1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Chas sí ó dheis go clé."

"Chas ó dheis go clé."

Translation:She turned from right to left.

September 2, 2014

13 Comments


Sesostris

Could this refer to politics as well? She was a conservative, but now she's a communist?

September 2, 2014

SeanMacAonghusa

I think so. The wiki article for the Irish Labour Party http://ga.wikipedia.org/wiki/P%C3%A1irt%C3%AD_an_Lucht_Oibre_(%C3%89ire) describes the political ideology as "an eite chlé" or left-wing

September 16, 2014

PookaGar

I had this right after Casaim faoi dheis; when do you use faoi as the preposition for indicating direction toward, and when do you use go?

November 29, 2015

KellyManni3

So ó is used as FROM in right and left - but it's TO in compass points? Or is it just north and south? Those were the examples used in the dictionary, it doesn't mention east or west.

August 14, 2018

SatharnPHL
Mod

Note that the FGB doesn't actually translate [ó] as "to" - it translates ó thuaidh as "northwards", which we usually understand as "to the north".

The discussions on "The girl swims south" and Tiomáineann an carr ó thuaidh have some more information on the derivation of ó in ó thuaidh and ó dheas. It's a derivation of faoi.

"eastward(s)" is soir and "westward(s)" is siar - they reflect the more familiar suas/thuas/anuas structure.

August 14, 2018

KellyManni3

Ok thanks - so no extra words with soir or siar?

August 14, 2018
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.