"Ólann sé."

Translation:He drinks.

4 years ago

26 Comments


TomDoyle

Well, this is an important sentence in Irish.

4 years ago

erissilet

HAH!!

2 years ago

Madjmi

Very

1 year ago

bubba1294

Would I be able to drop the sé in this sentence?

4 years ago

galaxyrocker

Nope. You need the in this sentence, because it's what signifies the "he".

4 years ago

bubba1294

Is "he" implied in the verb? Just saying "Ólann" to say "he drinks" or "she drinks" is ambiguous, but is it still grammatically incorrect? (I'm thinking about how one drops the pronoun in Spanish, e.x. "bebe" for he/she drinks.)

4 years ago

galaxyrocker

Irish is not a pro-drop language, no. You need the pronoun to indicate who is doing the action. Dropping the pronoun (note: this doesn't happen in the and muid (and other forms, in Munster Irish) - you merely are using a synthetic form that still encodes the pronoun) is not allowed in Irish.

Saying ólann would be the equivalent of saying "drinks"

4 years ago

bubba1294

Alright, that makes sense. Thanks.

4 years ago

Roxanne544299

It is a big help. Thanks! :)

1 year ago

Bruce273927

No.

9 months ago

TheLifeofM

Im happy to learn more about my irish culture as an O'leary

2 years ago

Alex480152

Same here. Im 99.7 percent irish. I even perfected my accent. The catch is I was born in Iowa. #lesbianwashere.

1 year ago

ArtistryHM
ArtistryHM

Same! McPherson, born in Mississippi.

3 months ago

sofiadaser

I'm always thinking that sé means she

5 months ago

ArtistryHM
ArtistryHM

Same

3 months ago

CassandraGreer

Can it also be translated as 'he is drinking.'?

3 years ago

PeregrinaMia
PeregrinaMia

No. "Ólann sé." is just "He drinks".. For example, you could say "Óleann sé usice gach lá", meaning "He drinks water every (gach) day (lá)." If you wanted to say "He is drinking", you would use the form "Tá sé ag ól."

3 years ago

CassandraGreer

Go raibh maith agat!

3 years ago

alibax
alibax

Why is she so sad about this?

3 years ago

Gerry834979

This is the third time the app has told me "Oops, that is not correct" when I've typed exactly what's been said. The correction matches what I've typed!! At first I thought maybe it was because I left out the full stop...but no!! Confused!

1 year ago

Carolyn850939

Me as well.

6 months ago

Bredacm

I know this is not the correct place to address this. But in the "report a problem" section there is no link for " I have lost my assist letters with fadas. How can I correct this?

1 year ago

NinjaKitty22

wait what

1 year ago

NinjaKitty22

does he drink beer or what

1 year ago

pattyhatty3

dis is hard

7 months ago

Kat17311
Kat17311

This conveys the wrong thing.

1 month ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.