"Táim agus tá siad."

Translation:I am and they are.

4 years ago

12 Comments


kjdavis98

How do you pronounce Taim and siad?

3 years ago

G0108

siad is pronounced like "she-ed" and taim is like "toh-eem"

3 years ago

JenniSneeden

Thank you!

3 years ago

hurihampton

Can siad be singular, like singular they in English?

4 years ago

Lancet
Lancet
Mod

Unlike English, Irish does not have a singular "they".

3 years ago

Zylbath
Zylbath

How can 'they' be singular in English?

4 years ago

hurihampton

http://en.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/Singular_they I use it all the time. It's way easier and more inclusive than dropping "he or she" in the middle of a sentence.

4 years ago

Zylbath
Zylbath

Ah interesting. Sorry, English isn't my mother tongue. But I have already encountered that form, looks a bit odd to me as a stranger. ;) But as a beginner I might say that 'siad' is always in the plural sense since the reasons why English has it doesn't appeal for Irish.

4 years ago

Azalit
Azalit

Well, it is commonly accepted, but not altogether proper. In my college writing class, my teacher had us edit each other's papers all the time and using "they" for a single person was something she hit hard on. It really depends if you're trying to be proper or "non-sexist." If you're going for proper, then do drop a "he or she". You can get away with "they" most of the time, though.

3 years ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.