jij je?

4 years ago

Simius
Simius
Mod

Because the "t" is part of the verb's root, so it never goes away: "haasten"

  • Ik haast me
  • Jij haast je
  • Hij haast zich
  • Wij haasten ons
4 years ago

AndrewsSuzy
AndrewsSuzy

why is this sentence in the exercise about continuous present? Could you not say "waarom zijn jullie aan het haasten"?

1 year ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.