1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Ellos van a perder."

"Ellos van a perder."

Translation:They are going to lose.

May 28, 2013

20 Comments


alexbluses

"Ellos van a perder" means "They are going to lose" not "They are going to get lost" which the translation would be "Se van a perder"


celsius1414

In case someone else makes the same mistake I did and is wondering, "Ellos van a perder" does not mean "They will get lost" nor "They are going to get lost". There's a separate reflexive verb for that idea: perderse. Which in this case would be something like "Ellos van a perderse."


Elena18

Thank you very much. I did make that mistake, and this is very helpful.


malcontex

"They are going to loose." - wrong! I guess I should master my own English language first.


camillemo

"they will get lost" or "they are going to get lost" could be translate either way: ellos se van a perder; ellos se perderan, ellos van a perderse,


billywm

To help you remember, think 'perdition', damnation for 'lost souls'


MattFaryan

I always thought van was present tense of they go. How does this sentence end up being future


Majklo_Blic

You're right; "van" means both "they go" and "they are going". The English expressions are pretty much interchangeable, though in a given situation one usually sounds more right than the other.

What turns this into the future tense in Spanish (and English) is that "ir a + infinitive" is the equivalent of "to be going to + verb". You could choose to translate the above sentence as "They are going to lose", "they will lose", or even "they go to lose". The last is technically correct as well, but sounds so weird in modern standard English that it's almost never heard or used that way.

FWIW, there is an actual future verb tense in Spanish. If it were used here, the sentence would read, "Ellos perderán".


donkey_hotei

Why would "They will lose" not mean the same as "They are going to lose." ?


JohnnieBrowne

why is "ellas van a perder" wrong? ^..^


Srevans223

I heard the same thing. It definitely sounds like they said "Ellas" not "ellos"


RSvanKeure

Fast audio sounds like "Ellas van...". DL needs to fix this, but probably won't.


LinguDemo

Why is "They're gonna lose" incorrect? Did I shorten it too much??


Brianna53326

Lol the one before this it was 'I am not going to lose!' And I just imagine someone whispering to his or her buddy like, 'They are so going to lose'.


Mordredlefay

I swear i thought he said Ellos van a aprender.


jagmanjohn

No seas un perdedor, sé un ganador, practica Duolingo todos los días.


UndJon

I thought she said Ellas van a aprender. Dang!


Anastassia573720

Couldn’t perder also mean to miss?


EvgeniyChe3

To lose what? A book, ability to walk, a game? Or both?

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.