1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Ólann sé."

"Ólann sé."

Translation:He drinks.

September 2, 2014

20 Comments


sofiadaser

I'm always thinking that sé means she


Nikostratus

Hm. Really? But she and 'sí' are pronounced the same way. If it helps, think of the elegance of the letters. Sé, to me, looks more masculine than Sí.


CassandraGreer

Can it also be translated as 'he is drinking.'?


PeregrinaMia

No. "Ólann sé." is just "He drinks".. For example, you could say "Óleann sé usice gach lá", meaning "He drinks water every (gach) day (lá)." If you wanted to say "He is drinking", you would use the form "Tá sé ag ól."


CassandraGreer

Go raibh maith agat!


bubba1294

Would I be able to drop the sé in this sentence?


galaxyrocker

Nope. You need the in this sentence, because it's what signifies the "he".


bubba1294

Is "he" implied in the verb? Just saying "Ólann" to say "he drinks" or "she drinks" is ambiguous, but is it still grammatically incorrect? (I'm thinking about how one drops the pronoun in Spanish, e.x. "bebe" for he/she drinks.)


galaxyrocker

Irish is not a pro-drop language, no. You need the pronoun to indicate who is doing the action. Dropping the pronoun (note: this doesn't happen in the and muid (and other forms, in Munster Irish) - you merely are using a synthetic form that still encodes the pronoun) is not allowed in Irish.

Saying ólann would be the equivalent of saying "drinks"


bubba1294

Alright, that makes sense. Thanks.


Roxanne544299

It is a big help. Thanks! :)


LukaCat

What about, "Tá sé ag ól"?


SatharnPHL

Tá sé ag ól means "He is drinking".

In Irish and in English, the simple present (Olann sé/He drinks") and the present progressive (or present continuous) (Tá sé ag ól*/"He s drinking") are not equivlent - they have distinct meanings, and you can't translate from the simple present in English to the present progressive in Irish, or vice versa.


Seosamh854790

While I'm drinking a pint San teach tabhairne


SatharnPHL

sa teach tábhairne.

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.