1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "It is the city of churches."

"It is the city of churches."

Translation:É a cidade das igrejas.

May 28, 2013

15 Comments


barbaratorrance

das igrejas and de igrejas are both correct,why?


Quaz

When is "nas" used instead of "das"? They mean the same thing, right?


Paulenrique

Das = of the (for feminine, plural words). Nas = in/on/at the (for feminine, plural words). So, you cant say "é a cidade nas igrejas". That would sound awkward.... like there were cities inside the churches !?!?


DREDWARD

Vatican city ?


Paulenrique

É uma cidade (país) de igrejas, mas não diria que é uma cidade nas igrejas.


MeiaSala

Ou Cholula ou Porto. Muitas opções..


margaritaguese

quasi tem! nao julgues... jajaja :P


sambonfante

na = em a ......... da = de a


horvathdavid

E a cidade de igrejas - was marked correct


Elkitung

Why is delas igrejas wrong? :(


vandesnieder

'delas' means of them (f)


clnoy

Because delas is a contraction of "de + elas" meaning "of them".


lugosky

Because delas is Spanish for das (de as)


G0108

Delas is a Portuguese word too.


margaritaguese

(space between the words; de las, but yeah) hehe

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.