Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Ellos van a perder."

Translation:They are going to lose.

5 years ago

22 Comments


alexbluses

"Ellos van a perder" means "They are going to lose" not "They are going to get lost" which the translation would be "Se van a perder"

5 years ago

celsius1414

In case someone else makes the same mistake I did and is wondering, "Ellos van a perder" does not mean "They will get lost" nor "They are going to get lost". There's a separate reflexive verb for that idea: perderse. Which in this case would be something like "Ellos van a perderse."

5 years ago

Elena18

Thank you very much. I did make that mistake, and this is very helpful.

2 years ago

billywm
billywm

To help you remember, think 'perdition', damnation for 'lost souls'

4 years ago

malcontex

"They are going to loose." - wrong! I guess I should master my own English language first.

3 years ago

camillemo

"they will get lost" or "they are going to get lost" could be translate either way: ellos se van a perder; ellos se perderan, ellos van a perderse,

5 years ago

MattFaryan

I always thought van was present tense of they go. How does this sentence end up being future

3 years ago

Majklo_Blic
Majklo_Blic

You're right; "van" means both "they go" and "they are going". The English expressions are pretty much interchangeable, though in a given situation one usually sounds more right than the other.

What turns this into the future tense in Spanish (and English) is that "ir a + infinitive" is the equivalent of "to be going to + verb". You could choose to translate the above sentence as "They are going to lose", "they will lose", or even "they go to lose". The last is technically correct as well, but sounds so weird in modern standard English that it's almost never heard or used that way.

FWIW, there is an actual future verb tense in Spanish. If it were used here, the sentence would read, "Ellos perderán".

3 years ago

donkey_hotei

Why would "They will lose" not mean the same as "They are going to lose." ?

7 months ago

JohnnieBrowne

why is "ellas van a perder" wrong? ^..^

1 year ago

Srevans223

I heard the same thing. It definitely sounds like they said "Ellas" not "ellos"

1 year ago

shb65

Me too

1 year ago

RSvanKeure
RSvanKeure

Fast audio sounds like "Ellas van...". DL needs to fix this, but probably won't.

9 months ago

LinguDemo
LinguDemo

Why is "They're gonna lose" incorrect? Did I shorten it too much??

2 years ago

Brianna53326

Lol the one before this it was 'I am not going to lose!' And I just imagine someone whispering to his or her buddy like, 'They are so going to lose'.

1 year ago

Aumbria

That is mean.

1 year ago

Mordredlefay
Mordredlefay

I swear i thought he said Ellos van a aprender.

11 months ago

jagmanjohn

No seas un perdedor, sé un ganador, practica Duolingo todos los días.

6 months ago

UndJon

I thought she said Ellas van a aprender. Dang!

6 months ago

javonchalk1

IM CONFUSSION

6 months ago

Anastassia573720

Couldn’t perder also mean to miss?

4 months ago

EvgeniyChe3
EvgeniyChe3

To lose what? A book, ability to walk, a game? Or both?

1 month ago