1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Chas sí ó dheis go clé."

"Chas ó dheis go clé."

Translation:She turned from right to left.

September 2, 2014

14 Comments


Sesostris

Could this refer to politics as well? She was a conservative, but now she's a communist?


SeanMacAonghusa

I think so. The wiki article for the Irish Labour Party http://ga.wikipedia.org/wiki/P%C3%A1irt%C3%AD_an_Lucht_Oibre_(%C3%89ire) describes the political ideology as "an eite chlé" or left-wing


PookaGar

I had this right after Casaim faoi dheis; when do you use faoi as the preposition for indicating direction toward, and when do you use go?


KellyManni3

So ó is used as FROM in right and left - but it's TO in compass points? Or is it just north and south? Those were the examples used in the dictionary, it doesn't mention east or west.


SatharnPHL

Note that the FGB doesn't actually translate [ó] as "to" - it translates ó thuaidh as "northwards", which we usually understand as "to the north".

The discussions on "The girl swims south" and Tiomáineann an carr ó thuaidh have some more information on the derivation of ó in ó thuaidh and ó dheas. It's a derivation of faoi.

"eastward(s)" is soir and "westward(s)" is siar - they reflect the more familiar suas/thuas/anuas structure.


KellyManni3

Ok thanks - so no extra words with soir or siar?


dagummace

Here's a thought: The best-laid plans of mice and men gang oft agley. Left in Scots Gaelic is pretty similar - clì. I wonder if agley might be taken from that, in the sense that "taking a left turn" can mean "going pear-shaped" or "going south." Wikipedia's etymology for agley doesn't match, but I wonder.

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.