"Why do you rush?"

Translation:Waarom haasten jullie je?

September 2, 2014

8 Comments


mistypoison

Why does it have a double Je?

October 2, 2015

Parsiyes

It's a reflexive verb, meaning it takes the same subject as object. When translated as "Waarom haast je je?" (with singular "you"), you can think of the first "je" as being the unstressed "jij" (subject), and the second being the unstressed "jezelf" (reflexive object).

In English, we would say "Why do you rush yourself?"; the difference is that "yourself" is optional in English, but not in Dutch.

Another way to think about it is to rephrase the sentence so that it's not a question. Then there is a clear separation between the subject "je" and the object "je":

Je haast je omdat je geen geduld hebt (You rush yourself because you have no patience)


AndrewsSuzy

why is this sentence in the exercise about continuous present? Could you not say "waarom zijn jullie aan het haasten"?


shatteringsky

Present continuous tense doesn't look like one of the main tenses in Dutch. Usage looks like extremely rare. But we need an editor's comment. I am just a learner.


k0lfan

why is there a 't' in: waarom haasT jij je?


Simius

Because the "t" is part of the verb's root, so it never goes away: "haasten"

  • Ik haast me
  • Jij haast je
  • Hij haast zich
  • Wij haasten ons

PbBRogl2

I wrote 'waarom haas je je' which was not accepted. The response was that there was a typo, with the correct translation given as above. This does not help me to understand my error. I left off the 't' from 'haast' as it is in question form and followed by 'je'. Is this an exception to the rule, or is something else wrong?


Parsiyes

It's not an exception, but the rule simply doesn't apply here because the "t" at the end of "haast" is not the suffix -t.

The infinitive is "haasten" with a "t", not "hazen", so one would write "ik haast me" and "haast je je?". Adding the -t might be expected to produce "je haastt je", but that violates the rule that you can't have a doubled consonant at the end of a word, so you instead just use "haast" for that form as well.

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.