"It is the city of churches."

Translation:É a cidade das igrejas.

5/28/2013, 5:42:01 PM

14 Comments


barbaratorrance

das igrejas and de igrejas are both correct,why?

8/11/2014, 9:20:45 AM

Quaz

When is "nas" used instead of "das"? They mean the same thing, right?

5/28/2013, 5:42:01 PM

Paulenrique
Mod

Das = of the (for feminine, plural words). Nas = in/on/at the (for feminine, plural words). So, you cant say "é a cidade nas igrejas". That would sound awkward.... like there were cities inside the churches !?!?

5/28/2013, 5:54:29 PM

DREDWARD

Vatican city ?

3/2/2016, 3:31:23 PM

Paulenrique
Mod

É uma cidade (país) de igrejas, mas não diria que é uma cidade nas igrejas.

3/2/2016, 4:50:38 PM

margaritaguese

quasi tem! nao julgues... jajaja :P

12/2/2014, 12:46:31 PM

sambonfante

na = em a ......... da = de a

5/14/2014, 9:48:55 PM

horvathdavid

E a cidade de igrejas - was marked correct

8/9/2014, 1:49:18 AM

Elkitung

Why is delas igrejas wrong? :(

10/2/2014, 10:57:10 AM

vandesnieder

'delas' means of them (f)

12/28/2014, 5:45:52 PM

clnoy

Because delas is a contraction of "de + elas" meaning "of them".

3/4/2015, 10:37:38 PM

lugosky

Because delas is Spanish for das (de as)

11/16/2014, 4:35:28 AM

G0108

Delas is a Portuguese word too.

12/28/2014, 5:47:36 PM

margaritaguese

(space between the words; de las, but yeah) hehe

12/2/2014, 12:47:14 PM
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.