Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Chas sí ó dheis go clé."

Translation:She turned from right to left.

4 years ago

8 Comments


Sesostris
Sesostris

Could this refer to politics as well? She was a conservative, but now she's a communist?

4 years ago

MagAonghusa
MagAonghusa

I think so. The wiki article for the Irish Labour Party http://ga.wikipedia.org/wiki/P%C3%A1irt%C3%AD_an_Lucht_Oibre_(%C3%89ire) describes the political ideology as "an eite chlé" or left-wing

4 years ago

PookaGar
PookaGar

I had this right after Casaim faoi dheis; when do you use faoi as the preposition for indicating direction toward, and when do you use go?

2 years ago

GearoidinOg

She was an ambiturner

2 years ago

KellyManni3

So ó is used as FROM in right and left - but it's TO in compass points? Or is it just north and south? Those were the examples used in the dictionary, it doesn't mention east or west.

1 month ago

SatharnPHL

Note that the FGB doesn't actually translate [ó] as "to" - it translates ó thuaidh as "northwards", which we usually understand as "to the north".

The discussions on "The girl swims south" and Tiomáineann an carr ó thuaidh have some more information on the derivation of ó in ó thuaidh and ó dheas. It's a derivation of faoi.

"eastward(s)" is soir and "westward(s)" is siar - they reflect the more familiar suas/thuas/anuas structure.

1 month ago

KellyManni3

Ok thanks - so no extra words with soir or siar?

1 month ago

SatharnPHL

"we headed eastward" - thugamar ár n-aghaidh soir
"we headed westward" - thugamar ár n-aghaidh siar
"we headed northward" - thugamar ár n-aghaidh ó thuaidh
"we headed southward" - thugamar ár n-aghaidh ó dheas

1 month ago